Student Enrollment

A detailed look at the student body at Blue Mountain Community College: enrollment numbers, demographics, and attendance patterns.

Pendleton, OR

What Are the Enrollment Numbers at Blue Mountain Community College?

Total Enrollment

1,407

Currently enrolled students

Program Options

70

70 career programs

Full-Time Students

582

825 part-time

Total FTE

1,092

Full-time equivalent students

Student-Faculty Ratio

18:1

Students per faculty member

How Blue Mountain Community College Compares

Blue Mountain Community College sits in the middle range for trade-college enrollment with 1,407 students. 70 programs and a 41% full-time share are typical here — use the school as a baseline rather than a standout in either direction.

What Is the Student Body Size at Blue Mountain Community College?

Training Program Focus

24
Certificate Graduates
Short-term specialized training
245
Total Recent Graduates

Blue Mountain Community College serves 1,407 students, providing focused career training with personalized instruction and hands-on learning. The school offers 70 specialized career programs designed for immediate workforce entry.

How Do Students Attend Blue Mountain Community College?

Attendance Status Distribution

Full-Time Students 582 (41.4%)
41.4%
Part-Time Students 825 (58.6%)
58.6%
Total Students 1,407

Majority part-time students (58.6%), serving working professionals and those with other commitments.

Full-Time
Part-Time

Students are split between full-time (41.4%) and part-time attendance, reflecting flexible scheduling for working professionals.

Who Are the Students at Blue Mountain Community College?

Student Demographics

Gender Distribution

Gender Split
Women
53.9%
758 students
Men
46.1%
649 students

Race/Ethnicity Distribution

Primary Ethnic Group
White
43.5%
612 students
White
43.5% (612)
Hispanic/Latino
32.4% (456)
American Indian/Alaska Native
3.8% (54)
Two or More Races
1.8% (26)
Asian
1.0% (14)
Black/African American
0.9% (12)
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander
0.6% (9)
International Students
0.4% (5)

Demographics Summary

Gender: Balanced gender distribution across 1,407 students

Largest Ethnic Group: White students make up 43% of the student body (612 students)

The student body reflects diverse backgrounds and demographics.

Interested in Academic Quality & Learning Environment?

Explore retention rates, student-faculty ratios, distance education options, and academic intensity on our dedicated Academics page.

View Academics Page

How Are Students Distributed by Level at Blue Mountain Community College?

Undergraduate students

1,407 students

46% Men, 54% Women
582 Full-time 825 Part-time
Diversity Index: 68% • Minority Students: 39%

What Are the Attendance Patterns at Blue Mountain Community College?

Full-Time Students

All Full-Time

582
All full-time students
273 men, 309 women
Diversity: 67%

FT Undergraduate

Subtotal
582
Full-time undergraduate
= 549 Degree-Seeking + 33 Non-Degree
273 men, 309 women
Diversity: 67%

FT Degree-Seeking

Subtotal
549
Full-time degree/certificate-seeking
= 191 First-Time + 358 Other Degree-Seeking
262 men, 287 women
Diversity: 67%

FT First-Time

191
Full-time first-time students
98 men, 93 women
Diversity: 71%

FT Other Degree-Seeking

Subtotal
358
Full-time transfers-in plus continuing
= 62 Transfer + 296 Continuing
164 men, 194 women
Diversity: 65%

FT Transfer

62
Full-time transfer-in students
32 men, 30 women
Diversity: 60%

FT Continuing

296
Full-time continuing students
132 men, 164 women
Diversity: 66%

FT Non-Degree

33
Full-time non-degree seeking
11 men, 22 women
Diversity: 58%

Part-Time Students

All Part-Time

825
All part-time students
376 men, 449 women
Diversity: 68%

PT Undergraduate

Subtotal
825
Part-time undergraduate
= 413 Degree-Seeking + 412 Non-Degree
376 men, 449 women
Diversity: 68%

PT Degree-Seeking

Subtotal
413
Part-time degree/certificate-seeking
= 72 First-Time + 341 Other Degree-Seeking
107 men, 306 women
Diversity: 70%

PT First-Time

72
Part-time first-time students
28 men, 44 women
Diversity: 73%

PT Other Degree-Seeking

Subtotal
341
Part-time transfers-in plus continuing
= 21 Transfer + 320 Continuing
79 men, 262 women
Diversity: 69%

PT Transfer

21
Part-time transfer-in students
3 men, 18 women
Diversity: 66%

PT Continuing

320
Part-time continuing students
76 men, 244 women
Diversity: 69%

PT Non-Degree

412
Part-time non-degree seeking
269 men, 143 women
Diversity: 66%

Understanding Student Categories

First-Time: Students starting their first postsecondary program

Continuing: Students who previously enrolled and are returning

Transfer: Students who transferred from other institutions

Degree-Seeking: Students enrolled in certificate or degree programs

Non-Degree: Students taking courses without pursuing a formal credential

What Is the Diversity Picture at Blue Mountain Community College?

Undergraduate students

612
White
12
Black/African American
456
Hispanic/Latino
14
Asian
5
International
Diversity Index: 68% Minority Students: 39%

Want to See Student Success & Outcomes?

Explore completion rates, transfer patterns, and detailed 8-year student outcome tracking on our dedicated Student Outcomes page.

View Student Outcomes

Student Life & Campus Experience

Diverse Student Community

Students from various backgrounds come together to learn career-focused skills in a supportive environment.

Flexible Scheduling

Many students balance work and family commitments with their studies through part-time and evening programs.

Career-Focused Learning

Students are goal-oriented, seeking practical skills and credentials that lead directly to employment opportunities.

AI-generated illustration of diverse students on a college campus with enrollment statistics, charts showing student demographics, attendance patterns, and campus life activities

Key Takeaways About Blue Mountain Community College's Student Body

Training Environment: Mid-sized training facility with 1,407 students providing focused career preparation and hands-on experience.
Study Patterns: Flexible scheduling with many part-time students balancing work and education.
Academic Intensity: 1,092 FTE students indicates flexible scheduling accommodating working students.
Learning Format: Traditional in-person education with online components for flexibility.
Academic Environment: Good student-faculty ratio (18:1) allows for meaningful instructor interaction.
Student Diversity: Moderately diverse student community fostering inclusive learning environment.
Learning Environment: Students benefit from career-focused education with hands-on training, experienced instructors, and support services designed to help them achieve their professional goals.
Community: The student body includes diverse learners from various backgrounds, creating a rich learning environment where students can network and learn from each other's experiences.

Contact Information

Address

2411 NW Carden Ave

Pendleton, OR 97801

Student Success

The student body at trade colleges often includes:

  • • Working adults seeking career changes
  • • Recent high school graduates
  • • Military veterans using education benefits
  • • Students upgrading skills in their field
  • • Individuals seeking fast-track credentials
0 of 3
+ Add school+ Add school+ Add school
Compare Now