Student Outcomes

Discover how students at Community College of Aurora progress — from enrollment through completion, transfer, and beyond.

Aurora, CO

What Are the Student Outcomes at Community College of Aurora?

Overall Completion Rate

26.2%

Working Student Success

26.6%

Transfer Out Rate

37.5%

Still Enrolled Rate

0.3%

How Community College of Aurora Compares

A completion rate of 26% places Community College of Aurora in the typical zone for trade colleges. 0% are still enrolled, meaning the final completion picture continues to evolve — this is a metric where a school's profile changes over time as cohorts mature.

What Happens After Students Enroll at Community College of Aurora?

Eight-Year Student Outcomes

Eight-year outcomes for students who entered Community College of Aurora. This shows what happened to students in their cohort by the end of the tracking period.

12.2%
29.3%
58.1%
Completed
12.2%
578 students
Still Enrolled
0.4%
18 students
Transferred Out
29.3%
1,385 students
No Award
58.1%
2,744 students

Understanding These Outcomes

Completed: Students who earned a certificate, diploma, or degree from this institution.

Still Enrolled: Students who remain enrolled at this institution after the tracking period.

Transferred Out: Students who transferred to another institution and may have completed there.

No Award: Students who left without earning a credential and are not enrolled elsewhere.

Combined completion and transfer rate of 41.5% indicates strong student success pathways.

These outcomes track what happened to students eight years after they first enrolled. Completion rates include certificates, diplomas, and degrees earned at this institution. Transfer rates show students who continued their education at other colleges. Understanding these pathways helps prospective students set realistic expectations and plan their educational journey.

What Are the Transfer and Continuation Patterns at Community College of Aurora?

Success Rates by Student Entry Pathway

Comparing completion rates across different student entry pathways helps understand which groups succeed and how transfer experience impacts outcomes.

First-Time Students(298 cohort size)
36.0%
36.0% completed
26.0% transferred to other institutions
Transfer-In Students(462 cohort size)
46.0%
46.0% completed
31.0% transferred again to other institutions
Continuing Students(1,535 cohort size)
12.0%
12.0% completed

Key Insights

Transfer students outperform first-time students by 10.0 percentage points, suggesting the institution provides strong support for transfer pathways and recognizes prior learning effectively.

Combined 28.5% transfer-out rate suggests this institution may serve as a stepping stone for students continuing their education elsewhere.

Cohort Composition

298
First-Time
462
Transfer-In
1,535
Continuing

Understanding Student Pathways

First-Time Students: Beginning postsecondary education for the first time at this institution.

Transfer-In Students: Previously attended another postsecondary institution before enrolling here.

Continuing Students: Returned to this institution after a break in enrollment.

Completion rates tracked over 8 years from initial entry.

Different student entry pathways lead to varying success rates. First-time students enter directly from high school or are starting college for the first time. Transfer students bring prior college experience and credits. Understanding these patterns helps you identify which pathway aligns best with your situation and predict your likelihood of success.

What Are the Completion Rates by Student Type at Community College of Aurora?

Full-time Students
26.2%
Part-time Students
26.6%
First-time Students
35.7%
Transfer Students
30.2%

What does this mean for you? These completion rates show how different types of students succeed at this institution. Notably, part-time students have a higher success rate here (26.6% vs 26.2% for full-time), which is great news if you plan to work while studying. This pattern is common at trade colleges where programs are designed to accommodate working adults. First-time students are those new to college, while transfer students have attended another institution before.

What Are the Cohort Outcomes Over Time at Community College of Aurora?

Tracking outcomes for the 2015-16 cohort of 3,322 students

After 4 Years

175
Certificates
274
Associate Degrees
449
Total Awards
14%
Completion Rate

After 6 Years

176
Certificates
370
Associate Degrees
546
Total Awards
16%
Completion Rate

After 8 Years (Final)

175
Certificates
403
Associate Degrees
578
Total Awards
0%
Completion Rate

Final Student Status

0%
Graduated
0%
Still Enrolled Here
0%
Enrolled Elsewhere
0%
Status Unknown

Completion Breakdown by Cohort

Part-time First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 270
8-Year Rate: 54%

All First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 460
8-Year Rate: 46%

Part-time First-time Students

Cohort Size: 172
8-Year Rate: 37%

All First-time Students

Cohort Size: 297
8-Year Rate: 36%

Full-time First-time Students

Cohort Size: 125
8-Year Rate: 34%

Full-time First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 190
8-Year Rate: 34%

All Full-time Students

Cohort Size: 905
8-Year Rate: 24%

Full-time Non-first-time Students

Cohort Size: 273
8-Year Rate: 21%

Time to Completion

Average time: 5 years
Median time: 5 years
Complete on time: 20.3%

About This Data

Outcome measures data tracks student cohorts over 4, 6, and 8-year periods. Data is sourced from IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) and reflects the most recent available reporting year.

0 of 3
+ Add school+ Add school+ Add school
Compare Now