Student Outcomes

Graduation rates, transfer data, and student outcome analysis for Craven Community College in New Bern, NC.

New Bern, NC

What Are the Student Outcomes at Craven Community College?

Overall Completion Rate

36.4%

Working Student Success

35.4%

Transfer Out Rate

23.2%

Still Enrolled Rate

0.4%

How Craven Community College Compares

A completion rate of 36% places Craven Community College in the typical zone for trade colleges. 0% are still enrolled, meaning the final completion picture continues to evolve — this is a metric where a school's profile changes over time as cohorts mature.

What Happens After Students Enroll at Craven Community College?

Eight-Year Student Outcomes

Eight-year outcomes for students who entered Craven Community College. This shows what happened to students in their cohort by the end of the tracking period.

30.1%
20.3%
48.8%
Completed
30.1%
399 students
Still Enrolled
0.8%
10 students
Transferred Out
20.3%
269 students
No Award
48.8%
646 students

Understanding These Outcomes

Completed: Students who earned a certificate, diploma, or degree from this institution.

Still Enrolled: Students who remain enrolled at this institution after the tracking period.

Transferred Out: Students who transferred to another institution and may have completed there.

No Award: Students who left without earning a credential and are not enrolled elsewhere.

Combined completion and transfer rate of 50.4% indicates strong student success pathways.

These outcomes track what happened to students eight years after they first enrolled. Completion rates include certificates, diplomas, and degrees earned at this institution. Transfer rates show students who continued their education at other colleges. Understanding these pathways helps prospective students set realistic expectations and plan their educational journey.

What Are the Transfer and Continuation Patterns at Craven Community College?

Success Rates by Student Entry Pathway

Comparing completion rates across different student entry pathways helps understand which groups succeed and how transfer experience impacts outcomes.

First-Time Students(164 cohort size)
0.0%
Transfer-In Students(185 cohort size)
0.0%
Continuing Students(364 cohort size)
0.0%

Key Insights

First-time and transfer students achieve similar completion rates, indicating equitable support regardless of entry pathway.

Cohort Composition

164
First-Time
185
Transfer-In
364
Continuing

Understanding Student Pathways

First-Time Students: Beginning postsecondary education for the first time at this institution.

Transfer-In Students: Previously attended another postsecondary institution before enrolling here.

Continuing Students: Returned to this institution after a break in enrollment.

Completion rates tracked over 8 years from initial entry.

Different student entry pathways lead to varying success rates. First-time students enter directly from high school or are starting college for the first time. Transfer students bring prior college experience and credits. Understanding these patterns helps you identify which pathway aligns best with your situation and predict your likelihood of success.

What Are the Completion Rates by Student Type at Craven Community College?

Full-time Students
37.6%
Part-time Students
35.4%
First-time Students
41.7%
Transfer Students
41.7%

What does this mean for you? These completion rates show how different types of students succeed at this institution. Full-time students have a higher completion rate (37.6%) compared to part-time students (35.4%). Consider your work and life commitments when deciding on your enrollment status. First-time students are those new to college, while transfer students have attended another institution before.

What Are the Cohort Outcomes Over Time at Craven Community College?

Tracking outcomes for the 2015-16 cohort of 1,045 students

After 4 Years

63
Certificates
283
Associate Degrees
346
Total Awards
33%
Completion Rate

After 6 Years

67
Certificates
318
Associate Degrees
385
Total Awards
37%
Completion Rate

After 8 Years (Final)

68
Certificates
331
Associate Degrees
399
Total Awards
0%
Completion Rate

Final Student Status

0%
Graduated
0%
Still Enrolled Here
0%
Enrolled Elsewhere
0%
Status Unknown

Completion Breakdown by Cohort

Full-time First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 124
8-Year Rate: 56%

All First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 204
8-Year Rate: 54%

Part-time First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 80
8-Year Rate: 53%

Part-time First-time Students

Cohort Size: 60
8-Year Rate: 45%

All First-time Students

Cohort Size: 147
8-Year Rate: 41%

Full-time First-time Students

Cohort Size: 87
8-Year Rate: 39%

All Full-time Students

Cohort Size: 512
8-Year Rate: 37%

Full-time Non-first-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 149
8-Year Rate: 35%

Time to Completion

Average time: 5 years
Median time: 5 years
Complete on time: 34.4%

About This Data

Outcome measures data tracks student cohorts over 4, 6, and 8-year periods. Data is sourced from IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) and reflects the most recent available reporting year.

0 of 3
+ Add school+ Add school+ Add school
Compare Now