Student Outcomes

Student success metrics for Elizabethtown Community and Technical College in Elizabethtown, KY: graduation, transfer, and retention data.

Elizabethtown, KY

What Are the Student Outcomes at Elizabethtown Community and Technical College?

Overall Completion Rate

35.6%

Working Student Success

39%

Transfer Out Rate

21.1%

Still Enrolled Rate

0.9%

How Elizabethtown Community and Technical College Compares

A completion rate of 36% places Elizabethtown Community and Technical College in the typical zone for trade colleges. 1% are still enrolled, meaning the final completion picture continues to evolve — this is a metric where a school's profile changes over time as cohorts mature.

What Happens After Students Enroll at Elizabethtown Community and Technical College?

Eight-Year Student Outcomes

Eight-year outcomes for students who entered Elizabethtown Community and Technical College. This shows what happened to students in their cohort by the end of the tracking period.

31.7%
15.4%
52.3%
Completed
31.7%
610 students
Still Enrolled
0.6%
12 students
Transferred Out
15.4%
296 students
No Award
52.3%
1,008 students

Understanding These Outcomes

Completed: Students who earned a certificate, diploma, or degree from this institution.

Still Enrolled: Students who remain enrolled at this institution after the tracking period.

Transferred Out: Students who transferred to another institution and may have completed there.

No Award: Students who left without earning a credential and are not enrolled elsewhere.

Combined completion and transfer rate of 47.1% indicates strong student success pathways.

These outcomes track what happened to students eight years after they first enrolled. Completion rates include certificates, diplomas, and degrees earned at this institution. Transfer rates show students who continued their education at other colleges. Understanding these pathways helps prospective students set realistic expectations and plan their educational journey.

What Are the Transfer and Continuation Patterns at Elizabethtown Community and Technical College?

Success Rates by Student Entry Pathway

Comparing completion rates across different student entry pathways helps understand which groups succeed and how transfer experience impacts outcomes.

First-Time Students(793 cohort size)
37.0%
37.0% completed
15.0% transferred to other institutions
Transfer-In Students(224 cohort size)
43.0%
43.0% completed
27.0% transferred again to other institutions
Continuing Students(483 cohort size)
26.0%
26.0% completed

Key Insights

Transfer students outperform first-time students by 6.0 percentage points, suggesting the institution provides strong support for transfer pathways and recognizes prior learning effectively.

Combined 21.0% transfer-out rate suggests this institution may serve as a stepping stone for students continuing their education elsewhere.

Cohort Composition

793
First-Time
224
Transfer-In
483
Continuing

Understanding Student Pathways

First-Time Students: Beginning postsecondary education for the first time at this institution.

Transfer-In Students: Previously attended another postsecondary institution before enrolling here.

Continuing Students: Returned to this institution after a break in enrollment.

Completion rates tracked over 8 years from initial entry.

Different student entry pathways lead to varying success rates. First-time students enter directly from high school or are starting college for the first time. Transfer students bring prior college experience and credits. Understanding these patterns helps you identify which pathway aligns best with your situation and predict your likelihood of success.

What Are the Completion Rates by Student Type at Elizabethtown Community and Technical College?

Full-time Students
32.6%
Part-time Students
39%
First-time Students
38%
Transfer Students
39.5%

What does this mean for you? These completion rates show how different types of students succeed at this institution. Notably, part-time students have a higher success rate here (39% vs 32.6% for full-time), which is great news if you plan to work while studying. This pattern is common at trade colleges where programs are designed to accommodate working adults. First-time students are those new to college, while transfer students have attended another institution before.

What Are the Cohort Outcomes Over Time at Elizabethtown Community and Technical College?

Tracking outcomes for the 2015-16 cohort of 1,618 students

After 4 Years

202
Certificates
348
Associate Degrees
550
Total Awards
34%
Completion Rate

After 6 Years

188
Certificates
397
Associate Degrees
585
Total Awards
36%
Completion Rate

After 8 Years (Final)

193
Certificates
417
Associate Degrees
610
Total Awards
0%
Completion Rate

Final Student Status

0%
Graduated
0%
Still Enrolled Here
0%
Enrolled Elsewhere
0%
Status Unknown

Completion Breakdown by Cohort

Part-time First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 107
8-Year Rate: 46%

Part-time First-time Students

Cohort Size: 313
8-Year Rate: 45%

All First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 224
8-Year Rate: 43%

Full-time First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 117
8-Year Rate: 40%

All Part-time Students

Cohort Size: 777
8-Year Rate: 39%

Full-time Non-first-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 96
8-Year Rate: 38%

All First-time Students

Cohort Size: 792
8-Year Rate: 37%

All Non-first-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 242
8-Year Rate: 36%

Time to Completion

Average time: 5 years
Median time: 5 years
Complete on time: 33%

About This Data

Outcome measures data tracks student cohorts over 4, 6, and 8-year periods. Data is sourced from IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) and reflects the most recent available reporting year.

0 of 3
+ Add school+ Add school+ Add school
Compare Now