Student Outcomes

A data-driven look at student outcomes at Georgia Northwestern Technical College — completion rates, transfers, and enrollment status.

Rome, GA

What Are the Student Outcomes at Georgia Northwestern Technical College?

Overall Completion Rate

50%

Working Student Success

53.2%

Transfer Out Rate

14.1%

Still Enrolled Rate

1.2%

How Georgia Northwestern Technical College Compares

A 50% completion rate is genuinely strong for a trade college. 1% of students are still enrolled, which means most who start at Georgia Northwestern Technical College either finish or are still actively progressing — a pattern that suggests programs are appropriately scoped and supported.

What Happens After Students Enroll at Georgia Northwestern Technical College?

Eight-Year Student Outcomes

Eight-year outcomes for students who entered Georgia Northwestern Technical College. This shows what happened to students in their cohort by the end of the tracking period.

42.2%
12.3%
44.3%
Completed
42.2%
897 students
Still Enrolled
1.2%
25 students
Transferred Out
12.3%
261 students
No Award
44.3%
942 students

Understanding These Outcomes

Completed: Students who earned a certificate, diploma, or degree from this institution.

Still Enrolled: Students who remain enrolled at this institution after the tracking period.

Transferred Out: Students who transferred to another institution and may have completed there.

No Award: Students who left without earning a credential and are not enrolled elsewhere.

Combined completion and transfer rate of 54.5% indicates strong student success pathways.

These outcomes track what happened to students eight years after they first enrolled. Completion rates include certificates, diplomas, and degrees earned at this institution. Transfer rates show students who continued their education at other colleges. Understanding these pathways helps prospective students set realistic expectations and plan their educational journey.

What Are the Transfer and Continuation Patterns at Georgia Northwestern Technical College?

Success Rates by Student Entry Pathway

Comparing completion rates across different student entry pathways helps understand which groups succeed and how transfer experience impacts outcomes.

First-Time Students(681 cohort size)
53.0%
53.0% completed
12.0% transferred to other institutions
Transfer-In Students(200 cohort size)
65.0%
65.0% completed
12.0% transferred again to other institutions
Continuing Students(973 cohort size)
40.0%
40.0% completed

Key Insights

Transfer students outperform first-time students by 12.0 percentage points, suggesting the institution provides strong support for transfer pathways and recognizes prior learning effectively.

Combined 12.0% transfer-out rate suggests this institution may serve as a stepping stone for students continuing their education elsewhere.

Cohort Composition

681
First-Time
200
Transfer-In
973
Continuing

Understanding Student Pathways

First-Time Students: Beginning postsecondary education for the first time at this institution.

Transfer-In Students: Previously attended another postsecondary institution before enrolling here.

Continuing Students: Returned to this institution after a break in enrollment.

Completion rates tracked over 8 years from initial entry.

Different student entry pathways lead to varying success rates. First-time students enter directly from high school or are starting college for the first time. Transfer students bring prior college experience and credits. Understanding these patterns helps you identify which pathway aligns best with your situation and predict your likelihood of success.

What Are the Completion Rates by Student Type at Georgia Northwestern Technical College?

Full-time Students
47.2%
Part-time Students
53.2%
First-time Students
53%
Transfer Students
54.5%

What does this mean for you? These completion rates show how different types of students succeed at this institution. Notably, part-time students have a higher success rate here (53.2% vs 47.2% for full-time), which is great news if you plan to work while studying. This pattern is common at trade colleges where programs are designed to accommodate working adults. First-time students are those new to college, while transfer students have attended another institution before.

What Are the Cohort Outcomes Over Time at Georgia Northwestern Technical College?

Tracking outcomes for the 2015-16 cohort of 1,839 students

After 4 Years

586
Certificates
236
Associate Degrees
822
Total Awards
45%
Completion Rate

After 6 Years

573
Certificates
303
Associate Degrees
876
Total Awards
48%
Completion Rate

After 8 Years (Final)

574
Certificates
323
Associate Degrees
897
Total Awards
0%
Completion Rate

Final Student Status

0%
Graduated
0%
Still Enrolled Here
0%
Enrolled Elsewhere
0%
Status Unknown

Completion Breakdown by Cohort

Part-time First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 58
8-Year Rate: 69%

All First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 200
8-Year Rate: 65%

Full-time First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 142
8-Year Rate: 63%

All First-time Students

Cohort Size: 681
8-Year Rate: 53%

Full-time First-time Students

Cohort Size: 499
8-Year Rate: 53%

Part-time First-time Students

Cohort Size: 182
8-Year Rate: 53%

All Part-time Students

Cohort Size: 767
8-Year Rate: 50%

Part-time Non-first-time Students

Cohort Size: 414
8-Year Rate: 47%

Time to Completion

Average time: 5 years
Median time: 5 years
Complete on time: 48%

About This Data

Outcome measures data tracks student cohorts over 4, 6, and 8-year periods. Data is sourced from IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) and reflects the most recent available reporting year.

0 of 3
+ Add school+ Add school+ Add school
Compare Now