Student Outcomes

Discover how students at Hawkeye Community College progress — from enrollment through completion, transfer, and beyond.

Waterloo, IA

What Are the Student Outcomes at Hawkeye Community College?

Overall Completion Rate

23.1%

Working Student Success

23.2%

Transfer Out Rate

31.3%

Still Enrolled Rate

0.8%

How Hawkeye Community College Compares

Hawkeye Community College's 23% completion rate is below the typical trade-college range (which usually falls in the 30–50% band). However, 31% transfer to continue elsewhere — for trade schools, transfer often reflects intentional pathway design. 1% are still enrolled. It's worth asking the school about retention support and program-length structure if completion matters to your decision.

What Happens After Students Enroll at Hawkeye Community College?

Eight-Year Student Outcomes

Eight-year outcomes for students who entered Hawkeye Community College. This shows what happened to students in their cohort by the end of the tracking period.

30.5%
18.5%
50.2%
Completed
30.5%
655 students
Still Enrolled
0.8%
17 students
Transferred Out
18.5%
398 students
No Award
50.2%
1,080 students

Understanding These Outcomes

Completed: Students who earned a certificate, diploma, or degree from this institution.

Still Enrolled: Students who remain enrolled at this institution after the tracking period.

Transferred Out: Students who transferred to another institution and may have completed there.

No Award: Students who left without earning a credential and are not enrolled elsewhere.

Combined completion and transfer rate of 49.0% indicates strong student success pathways.

These outcomes track what happened to students eight years after they first enrolled. Completion rates include certificates, diplomas, and degrees earned at this institution. Transfer rates show students who continued their education at other colleges. Understanding these pathways helps prospective students set realistic expectations and plan their educational journey.

What Are the Transfer and Continuation Patterns at Hawkeye Community College?

Success Rates by Student Entry Pathway

Comparing completion rates across different student entry pathways helps understand which groups succeed and how transfer experience impacts outcomes.

First-Time Students(888 cohort size)
34.0%
34.0% completed
24.0% transferred to other institutions
Transfer-In Students(361 cohort size)
30.0%
30.0% completed
36.0% transferred again to other institutions
Continuing Students(326 cohort size)
11.0%
11.0% completed

Key Insights

First-time and transfer students achieve similar completion rates, indicating equitable support regardless of entry pathway.

Combined 30.0% transfer-out rate suggests this institution may serve as a stepping stone for students continuing their education elsewhere.

Cohort Composition

888
First-Time
361
Transfer-In
326
Continuing

Understanding Student Pathways

First-Time Students: Beginning postsecondary education for the first time at this institution.

Transfer-In Students: Previously attended another postsecondary institution before enrolling here.

Continuing Students: Returned to this institution after a break in enrollment.

Completion rates tracked over 8 years from initial entry.

Different student entry pathways lead to varying success rates. First-time students enter directly from high school or are starting college for the first time. Transfer students bring prior college experience and credits. Understanding these patterns helps you identify which pathway aligns best with your situation and predict your likelihood of success.

What Are the Completion Rates by Student Type at Hawkeye Community College?

Full-time Students
23%
Part-time Students
23.2%
First-time Students
33.7%
Transfer Students
21.8%

What does this mean for you? These completion rates show how different types of students succeed at this institution. Notably, part-time students have a higher success rate here (23.2% vs 23% for full-time), which is great news if you plan to work while studying. This pattern is common at trade colleges where programs are designed to accommodate working adults. First-time students are those new to college, while transfer students have attended another institution before.

What Are the Cohort Outcomes Over Time at Hawkeye Community College?

Tracking outcomes for the 2015-16 cohort of 1,735 students

After 4 Years

91
Certificates
522
Associate Degrees
613
Total Awards
35%
Completion Rate

After 6 Years

89
Certificates
554
Associate Degrees
643
Total Awards
37%
Completion Rate

After 8 Years (Final)

87
Certificates
568
Associate Degrees
655
Total Awards
0%
Completion Rate

Final Student Status

0%
Graduated
0%
Still Enrolled Here
0%
Enrolled Elsewhere
0%
Status Unknown

Completion Breakdown by Cohort

Part-time First-time Students

Cohort Size: 488
8-Year Rate: 36%

All First-time Students

Cohort Size: 888
8-Year Rate: 34%

Full-time First-time Students

Cohort Size: 400
8-Year Rate: 31%

Part-time First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 217
8-Year Rate: 31%

All First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 361
8-Year Rate: 30%

Full-time First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 144
8-Year Rate: 30%

All Part-time Students

Cohort Size: 990
8-Year Rate: 28%

All Full-time Students

Cohort Size: 763
8-Year Rate: 26%

Time to Completion

Average time: 5 years
Median time: 5 years
Complete on time: 27%

About This Data

Outcome measures data tracks student cohorts over 4, 6, and 8-year periods. Data is sourced from IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) and reflects the most recent available reporting year.

0 of 3
+ Add school+ Add school+ Add school
Compare Now