Student Outcomes

Explore what happens after enrollment at Kalamazoo Valley Community College — completion, transfer, and outcome statistics.

Kalamazoo, MI

What Are the Student Outcomes at Kalamazoo Valley Community College?

Overall Completion Rate

21.5%

Working Student Success

24.8%

Transfer Out Rate

30.9%

Still Enrolled Rate

2.3%

How Kalamazoo Valley Community College Compares

Kalamazoo Valley Community College reports 22% completion, on the lower end of the trade-college range. 2% are still enrolled, which means the final picture is still forming. Even so, prospective students should weigh this against the school's strengths in other dimensions.

What Happens After Students Enroll at Kalamazoo Valley Community College?

Eight-Year Student Outcomes

Eight-year outcomes for students who entered Kalamazoo Valley Community College. This shows what happened to students in their cohort by the end of the tracking period.

15.9%
22.5%
59.6%
Completed
15.9%
641 students
Still Enrolled
2.0%
81 students
Transferred Out
22.5%
908 students
No Award
59.6%
2,400 students

Understanding These Outcomes

Completed: Students who earned a certificate, diploma, or degree from this institution.

Still Enrolled: Students who remain enrolled at this institution after the tracking period.

Transferred Out: Students who transferred to another institution and may have completed there.

No Award: Students who left without earning a credential and are not enrolled elsewhere.

Combined completion and transfer rate of 38.4% indicates strong student success pathways.

These outcomes track what happened to students eight years after they first enrolled. Completion rates include certificates, diplomas, and degrees earned at this institution. Transfer rates show students who continued their education at other colleges. Understanding these pathways helps prospective students set realistic expectations and plan their educational journey.

What Are the Transfer and Continuation Patterns at Kalamazoo Valley Community College?

Success Rates by Student Entry Pathway

Comparing completion rates across different student entry pathways helps understand which groups succeed and how transfer experience impacts outcomes.

First-Time Students(951 cohort size)
30.0%
30.0% completed
28.0% transferred to other institutions
Transfer-In Students(494 cohort size)
21.0%
21.0% completed
40.0% transferred again to other institutions
Continuing Students(984 cohort size)
16.0%
16.0% completed

Key Insights

First-time students have an advantage of 9.0 percentage points over transfer students, which may reflect the benefits of starting fresh at the institution.

Combined 34.0% transfer-out rate suggests this institution may serve as a stepping stone for students continuing their education elsewhere.

Cohort Composition

951
First-Time
494
Transfer-In
984
Continuing

Understanding Student Pathways

First-Time Students: Beginning postsecondary education for the first time at this institution.

Transfer-In Students: Previously attended another postsecondary institution before enrolling here.

Continuing Students: Returned to this institution after a break in enrollment.

Completion rates tracked over 8 years from initial entry.

Different student entry pathways lead to varying success rates. First-time students enter directly from high school or are starting college for the first time. Transfer students bring prior college experience and credits. Understanding these patterns helps you identify which pathway aligns best with your situation and predict your likelihood of success.

What Are the Completion Rates by Student Type at Kalamazoo Valley Community College?

Full-time Students
18.2%
Part-time Students
24.8%
First-time Students
30.3%
Transfer Students
20%

What does this mean for you? These completion rates show how different types of students succeed at this institution. Notably, part-time students have a higher success rate here (24.8% vs 18.2% for full-time), which is great news if you plan to work while studying. This pattern is common at trade colleges where programs are designed to accommodate working adults. First-time students are those new to college, while transfer students have attended another institution before.

What Are the Cohort Outcomes Over Time at Kalamazoo Valley Community College?

Tracking outcomes for the 2015-16 cohort of 3,041 students

After 4 Years

54
Certificates
430
Associate Degrees
484
Total Awards
16%
Completion Rate

After 6 Years

55
Certificates
535
Associate Degrees
590
Total Awards
19%
Completion Rate

After 8 Years (Final)

59
Certificates
582
Associate Degrees
641
Total Awards
0%
Completion Rate

Final Student Status

0%
Graduated
0%
Still Enrolled Here
0%
Enrolled Elsewhere
0%
Status Unknown

Completion Breakdown by Cohort

Part-time First-time Students

Cohort Size: 442
8-Year Rate: 35%

All First-time Students

Cohort Size: 950
8-Year Rate: 30%

Full-time First-time Students

Cohort Size: 508
8-Year Rate: 26%

Part-time First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 232
8-Year Rate: 25%

All Part-time Students

Cohort Size: 1,768
8-Year Rate: 24%

All First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 493
8-Year Rate: 21%

Part-time Non-first-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 539
8-Year Rate: 21%

Part-time Non-first-time Students

Cohort Size: 555
8-Year Rate: 19%

Time to Completion

Average time: 5 years
Median time: 5 years
Complete on time: 15.9%

About This Data

Outcome measures data tracks student cohorts over 4, 6, and 8-year periods. Data is sourced from IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) and reflects the most recent available reporting year.

0 of 3
+ Add school+ Add school+ Add school
Compare Now