Student Outcomes

Explore what happens after enrollment at Louisiana State University-Eunice — completion, transfer, and outcome statistics.

Eunice, LA

What Are the Student Outcomes at Louisiana State University-Eunice?

Overall Completion Rate

22.7%

Working Student Success

23.6%

Transfer Out Rate

70.3%

Still Enrolled Rate

0.9%

How Louisiana State University-Eunice Compares

Louisiana State University-Eunice's 23% completion rate is below the typical trade-college range (which usually falls in the 30–50% band). However, 70% transfer to continue elsewhere — for trade schools, transfer often reflects intentional pathway design. 1% are still enrolled. It's worth asking the school about retention support and program-length structure if completion matters to your decision.

What Happens After Students Enroll at Louisiana State University-Eunice?

Eight-Year Student Outcomes

Eight-year outcomes for students who entered Louisiana State University-Eunice. This shows what happened to students in their cohort by the end of the tracking period.

12.6%
42.9%
44.0%
Completed
12.6%
300 students
Still Enrolled
0.5%
12 students
Transferred Out
42.9%
1,023 students
No Award
44.0%
1,051 students

Understanding These Outcomes

Completed: Students who earned a certificate, diploma, or degree from this institution.

Still Enrolled: Students who remain enrolled at this institution after the tracking period.

Transferred Out: Students who transferred to another institution and may have completed there.

No Award: Students who left without earning a credential and are not enrolled elsewhere.

Combined completion and transfer rate of 55.5% indicates strong student success pathways.

These outcomes track what happened to students eight years after they first enrolled. Completion rates include certificates, diplomas, and degrees earned at this institution. Transfer rates show students who continued their education at other colleges. Understanding these pathways helps prospective students set realistic expectations and plan their educational journey.

What Are the Transfer and Continuation Patterns at Louisiana State University-Eunice?

Success Rates by Student Entry Pathway

Comparing completion rates across different student entry pathways helps understand which groups succeed and how transfer experience impacts outcomes.

First-Time Students(634 cohort size)
23.0%
23.0% completed
73.0% transferred to other institutions
Transfer-In Students(161 cohort size)
29.0%
29.0% completed
67.0% transferred again to other institutions
Continuing Students(205 cohort size)
10.0%
10.0% completed

Key Insights

Transfer students outperform first-time students by 6.0 percentage points, suggesting the institution provides strong support for transfer pathways and recognizes prior learning effectively.

Combined 70.0% transfer-out rate suggests this institution may serve as a stepping stone for students continuing their education elsewhere.

Cohort Composition

634
First-Time
161
Transfer-In
205
Continuing

Understanding Student Pathways

First-Time Students: Beginning postsecondary education for the first time at this institution.

Transfer-In Students: Previously attended another postsecondary institution before enrolling here.

Continuing Students: Returned to this institution after a break in enrollment.

Completion rates tracked over 8 years from initial entry.

Different student entry pathways lead to varying success rates. First-time students enter directly from high school or are starting college for the first time. Transfer students bring prior college experience and credits. Understanding these patterns helps you identify which pathway aligns best with your situation and predict your likelihood of success.

What Are the Completion Rates by Student Type at Louisiana State University-Eunice?

Full-time Students
22%
Part-time Students
23.6%
First-time Students
23%
Transfer Students
29%

What does this mean for you? These completion rates show how different types of students succeed at this institution. Notably, part-time students have a higher success rate here (23.6% vs 22% for full-time), which is great news if you plan to work while studying. This pattern is common at trade colleges where programs are designed to accommodate working adults. First-time students are those new to college, while transfer students have attended another institution before.

What Are the Cohort Outcomes Over Time at Louisiana State University-Eunice?

Tracking outcomes for the 2015-16 cohort of 1,351 students

After 4 Years

22
Certificates
233
Associate Degrees
255
Total Awards
19%
Completion Rate

After 6 Years

28
Certificates
267
Associate Degrees
295
Total Awards
22%
Completion Rate

After 8 Years (Final)

29
Certificates
271
Associate Degrees
300
Total Awards
0%
Completion Rate

Final Student Status

0%
Graduated
0%
Still Enrolled Here
0%
Enrolled Elsewhere
0%
Status Unknown

Completion Breakdown by Cohort

Full-time Non-first-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 43
8-Year Rate: 33%

All First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 161
8-Year Rate: 29%

Full-time First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 48
8-Year Rate: 29%

Part-time First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 113
8-Year Rate: 28%

All Non-first-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 172
8-Year Rate: 28%

Part-time Non-first-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 129
8-Year Rate: 27%

Part-time First-time Students

Cohort Size: 320
8-Year Rate: 26%

All Part-time Students

Cohort Size: 659
8-Year Rate: 25%

Time to Completion

Average time: 5 years
Median time: 5 years
Complete on time: 19.4%

About This Data

Outcome measures data tracks student cohorts over 4, 6, and 8-year periods. Data is sourced from IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) and reflects the most recent available reporting year.

0 of 3
+ Add school+ Add school+ Add school
Compare Now