Student Outcomes

A data-driven look at student outcomes at Mid Michigan College — completion rates, transfers, and enrollment status.

Harrison, MI

What Are the Student Outcomes at Mid Michigan College?

Overall Completion Rate

27.1%

Working Student Success

25%

Transfer Out Rate

36.1%

Still Enrolled Rate

0.7%

How Mid Michigan College Compares

27% completion at Mid Michigan College is mid-pack for the trade-school landscape. The 36% transfer-out rate adds important context — many trade students intentionally use their first credential as a stepping stone to a four-year school, so transfer often signals success rather than dropout.

What Happens After Students Enroll at Mid Michigan College?

Eight-Year Student Outcomes

Eight-year outcomes for students who entered Mid Michigan College. This shows what happened to students in their cohort by the end of the tracking period.

13.5%
19.8%
65.6%
Completed
13.5%
258 students
Still Enrolled
1.1%
21 students
Transferred Out
19.8%
380 students
No Award
65.6%
1,258 students

Understanding These Outcomes

Completed: Students who earned a certificate, diploma, or degree from this institution.

Still Enrolled: Students who remain enrolled at this institution after the tracking period.

Transferred Out: Students who transferred to another institution and may have completed there.

No Award: Students who left without earning a credential and are not enrolled elsewhere.

These outcomes track what happened to students eight years after they first enrolled. Completion rates include certificates, diplomas, and degrees earned at this institution. Transfer rates show students who continued their education at other colleges. Understanding these pathways helps prospective students set realistic expectations and plan their educational journey.

What Are the Transfer and Continuation Patterns at Mid Michigan College?

Success Rates by Student Entry Pathway

Comparing completion rates across different student entry pathways helps understand which groups succeed and how transfer experience impacts outcomes.

First-Time Students(708 cohort size)
27.0%
27.0% completed
37.0% transferred to other institutions
Transfer-In Students(488 cohort size)
31.0%
31.0% completed
46.0% transferred again to other institutions
Continuing Students(657 cohort size)
16.0%
16.0% completed

Key Insights

First-time and transfer students achieve similar completion rates, indicating equitable support regardless of entry pathway.

Combined 41.5% transfer-out rate suggests this institution may serve as a stepping stone for students continuing their education elsewhere.

Cohort Composition

708
First-Time
488
Transfer-In
657
Continuing

Understanding Student Pathways

First-Time Students: Beginning postsecondary education for the first time at this institution.

Transfer-In Students: Previously attended another postsecondary institution before enrolling here.

Continuing Students: Returned to this institution after a break in enrollment.

Completion rates tracked over 8 years from initial entry.

Different student entry pathways lead to varying success rates. First-time students enter directly from high school or are starting college for the first time. Transfer students bring prior college experience and credits. Understanding these patterns helps you identify which pathway aligns best with your situation and predict your likelihood of success.

What Are the Completion Rates by Student Type at Mid Michigan College?

Full-time Students
29.2%
Part-time Students
25%
First-time Students
26.7%
Transfer Students
33.3%

What does this mean for you? These completion rates show how different types of students succeed at this institution. Full-time students have a higher completion rate (29.2%) compared to part-time students (25%). Consider your work and life commitments when deciding on your enrollment status. First-time students are those new to college, while transfer students have attended another institution before.

What Are the Cohort Outcomes Over Time at Mid Michigan College?

Tracking outcomes for the 2015-16 cohort of 1,516 students

After 4 Years

1
Certificates
191
Associate Degrees
192
Total Awards
13%
Completion Rate

After 6 Years

2
Certificates
240
Associate Degrees
242
Total Awards
16%
Completion Rate

After 8 Years (Final)

2
Certificates
256
Associate Degrees
258
Total Awards
0%
Completion Rate

Final Student Status

0%
Graduated
0%
Still Enrolled Here
0%
Enrolled Elsewhere
0%
Status Unknown

Completion Breakdown by Cohort

Full-time Non-first-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 263
8-Year Rate: 42%

All Non-first-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 595
8-Year Rate: 35%

Full-time First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 200
8-Year Rate: 32%

All First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 488
8-Year Rate: 31%

Part-time First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 288
8-Year Rate: 30%

Part-time Non-first-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 332
8-Year Rate: 30%

Full-time First-time Students

Cohort Size: 356
8-Year Rate: 28%

All Full-time Students

Cohort Size: 1,155
8-Year Rate: 28%

Time to Completion

Average time: 5 years
Median time: 5 years
Complete on time: 18.2%

About This Data

Outcome measures data tracks student cohorts over 4, 6, and 8-year periods. Data is sourced from IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) and reflects the most recent available reporting year.

0 of 3
+ Add school+ Add school+ Add school
Compare Now