Student Enrollment

Explore who attends Monroe County Community College in Monroe, MI — enrollment size, demographics, and student profiles.

Monroe, MI

What Are the Enrollment Numbers at Monroe County Community College?

Total Enrollment

2,210

Currently enrolled students

Program Options

83

83 career programs

Full-Time Students

552

1,658 part-time

Total FTE

1,401

Full-time equivalent students

Student-Faculty Ratio

15:1

Students per faculty member

How Monroe County Community College Compares

Monroe County Community College sits in the middle range for trade-college enrollment with 2,210 students. 83 programs and a 25% full-time share are typical here — use the school as a baseline rather than a standout in either direction.

What Is the Student Body Size at Monroe County Community College?

Training Program Focus

53
Certificate Graduates
Short-term specialized training
381
Total Recent Graduates

Monroe County Community College serves 2,210 students, providing focused career training with personalized instruction and hands-on learning. The school offers 83 specialized career programs designed for immediate workforce entry.

How Do Students Attend Monroe County Community College?

Attendance Status Distribution

Full-Time Students 552 (25.0%)
25.0%
Part-Time Students 1,658 (75.0%)
75.0%
Total Students 2,210

Majority part-time students (75.0%), serving working professionals and those with other commitments.

Full-Time
Part-Time

Students are split between full-time (25.0%) and part-time attendance, reflecting flexible scheduling for working professionals.

Who Are the Students at Monroe County Community College?

Student Demographics

Gender Distribution

Gender Split
Women
61.7%
1,363 students
Men
38.3%
847 students

Race/Ethnicity Distribution

Primary Ethnic Group
White
68.0%
1,502 students
White
68.0% (1,502)
Hispanic/Latino
5.7% (125)
Black/African American
3.1% (69)
Two or More Races
3.1% (68)
American Indian/Alaska Native
0.5% (12)
Asian
0.1% (2)
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander
0.0% (1)

Demographics Summary

Gender: Predominantly female (62%) across 2,210 students

Largest Ethnic Group: White students make up 68% of the student body (1,502 students)

The student body reflects diverse backgrounds and demographics. Women make up 62% of students.

Interested in Academic Quality & Learning Environment?

Explore retention rates, student-faculty ratios, distance education options, and academic intensity on our dedicated Academics page.

View Academics Page

How Are Students Distributed by Level at Monroe County Community College?

Undergraduate students

2,210 students

38% Men, 62% Women
552 Full-time 1,658 Part-time
Diversity Index: 49% • Minority Students: 9%

What Are the Attendance Patterns at Monroe County Community College?

Full-Time Students

All Full-Time

552
All full-time students
218 men, 334 women
Diversity: 54%

FT Undergraduate

Subtotal
552
Full-time undergraduate
= 478 Degree-Seeking + 74 Non-Degree
218 men, 334 women
Diversity: 54%

FT Degree-Seeking

Subtotal
478
Full-time degree/certificate-seeking
= 189 First-Time + 289 Other Degree-Seeking
187 men, 291 women
Diversity: 49%

FT First-Time

189
Full-time first-time students
83 men, 106 women
Diversity: 47%

FT Other Degree-Seeking

Subtotal
289
Full-time transfers-in plus continuing
= 41 Transfer + 248 Continuing
104 men, 185 women
Diversity: 51%

FT Transfer

41
Full-time transfer-in students
13 men, 28 women
Diversity: 40%

FT Continuing

248
Full-time continuing students
91 men, 157 women
Diversity: 53%

FT Non-Degree

74
Full-time non-degree seeking
31 men, 43 women
Diversity: 40%

Part-Time Students

All Part-Time

1,658
All part-time students
629 men, 1,029 women
Diversity: 48%

PT Undergraduate

Subtotal
1,658
Part-time undergraduate
= 957 Degree-Seeking + 701 Non-Degree
629 men, 1,029 women
Diversity: 48%

PT Degree-Seeking

Subtotal
957
Part-time degree/certificate-seeking
= 168 First-Time + 789 Other Degree-Seeking
341 men, 616 women
Diversity: 47%

PT First-Time

168
Part-time first-time students
56 men, 112 women
Diversity: 59%

PT Other Degree-Seeking

Subtotal
789
Part-time transfers-in plus continuing
= 41 Transfer + 748 Continuing
285 men, 504 women
Diversity: 43%

PT Transfer

41
Part-time transfer-in students
9 men, 32 women
Diversity: 53%

PT Continuing

748
Part-time continuing students
276 men, 472 women
Diversity: 43%

PT Non-Degree

701
Part-time non-degree seeking
288 men, 413 women
Diversity: 49%

Understanding Student Categories

First-Time: Students starting their first postsecondary program

Continuing: Students who previously enrolled and are returning

Transfer: Students who transferred from other institutions

Degree-Seeking: Students enrolled in certificate or degree programs

Non-Degree: Students taking courses without pursuing a formal credential

What Is the Diversity Picture at Monroe County Community College?

Undergraduate students

1,502
White
69
Black/African American
125
Hispanic/Latino
2
Asian
Diversity Index: 49% Minority Students: 9%

Want to See Student Success & Outcomes?

Explore completion rates, transfer patterns, and detailed 8-year student outcome tracking on our dedicated Student Outcomes page.

View Student Outcomes

Student Life & Campus Experience

Diverse Student Community

Students from various backgrounds come together to learn career-focused skills in a supportive environment.

Flexible Scheduling

Many students balance work and family commitments with their studies through part-time and evening programs.

Career-Focused Learning

Students are goal-oriented, seeking practical skills and credentials that lead directly to employment opportunities.

AI-generated illustration of diverse students on a college campus with enrollment statistics, charts showing student demographics, attendance patterns, and campus life activities

Key Takeaways About Monroe County Community College's Student Body

Training Environment: Mid-sized training facility with 2,210 students providing focused career preparation and hands-on experience.
Study Patterns: Flexible scheduling with many part-time students balancing work and education.
Academic Intensity: 1,401 FTE students indicates flexible scheduling accommodating working students.
Learning Format: Traditional in-person education with online components for flexibility.
Academic Environment: Excellent student-faculty ratio (15:1) ensures personalized attention and mentorship.
Student Diversity: Growing diversity with students from various backgrounds and experiences.
Learning Environment: Students benefit from career-focused education with hands-on training, experienced instructors, and support services designed to help them achieve their professional goals.
Community: The student body includes diverse learners from various backgrounds, creating a rich learning environment where students can network and learn from each other's experiences.

Contact Information

Address

1555 South Raisinville Road

Monroe, MI 48161-9746

Student Success

The student body at trade colleges often includes:

  • • Working adults seeking career changes
  • • Recent high school graduates
  • • Military veterans using education benefits
  • • Students upgrading skills in their field
  • • Individuals seeking fast-track credentials
0 of 3
+ Add school+ Add school+ Add school
Compare Now