Student Outcomes

How do students at Moraine Park Technical College in Fond du Lac, WI fare? Explore completion rates, transfers, and key outcomes.

Fond du Lac, WI

What Are the Student Outcomes at Moraine Park Technical College?

Overall Completion Rate

58.5%

Working Student Success

64.4%

Transfer Out Rate

12.6%

Still Enrolled Rate

0.5%

How Moraine Park Technical College Compares

A 59% completion rate is genuinely strong for a trade college. 1% of students are still enrolled, which means most who start at Moraine Park Technical College either finish or are still actively progressing — a pattern that suggests programs are appropriately scoped and supported.

What Happens After Students Enroll at Moraine Park Technical College?

Eight-Year Student Outcomes

Eight-year outcomes for students who entered Moraine Park Technical College. This shows what happened to students in their cohort by the end of the tracking period.

54.3%
11.1%
34.0%
Completed
54.3%
917 students
Still Enrolled
0.7%
11 students
Transferred Out
11.1%
188 students
No Award
34.0%
574 students

Understanding These Outcomes

Completed: Students who earned a certificate, diploma, or degree from this institution.

Still Enrolled: Students who remain enrolled at this institution after the tracking period.

Transferred Out: Students who transferred to another institution and may have completed there.

No Award: Students who left without earning a credential and are not enrolled elsewhere.

Combined completion and transfer rate of 65.4% indicates strong student success pathways.

These outcomes track what happened to students eight years after they first enrolled. Completion rates include certificates, diplomas, and degrees earned at this institution. Transfer rates show students who continued their education at other colleges. Understanding these pathways helps prospective students set realistic expectations and plan their educational journey.

What Are the Transfer and Continuation Patterns at Moraine Park Technical College?

Success Rates by Student Entry Pathway

Comparing completion rates across different student entry pathways helps understand which groups succeed and how transfer experience impacts outcomes.

First-Time Students(354 cohort size)
66.0%
66.0% completed
9.0% transferred to other institutions
Transfer-In Students(184 cohort size)
69.0%
69.0% completed
15.0% transferred again to other institutions
Continuing Students(515 cohort size)
53.0%
53.0% completed

Key Insights

First-time and transfer students achieve similar completion rates, indicating equitable support regardless of entry pathway.

Combined 12.0% transfer-out rate suggests this institution may serve as a stepping stone for students continuing their education elsewhere.

Cohort Composition

354
First-Time
184
Transfer-In
515
Continuing

Understanding Student Pathways

First-Time Students: Beginning postsecondary education for the first time at this institution.

Transfer-In Students: Previously attended another postsecondary institution before enrolling here.

Continuing Students: Returned to this institution after a break in enrollment.

Completion rates tracked over 8 years from initial entry.

Different student entry pathways lead to varying success rates. First-time students enter directly from high school or are starting college for the first time. Transfer students bring prior college experience and credits. Understanding these patterns helps you identify which pathway aligns best with your situation and predict your likelihood of success.

What Are the Completion Rates by Student Type at Moraine Park Technical College?

Full-time Students
50.6%
Part-time Students
64.4%
First-time Students
65%
Transfer Students
59.5%

What does this mean for you? These completion rates show how different types of students succeed at this institution. Notably, part-time students have a higher success rate here (64.4% vs 50.6% for full-time), which is great news if you plan to work while studying. This pattern is common at trade colleges where programs are designed to accommodate working adults. First-time students are those new to college, while transfer students have attended another institution before.

What Are the Cohort Outcomes Over Time at Moraine Park Technical College?

Tracking outcomes for the 2015-16 cohort of 1,491 students

After 4 Years

580
Certificates
269
Associate Degrees
849
Total Awards
57%
Completion Rate

After 6 Years

562
Certificates
341
Associate Degrees
903
Total Awards
61%
Completion Rate

After 8 Years (Final)

557
Certificates
360
Associate Degrees
917
Total Awards
0%
Completion Rate

Final Student Status

0%
Graduated
0%
Still Enrolled Here
0%
Enrolled Elsewhere
0%
Status Unknown

Completion Breakdown by Cohort

Part-time First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 129
8-Year Rate: 78%

All First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 184
8-Year Rate: 69%

Part-time First-time Students

Cohort Size: 235
8-Year Rate: 67%

All First-time Students

Cohort Size: 351
8-Year Rate: 66%

Full-time First-time Students

Cohort Size: 116
8-Year Rate: 62%

All Part-time Students

Cohort Size: 1,121
8-Year Rate: 62%

Part-time Non-first-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 360
8-Year Rate: 60%

All Non-first-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 470
8-Year Rate: 56%

Time to Completion

Average time: 5 years
Median time: 5 years
Complete on time: 45.3%

About This Data

Outcome measures data tracks student cohorts over 4, 6, and 8-year periods. Data is sourced from IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) and reflects the most recent available reporting year.

0 of 3
+ Add school+ Add school+ Add school
Compare Now