Student Outcomes

Discover how students at Pierpont Community and Technical College progress — from enrollment through completion, transfer, and beyond.

Fairmont, WV

What Are the Student Outcomes at Pierpont Community and Technical College?

Overall Completion Rate

33.2%

Working Student Success

37%

Transfer Out Rate

17.9%

Still Enrolled Rate

0.5%

How Pierpont Community and Technical College Compares

Pierpont Community and Technical College's 33% completion rate is right in the typical band for trade and vocational schools — most peer institutions land somewhere in the 30–50% range. Another 18% transfer out and 1% remain enrolled; these together usually account for the bulk of the cohort, with only a smaller share leaving without a clear next step.

What Happens After Students Enroll at Pierpont Community and Technical College?

Eight-Year Student Outcomes

Eight-year outcomes for students who entered Pierpont Community and Technical College. This shows what happened to students in their cohort by the end of the tracking period.

28.5%
18.4%
52.8%
Completed
28.5%
265 students
Still Enrolled
0.3%
3 students
Transferred Out
18.4%
171 students
No Award
52.8%
492 students

Understanding These Outcomes

Completed: Students who earned a certificate, diploma, or degree from this institution.

Still Enrolled: Students who remain enrolled at this institution after the tracking period.

Transferred Out: Students who transferred to another institution and may have completed there.

No Award: Students who left without earning a credential and are not enrolled elsewhere.

Combined completion and transfer rate of 46.9% indicates strong student success pathways.

These outcomes track what happened to students eight years after they first enrolled. Completion rates include certificates, diplomas, and degrees earned at this institution. Transfer rates show students who continued their education at other colleges. Understanding these pathways helps prospective students set realistic expectations and plan their educational journey.

What Are the Transfer and Continuation Patterns at Pierpont Community and Technical College?

Success Rates by Student Entry Pathway

Comparing completion rates across different student entry pathways helps understand which groups succeed and how transfer experience impacts outcomes.

First-Time Students(408 cohort size)
29.0%
29.0% completed
19.0% transferred to other institutions
Transfer-In Students(283 cohort size)
44.0%
44.0% completed
20.0% transferred again to other institutions
Continuing Students(72 cohort size)
22.0%
22.0% completed

Key Insights

Transfer students outperform first-time students by 15.0 percentage points, suggesting the institution provides strong support for transfer pathways and recognizes prior learning effectively.

Combined 19.5% transfer-out rate suggests this institution may serve as a stepping stone for students continuing their education elsewhere.

Cohort Composition

408
First-Time
283
Transfer-In
72
Continuing

Understanding Student Pathways

First-Time Students: Beginning postsecondary education for the first time at this institution.

Transfer-In Students: Previously attended another postsecondary institution before enrolling here.

Continuing Students: Returned to this institution after a break in enrollment.

Completion rates tracked over 8 years from initial entry.

Different student entry pathways lead to varying success rates. First-time students enter directly from high school or are starting college for the first time. Transfer students bring prior college experience and credits. Understanding these patterns helps you identify which pathway aligns best with your situation and predict your likelihood of success.

What Are the Completion Rates by Student Type at Pierpont Community and Technical College?

Full-time Students
29.4%
Part-time Students
37%
First-time Students
29%
Transfer Students
40.3%

What does this mean for you? These completion rates show how different types of students succeed at this institution. Notably, part-time students have a higher success rate here (37% vs 29.4% for full-time), which is great news if you plan to work while studying. This pattern is common at trade colleges where programs are designed to accommodate working adults. First-time students are those new to college, while transfer students have attended another institution before.

What Are the Cohort Outcomes Over Time at Pierpont Community and Technical College?

Tracking outcomes for the 2015-16 cohort of 757 students

After 4 Years

28
Certificates
227
Associate Degrees
255
Total Awards
34%
Completion Rate

After 6 Years

28
Certificates
235
Associate Degrees
263
Total Awards
35%
Completion Rate

After 8 Years (Final)

28
Certificates
237
Associate Degrees
265
Total Awards
0%
Completion Rate

Final Student Status

0%
Graduated
0%
Still Enrolled Here
0%
Enrolled Elsewhere
0%
Status Unknown

Completion Breakdown by Cohort

Part-time First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 130
8-Year Rate: 47%

All First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 283
8-Year Rate: 44%

Full-time First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 153
8-Year Rate: 42%

Part-time Non-first-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 63
8-Year Rate: 40%

All Part-time Students

Cohort Size: 424
8-Year Rate: 39%

All Non-first-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 91
8-Year Rate: 37%

Part-time First-time Students

Cohort Size: 187
8-Year Rate: 36%

Full-time Non-first-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 28
8-Year Rate: 32%

Time to Completion

Average time: 5 years
Median time: 5 years
Complete on time: 33.3%

About This Data

Outcome measures data tracks student cohorts over 4, 6, and 8-year periods. Data is sourced from IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) and reflects the most recent available reporting year.

0 of 3
+ Add school+ Add school+ Add school
Compare Now