Student Outcomes

Explore what happens after enrollment at Portland Community College — completion, transfer, and outcome statistics.

Portland, OR

What Are the Student Outcomes at Portland Community College?

Overall Completion Rate

21.7%

Working Student Success

20.4%

Transfer Out Rate

28.8%

Still Enrolled Rate

0%

How Portland Community College Compares

22% completion is below the typical trade-college range, where 30%+ is more common. 29% transfer out and 0% remain enrolled; together these soften but don't erase the gap. Worth understanding what's driving the rate before committing.

What Happens After Students Enroll at Portland Community College?

Eight-Year Student Outcomes

Eight-year outcomes for students who entered Portland Community College. This shows what happened to students in their cohort by the end of the tracking period.

15.2%
23.0%
60.6%
Completed
15.2%
3,018 students
Still Enrolled
1.2%
240 students
Transferred Out
23.0%
4,564 students
No Award
60.6%
12,018 students

Understanding These Outcomes

Completed: Students who earned a certificate, diploma, or degree from this institution.

Still Enrolled: Students who remain enrolled at this institution after the tracking period.

Transferred Out: Students who transferred to another institution and may have completed there.

No Award: Students who left without earning a credential and are not enrolled elsewhere.

Combined completion and transfer rate of 38.2% indicates strong student success pathways.

These outcomes track what happened to students eight years after they first enrolled. Completion rates include certificates, diplomas, and degrees earned at this institution. Transfer rates show students who continued their education at other colleges. Understanding these pathways helps prospective students set realistic expectations and plan their educational journey.

What Are the Transfer and Continuation Patterns at Portland Community College?

Success Rates by Student Entry Pathway

Comparing completion rates across different student entry pathways helps understand which groups succeed and how transfer experience impacts outcomes.

First-Time Students(2,951 cohort size)
28.0%
28.0% completed
23.0% transferred to other institutions
Transfer-In Students(2,300 cohort size)
32.0%
32.0% completed
32.0% transferred again to other institutions
Continuing Students(4,859 cohort size)
13.0%
13.0% completed

Key Insights

First-time and transfer students achieve similar completion rates, indicating equitable support regardless of entry pathway.

Combined 27.5% transfer-out rate suggests this institution may serve as a stepping stone for students continuing their education elsewhere.

Cohort Composition

2,951
First-Time
2,300
Transfer-In
4,859
Continuing

Understanding Student Pathways

First-Time Students: Beginning postsecondary education for the first time at this institution.

Transfer-In Students: Previously attended another postsecondary institution before enrolling here.

Continuing Students: Returned to this institution after a break in enrollment.

Completion rates tracked over 8 years from initial entry.

Different student entry pathways lead to varying success rates. First-time students enter directly from high school or are starting college for the first time. Transfer students bring prior college experience and credits. Understanding these patterns helps you identify which pathway aligns best with your situation and predict your likelihood of success.

What Are the Completion Rates by Student Type at Portland Community College?

Full-time Students
23.6%
Part-time Students
20.4%
First-time Students
27.7%
Transfer Students
23.5%

What does this mean for you? These completion rates show how different types of students succeed at this institution. Full-time students have a higher completion rate (23.6%) compared to part-time students (20.4%). Consider your work and life commitments when deciding on your enrollment status. First-time students are those new to college, while transfer students have attended another institution before.

What Are the Cohort Outcomes Over Time at Portland Community College?

Tracking outcomes for the 2015-16 cohort of 15,036 students

After 4 Years

406
Certificates
2,098
Associate Degrees
2,504
Total Awards
17%
Completion Rate

After 6 Years

406
Certificates
2,478
Associate Degrees
2,884
Total Awards
19%
Completion Rate

After 8 Years (Final)

417
Certificates
2,601
Associate Degrees
3,018
Total Awards
0%
Completion Rate

Final Student Status

0%
Graduated
0%
Still Enrolled Here
0%
Enrolled Elsewhere
0%
Status Unknown

Completion Breakdown by Cohort

All First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 2,295
8-Year Rate: 32%

Part-time First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 1,242
8-Year Rate: 32%

Full-time First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 1,053
8-Year Rate: 31%

Part-time First-time Students

Cohort Size: 1,846
8-Year Rate: 29%

All First-time Students

Cohort Size: 2,946
8-Year Rate: 28%

Full-time First-time Students

Cohort Size: 1,100
8-Year Rate: 26%

All Full-time Students

Cohort Size: 4,208
8-Year Rate: 24%

Full-time Non-first-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 935
8-Year Rate: 20%

Time to Completion

Average time: 5 years
Median time: 5 years
Complete on time: 18.8%

About This Data

Outcome measures data tracks student cohorts over 4, 6, and 8-year periods. Data is sourced from IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) and reflects the most recent available reporting year.

0 of 3
+ Add school+ Add school+ Add school
Compare Now