Student Outcomes

Discover how students at Roane State Community College progress — from enrollment through completion, transfer, and beyond.

Harriman, TN

What Are the Student Outcomes at Roane State Community College?

Overall Completion Rate

36.3%

Working Student Success

40.4%

Transfer Out Rate

20.7%

Still Enrolled Rate

1.1%

How Roane State Community College Compares

36% completion at Roane State Community College is mid-pack for the trade-school landscape. The 21% transfer-out rate adds important context — many trade students intentionally use their first credential as a stepping stone to a four-year school, so transfer often signals success rather than dropout.

What Happens After Students Enroll at Roane State Community College?

Eight-Year Student Outcomes

Eight-year outcomes for students who entered Roane State Community College. This shows what happened to students in their cohort by the end of the tracking period.

29.6%
17.5%
52.0%
Completed
29.6%
689 students
Still Enrolled
0.9%
20 students
Transferred Out
17.5%
406 students
No Award
52.0%
1,209 students

Understanding These Outcomes

Completed: Students who earned a certificate, diploma, or degree from this institution.

Still Enrolled: Students who remain enrolled at this institution after the tracking period.

Transferred Out: Students who transferred to another institution and may have completed there.

No Award: Students who left without earning a credential and are not enrolled elsewhere.

Combined completion and transfer rate of 47.1% indicates strong student success pathways.

These outcomes track what happened to students eight years after they first enrolled. Completion rates include certificates, diplomas, and degrees earned at this institution. Transfer rates show students who continued their education at other colleges. Understanding these pathways helps prospective students set realistic expectations and plan their educational journey.

What Are the Transfer and Continuation Patterns at Roane State Community College?

Success Rates by Student Entry Pathway

Comparing completion rates across different student entry pathways helps understand which groups succeed and how transfer experience impacts outcomes.

First-Time Students(1,169 cohort size)
36.0%
36.0% completed
18.0% transferred to other institutions
Transfer-In Students(162 cohort size)
48.0%
48.0% completed
19.0% transferred again to other institutions
Continuing Students(334 cohort size)
29.0%
29.0% completed

Key Insights

Transfer students outperform first-time students by 12.0 percentage points, suggesting the institution provides strong support for transfer pathways and recognizes prior learning effectively.

Combined 18.5% transfer-out rate suggests this institution may serve as a stepping stone for students continuing their education elsewhere.

Cohort Composition

1,169
First-Time
162
Transfer-In
334
Continuing

Understanding Student Pathways

First-Time Students: Beginning postsecondary education for the first time at this institution.

Transfer-In Students: Previously attended another postsecondary institution before enrolling here.

Continuing Students: Returned to this institution after a break in enrollment.

Completion rates tracked over 8 years from initial entry.

Different student entry pathways lead to varying success rates. First-time students enter directly from high school or are starting college for the first time. Transfer students bring prior college experience and credits. Understanding these patterns helps you identify which pathway aligns best with your situation and predict your likelihood of success.

What Are the Completion Rates by Student Type at Roane State Community College?

Full-time Students
32.6%
Part-time Students
40.4%
First-time Students
36.3%
Transfer Students
40.3%

What does this mean for you? These completion rates show how different types of students succeed at this institution. Notably, part-time students have a higher success rate here (40.4% vs 32.6% for full-time), which is great news if you plan to work while studying. This pattern is common at trade colleges where programs are designed to accommodate working adults. First-time students are those new to college, while transfer students have attended another institution before.

What Are the Cohort Outcomes Over Time at Roane State Community College?

Tracking outcomes for the 2015-16 cohort of 1,898 students

After 4 Years

20
Certificates
609
Associate Degrees
629
Total Awards
33%
Completion Rate

After 6 Years

19
Certificates
652
Associate Degrees
671
Total Awards
35%
Completion Rate

After 8 Years (Final)

19
Certificates
670
Associate Degrees
689
Total Awards
0%
Completion Rate

Final Student Status

0%
Graduated
0%
Still Enrolled Here
0%
Enrolled Elsewhere
0%
Status Unknown

Completion Breakdown by Cohort

Part-time First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 67
8-Year Rate: 58%

All First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 162
8-Year Rate: 48%

Part-time First-time Students

Cohort Size: 490
8-Year Rate: 43%

Full-time First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 95
8-Year Rate: 41%

All Part-time Students

Cohort Size: 881
8-Year Rate: 39%

All First-time Students

Cohort Size: 1,169
8-Year Rate: 36%

Full-time Non-first-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 119
8-Year Rate: 35%

Part-time Non-first-time Students

Cohort Size: 121
8-Year Rate: 33%

Time to Completion

Average time: 5 years
Median time: 5 years
Complete on time: 33%

About This Data

Outcome measures data tracks student cohorts over 4, 6, and 8-year periods. Data is sourced from IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) and reflects the most recent available reporting year.

0 of 3
+ Add school+ Add school+ Add school
Compare Now