Student Outcomes

Explore what happens after enrollment at San Juan College — completion, transfer, and outcome statistics.

Farmington, NM

What Are the Student Outcomes at San Juan College?

Overall Completion Rate

37.9%

Working Student Success

41%

Transfer Out Rate

21.2%

Still Enrolled Rate

3.4%

How San Juan College Compares

San Juan College's 38% completion rate is right in the typical band for trade and vocational schools — most peer institutions land somewhere in the 30–50% range. Another 21% transfer out and 3% remain enrolled; these together usually account for the bulk of the cohort, with only a smaller share leaving without a clear next step.

What Happens After Students Enroll at San Juan College?

Eight-Year Student Outcomes

Eight-year outcomes for students who entered San Juan College. This shows what happened to students in their cohort by the end of the tracking period.

31.9%
16.8%
49.4%
Completed
31.9%
794 students
Still Enrolled
1.9%
48 students
Transferred Out
16.8%
418 students
No Award
49.4%
1,232 students

Understanding These Outcomes

Completed: Students who earned a certificate, diploma, or degree from this institution.

Still Enrolled: Students who remain enrolled at this institution after the tracking period.

Transferred Out: Students who transferred to another institution and may have completed there.

No Award: Students who left without earning a credential and are not enrolled elsewhere.

Combined completion and transfer rate of 48.7% indicates strong student success pathways.

These outcomes track what happened to students eight years after they first enrolled. Completion rates include certificates, diplomas, and degrees earned at this institution. Transfer rates show students who continued their education at other colleges. Understanding these pathways helps prospective students set realistic expectations and plan their educational journey.

What Are the Transfer and Continuation Patterns at San Juan College?

Success Rates by Student Entry Pathway

Comparing completion rates across different student entry pathways helps understand which groups succeed and how transfer experience impacts outcomes.

First-Time Students(810 cohort size)
42.0%
42.0% completed
12.0% transferred to other institutions
Transfer-In Students(277 cohort size)
49.0%
49.0% completed
22.0% transferred again to other institutions
Continuing Students(446 cohort size)
23.0%
23.0% completed

Key Insights

Transfer students outperform first-time students by 7.0 percentage points, suggesting the institution provides strong support for transfer pathways and recognizes prior learning effectively.

Combined 17.0% transfer-out rate suggests this institution may serve as a stepping stone for students continuing their education elsewhere.

Cohort Composition

810
First-Time
277
Transfer-In
446
Continuing

Understanding Student Pathways

First-Time Students: Beginning postsecondary education for the first time at this institution.

Transfer-In Students: Previously attended another postsecondary institution before enrolling here.

Continuing Students: Returned to this institution after a break in enrollment.

Completion rates tracked over 8 years from initial entry.

Different student entry pathways lead to varying success rates. First-time students enter directly from high school or are starting college for the first time. Transfer students bring prior college experience and credits. Understanding these patterns helps you identify which pathway aligns best with your situation and predict your likelihood of success.

What Are the Completion Rates by Student Type at San Juan College?

Full-time Students
34.8%
Part-time Students
41%
First-time Students
42.7%
Transfer Students
43%

What does this mean for you? These completion rates show how different types of students succeed at this institution. Notably, part-time students have a higher success rate here (41% vs 34.8% for full-time), which is great news if you plan to work while studying. This pattern is common at trade colleges where programs are designed to accommodate working adults. First-time students are those new to college, while transfer students have attended another institution before.

What Are the Cohort Outcomes Over Time at San Juan College?

Tracking outcomes for the 2015-16 cohort of 2,026 students

After 4 Years

330
Certificates
309
Associate Degrees
639
Total Awards
32%
Completion Rate

After 6 Years

353
Certificates
396
Associate Degrees
749
Total Awards
37%
Completion Rate

After 8 Years (Final)

367
Certificates
427
Associate Degrees
794
Total Awards
0%
Completion Rate

Final Student Status

0%
Graduated
0%
Still Enrolled Here
0%
Enrolled Elsewhere
0%
Status Unknown

Completion Breakdown by Cohort

Part-time First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 132
8-Year Rate: 54%

Part-time First-time Students

Cohort Size: 358
8-Year Rate: 50%

All First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 274
8-Year Rate: 49%

Full-time First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 142
8-Year Rate: 44%

All First-time Students

Cohort Size: 807
8-Year Rate: 42%

All Part-time Students

Cohort Size: 1,172
8-Year Rate: 40%

Part-time Non-first-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 434
8-Year Rate: 38%

All Non-first-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 630
8-Year Rate: 37%

Time to Completion

Average time: 5 years
Median time: 5 years
Complete on time: 31.3%

About This Data

Outcome measures data tracks student cohorts over 4, 6, and 8-year periods. Data is sourced from IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) and reflects the most recent available reporting year.

0 of 3
+ Add school+ Add school+ Add school
Compare Now