Student Outcomes

Student success metrics for State Fair Community College in Sedalia, MO: graduation, transfer, and retention data.

Sedalia, MO

What Are the Student Outcomes at State Fair Community College?

Overall Completion Rate

31.1%

Working Student Success

31.2%

Transfer Out Rate

25.3%

Still Enrolled Rate

0.5%

How State Fair Community College Compares

31% completion at State Fair Community College is mid-pack for the trade-school landscape. The 25% transfer-out rate adds important context — many trade students intentionally use their first credential as a stepping stone to a four-year school, so transfer often signals success rather than dropout.

What Happens After Students Enroll at State Fair Community College?

Eight-Year Student Outcomes

Eight-year outcomes for students who entered State Fair Community College. This shows what happened to students in their cohort by the end of the tracking period.

24.5%
19.9%
55.2%
Completed
24.5%
602 students
Still Enrolled
0.4%
10 students
Transferred Out
19.9%
488 students
No Award
55.2%
1,355 students

Understanding These Outcomes

Completed: Students who earned a certificate, diploma, or degree from this institution.

Still Enrolled: Students who remain enrolled at this institution after the tracking period.

Transferred Out: Students who transferred to another institution and may have completed there.

No Award: Students who left without earning a credential and are not enrolled elsewhere.

Combined completion and transfer rate of 44.4% indicates strong student success pathways.

These outcomes track what happened to students eight years after they first enrolled. Completion rates include certificates, diplomas, and degrees earned at this institution. Transfer rates show students who continued their education at other colleges. Understanding these pathways helps prospective students set realistic expectations and plan their educational journey.

What Are the Transfer and Continuation Patterns at State Fair Community College?

Success Rates by Student Entry Pathway

Comparing completion rates across different student entry pathways helps understand which groups succeed and how transfer experience impacts outcomes.

First-Time Students(967 cohort size)
37.0%
37.0% completed
16.0% transferred to other institutions
Transfer-In Students(257 cohort size)
47.0%
47.0% completed
28.0% transferred again to other institutions
Continuing Students(430 cohort size)
11.0%
11.0% completed

Key Insights

Transfer students outperform first-time students by 10.0 percentage points, suggesting the institution provides strong support for transfer pathways and recognizes prior learning effectively.

Combined 22.0% transfer-out rate suggests this institution may serve as a stepping stone for students continuing their education elsewhere.

Cohort Composition

967
First-Time
257
Transfer-In
430
Continuing

Understanding Student Pathways

First-Time Students: Beginning postsecondary education for the first time at this institution.

Transfer-In Students: Previously attended another postsecondary institution before enrolling here.

Continuing Students: Returned to this institution after a break in enrollment.

Completion rates tracked over 8 years from initial entry.

Different student entry pathways lead to varying success rates. First-time students enter directly from high school or are starting college for the first time. Transfer students bring prior college experience and credits. Understanding these patterns helps you identify which pathway aligns best with your situation and predict your likelihood of success.

What Are the Completion Rates by Student Type at State Fair Community College?

Full-time Students
31.4%
Part-time Students
31.2%
First-time Students
38%
Transfer Students
37.7%

What does this mean for you? These completion rates show how different types of students succeed at this institution. Full-time students have a higher completion rate (31.4%) compared to part-time students (31.2%). Consider your work and life commitments when deciding on your enrollment status. First-time students are those new to college, while transfer students have attended another institution before.

What Are the Cohort Outcomes Over Time at State Fair Community College?

Tracking outcomes for the 2015-16 cohort of 1,957 students

After 4 Years

49
Certificates
487
Associate Degrees
536
Total Awards
27%
Completion Rate

After 6 Years

51
Certificates
534
Associate Degrees
585
Total Awards
30%
Completion Rate

After 8 Years (Final)

47
Certificates
555
Associate Degrees
602
Total Awards
0%
Completion Rate

Final Student Status

0%
Graduated
0%
Still Enrolled Here
0%
Enrolled Elsewhere
0%
Status Unknown

Completion Breakdown by Cohort

All First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 257
8-Year Rate: 47%

Full-time First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 146
8-Year Rate: 47%

Part-time First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 111
8-Year Rate: 47%

Part-time First-time Students

Cohort Size: 367
8-Year Rate: 43%

All First-time Students

Cohort Size: 964
8-Year Rate: 37%

Full-time First-time Students

Cohort Size: 597
8-Year Rate: 34%

Full-time Non-first-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 108
8-Year Rate: 33%

All Part-time Students

Cohort Size: 863
8-Year Rate: 32%

Time to Completion

Average time: 5 years
Median time: 5 years
Complete on time: 27.6%

About This Data

Outcome measures data tracks student cohorts over 4, 6, and 8-year periods. Data is sourced from IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) and reflects the most recent available reporting year.

0 of 3
+ Add school+ Add school+ Add school
Compare Now