Student Outcomes

Explore what happens after enrollment at Wayne Community College — completion, transfer, and outcome statistics.

Goldsboro, NC

What Are the Student Outcomes at Wayne Community College?

Overall Completion Rate

37.6%

Working Student Success

40%

Transfer Out Rate

20.5%

Still Enrolled Rate

1.1%

How Wayne Community College Compares

A completion rate of 38% places Wayne Community College in the typical zone for trade colleges. 1% are still enrolled, meaning the final completion picture continues to evolve — this is a metric where a school's profile changes over time as cohorts mature.

What Happens After Students Enroll at Wayne Community College?

Eight-Year Student Outcomes

Eight-year outcomes for students who entered Wayne Community College. This shows what happened to students in their cohort by the end of the tracking period.

33.6%
14.6%
50.5%
Completed
33.6%
457 students
Still Enrolled
1.3%
18 students
Transferred Out
14.6%
199 students
No Award
50.5%
687 students

Understanding These Outcomes

Completed: Students who earned a certificate, diploma, or degree from this institution.

Still Enrolled: Students who remain enrolled at this institution after the tracking period.

Transferred Out: Students who transferred to another institution and may have completed there.

No Award: Students who left without earning a credential and are not enrolled elsewhere.

Combined completion and transfer rate of 48.2% indicates strong student success pathways.

These outcomes track what happened to students eight years after they first enrolled. Completion rates include certificates, diplomas, and degrees earned at this institution. Transfer rates show students who continued their education at other colleges. Understanding these pathways helps prospective students set realistic expectations and plan their educational journey.

What Are the Transfer and Continuation Patterns at Wayne Community College?

Success Rates by Student Entry Pathway

Comparing completion rates across different student entry pathways helps understand which groups succeed and how transfer experience impacts outcomes.

First-Time Students(487 cohort size)
50.0%
50.0% completed
16.0% transferred to other institutions
Transfer-In Students(216 cohort size)
41.0%
41.0% completed
21.0% transferred again to other institutions
Continuing Students(254 cohort size)
29.0%
29.0% completed

Key Insights

First-time students have an advantage of 9.0 percentage points over transfer students, which may reflect the benefits of starting fresh at the institution.

Combined 18.5% transfer-out rate suggests this institution may serve as a stepping stone for students continuing their education elsewhere.

Cohort Composition

487
First-Time
216
Transfer-In
254
Continuing

Understanding Student Pathways

First-Time Students: Beginning postsecondary education for the first time at this institution.

Transfer-In Students: Previously attended another postsecondary institution before enrolling here.

Continuing Students: Returned to this institution after a break in enrollment.

Completion rates tracked over 8 years from initial entry.

Different student entry pathways lead to varying success rates. First-time students enter directly from high school or are starting college for the first time. Transfer students bring prior college experience and credits. Understanding these patterns helps you identify which pathway aligns best with your situation and predict your likelihood of success.

What Are the Completion Rates by Student Type at Wayne Community College?

Full-time Students
35.4%
Part-time Students
40%
First-time Students
50%
Transfer Students
34.2%

What does this mean for you? These completion rates show how different types of students succeed at this institution. Notably, part-time students have a higher success rate here (40% vs 35.4% for full-time), which is great news if you plan to work while studying. This pattern is common at trade colleges where programs are designed to accommodate working adults. First-time students are those new to college, while transfer students have attended another institution before.

What Are the Cohort Outcomes Over Time at Wayne Community College?

Tracking outcomes for the 2015-16 cohort of 1,144 students

After 4 Years

133
Certificates
295
Associate Degrees
428
Total Awards
37%
Completion Rate

After 6 Years

125
Certificates
321
Associate Degrees
446
Total Awards
39%
Completion Rate

After 8 Years (Final)

125
Certificates
332
Associate Degrees
457
Total Awards
0%
Completion Rate

Final Student Status

0%
Graduated
0%
Still Enrolled Here
0%
Enrolled Elsewhere
0%
Status Unknown

Completion Breakdown by Cohort

Part-time First-time Students

Cohort Size: 207
8-Year Rate: 53%

All First-time Students

Cohort Size: 485
8-Year Rate: 50%

Full-time First-time Students

Cohort Size: 278
8-Year Rate: 47%

Full-time First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 123
8-Year Rate: 42%

All Part-time Students

Cohort Size: 513
8-Year Rate: 42%

All First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 216
8-Year Rate: 41%

Part-time First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 93
8-Year Rate: 40%

All Full-time Students

Cohort Size: 632
8-Year Rate: 38%

Time to Completion

Average time: 5 years
Median time: 5 years
Complete on time: 36.7%

About This Data

Outcome measures data tracks student cohorts over 4, 6, and 8-year periods. Data is sourced from IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) and reflects the most recent available reporting year.

0 of 3
+ Add school+ Add school+ Add school
Compare Now