Student Outcomes

Discover how students at West Georgia Technical College progress — from enrollment through completion, transfer, and beyond.

Waco, GA

What Are the Student Outcomes at West Georgia Technical College?

Overall Completion Rate

38.3%

Working Student Success

41.2%

Transfer Out Rate

26.5%

Still Enrolled Rate

1.7%

How West Georgia Technical College Compares

38% completion at West Georgia Technical College is mid-pack for the trade-school landscape. The 26% transfer-out rate adds important context — many trade students intentionally use their first credential as a stepping stone to a four-year school, so transfer often signals success rather than dropout.

What Happens After Students Enroll at West Georgia Technical College?

Eight-Year Student Outcomes

Eight-year outcomes for students who entered West Georgia Technical College. This shows what happened to students in their cohort by the end of the tracking period.

27.5%
19.9%
51.0%
Completed
27.5%
1,056 students
Still Enrolled
1.6%
60 students
Transferred Out
19.9%
764 students
No Award
51.0%
1,960 students

Understanding These Outcomes

Completed: Students who earned a certificate, diploma, or degree from this institution.

Still Enrolled: Students who remain enrolled at this institution after the tracking period.

Transferred Out: Students who transferred to another institution and may have completed there.

No Award: Students who left without earning a credential and are not enrolled elsewhere.

Combined completion and transfer rate of 47.4% indicates strong student success pathways.

These outcomes track what happened to students eight years after they first enrolled. Completion rates include certificates, diplomas, and degrees earned at this institution. Transfer rates show students who continued their education at other colleges. Understanding these pathways helps prospective students set realistic expectations and plan their educational journey.

What Are the Transfer and Continuation Patterns at West Georgia Technical College?

Success Rates by Student Entry Pathway

Comparing completion rates across different student entry pathways helps understand which groups succeed and how transfer experience impacts outcomes.

First-Time Students(915 cohort size)
40.0%
40.0% completed
27.0% transferred to other institutions
Transfer-In Students(237 cohort size)
52.0%
52.0% completed
25.0% transferred again to other institutions
Continuing Students(1,351 cohort size)
32.0%
32.0% completed

Key Insights

Transfer students outperform first-time students by 12.0 percentage points, suggesting the institution provides strong support for transfer pathways and recognizes prior learning effectively.

Combined 26.0% transfer-out rate suggests this institution may serve as a stepping stone for students continuing their education elsewhere.

Cohort Composition

915
First-Time
237
Transfer-In
1,351
Continuing

Understanding Student Pathways

First-Time Students: Beginning postsecondary education for the first time at this institution.

Transfer-In Students: Previously attended another postsecondary institution before enrolling here.

Continuing Students: Returned to this institution after a break in enrollment.

Completion rates tracked over 8 years from initial entry.

Different student entry pathways lead to varying success rates. First-time students enter directly from high school or are starting college for the first time. Transfer students bring prior college experience and credits. Understanding these patterns helps you identify which pathway aligns best with your situation and predict your likelihood of success.

What Are the Completion Rates by Student Type at West Georgia Technical College?

Full-time Students
35.2%
Part-time Students
41.2%
First-time Students
40.3%
Transfer Students
42%

What does this mean for you? These completion rates show how different types of students succeed at this institution. Notably, part-time students have a higher success rate here (41.2% vs 35.2% for full-time), which is great news if you plan to work while studying. This pattern is common at trade colleges where programs are designed to accommodate working adults. First-time students are those new to college, while transfer students have attended another institution before.

What Are the Cohort Outcomes Over Time at West Georgia Technical College?

Tracking outcomes for the 2015-16 cohort of 3,016 students

After 4 Years

754
Certificates
185
Associate Degrees
939
Total Awards
31%
Completion Rate

After 6 Years

760
Certificates
261
Associate Degrees
1,021
Total Awards
34%
Completion Rate

After 8 Years (Final)

767
Certificates
289
Associate Degrees
1,056
Total Awards
0%
Completion Rate

Final Student Status

0%
Graduated
0%
Still Enrolled Here
0%
Enrolled Elsewhere
0%
Status Unknown

Completion Breakdown by Cohort

Full-time First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 142
8-Year Rate: 56%

All First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 237
8-Year Rate: 52%

Part-time First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 95
8-Year Rate: 47%

Part-time First-time Students

Cohort Size: 378
8-Year Rate: 44%

All First-time Students

Cohort Size: 915
8-Year Rate: 40%

All Part-time Students

Cohort Size: 1,468
8-Year Rate: 40%

Part-time Non-first-time Students

Cohort Size: 790
8-Year Rate: 38%

Full-time First-time Students

Cohort Size: 537
8-Year Rate: 37%

Time to Completion

Average time: 5 years
Median time: 5 years
Complete on time: 34.8%

About This Data

Outcome measures data tracks student cohorts over 4, 6, and 8-year periods. Data is sourced from IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) and reflects the most recent available reporting year.

0 of 3
+ Add school+ Add school+ Add school
Compare Now