Student Outcomes

A data-driven look at student outcomes at Wilson Community College — completion rates, transfers, and enrollment status.

Wilson, NC

What Are the Student Outcomes at Wilson Community College?

Overall Completion Rate

33.3%

Working Student Success

40.8%

Transfer Out Rate

7.3%

Still Enrolled Rate

2%

How Wilson Community College Compares

Wilson Community College's 33% completion rate is right in the typical band for trade and vocational schools — most peer institutions land somewhere in the 30–50% range. Another 7% transfer out and 2% remain enrolled; these together usually account for the bulk of the cohort, with only a smaller share leaving without a clear next step.

What Happens After Students Enroll at Wilson Community College?

Eight-Year Student Outcomes

Eight-year outcomes for students who entered Wilson Community College. This shows what happened to students in their cohort by the end of the tracking period.

16.2%
39.3%
43.8%
Completed
16.2%
137 students
Still Enrolled
0.6%
5 students
Transferred Out
39.3%
332 students
No Award
43.8%
370 students

Understanding These Outcomes

Completed: Students who earned a certificate, diploma, or degree from this institution.

Still Enrolled: Students who remain enrolled at this institution after the tracking period.

Transferred Out: Students who transferred to another institution and may have completed there.

No Award: Students who left without earning a credential and are not enrolled elsewhere.

Combined completion and transfer rate of 55.5% indicates strong student success pathways.

These outcomes track what happened to students eight years after they first enrolled. Completion rates include certificates, diplomas, and degrees earned at this institution. Transfer rates show students who continued their education at other colleges. Understanding these pathways helps prospective students set realistic expectations and plan their educational journey.

What Are the Transfer and Continuation Patterns at Wilson Community College?

Success Rates by Student Entry Pathway

Comparing completion rates across different student entry pathways helps understand which groups succeed and how transfer experience impacts outcomes.

First-Time Students(211 cohort size)
28.0%
28.0% completed
7.0% transferred to other institutions
Transfer-In Students(138 cohort size)
37.0%
37.0% completed
4.0% transferred again to other institutions
Continuing Students(97 cohort size)
24.0%
24.0% completed

Key Insights

Transfer students outperform first-time students by 9.0 percentage points, suggesting the institution provides strong support for transfer pathways and recognizes prior learning effectively.

Cohort Composition

211
First-Time
138
Transfer-In
97
Continuing

Understanding Student Pathways

First-Time Students: Beginning postsecondary education for the first time at this institution.

Transfer-In Students: Previously attended another postsecondary institution before enrolling here.

Continuing Students: Returned to this institution after a break in enrollment.

Completion rates tracked over 8 years from initial entry.

Different student entry pathways lead to varying success rates. First-time students enter directly from high school or are starting college for the first time. Transfer students bring prior college experience and credits. Understanding these patterns helps you identify which pathway aligns best with your situation and predict your likelihood of success.

What Are the Completion Rates by Student Type at Wilson Community College?

Full-time Students
27%
Part-time Students
40.8%
First-time Students
30%
Transfer Students
39.2%

What does this mean for you? These completion rates show how different types of students succeed at this institution. Notably, part-time students have a higher success rate here (40.8% vs 27% for full-time), which is great news if you plan to work while studying. This pattern is common at trade colleges where programs are designed to accommodate working adults. First-time students are those new to college, while transfer students have attended another institution before.

What Are the Cohort Outcomes Over Time at Wilson Community College?

Tracking outcomes for the 2015-16 cohort of 507 students

After 4 Years

55
Certificates
74
Associate Degrees
129
Total Awards
25%
Completion Rate

After 6 Years

50
Certificates
82
Associate Degrees
132
Total Awards
26%
Completion Rate

After 8 Years (Final)

50
Certificates
87
Associate Degrees
137
Total Awards
0%
Completion Rate

Final Student Status

0%
Graduated
0%
Still Enrolled Here
0%
Enrolled Elsewhere
0%
Status Unknown

Completion Breakdown by Cohort

Part-time Non-first-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 56
8-Year Rate: 48%

Part-time First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 40
8-Year Rate: 45%

All Part-time Students

Cohort Size: 185
8-Year Rate: 41%

All Non-first-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 104
8-Year Rate: 40%

Part-time First-time Students

Cohort Size: 49
8-Year Rate: 37%

All First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 138
8-Year Rate: 37%

Full-time First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 98
8-Year Rate: 34%

Part-time Non-first-time Students

Cohort Size: 40
8-Year Rate: 33%

Time to Completion

Average time: 5 years
Median time: 5 years
Complete on time: 27.3%

About This Data

Outcome measures data tracks student cohorts over 4, 6, and 8-year periods. Data is sourced from IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) and reflects the most recent available reporting year.

0 of 3
+ Add school+ Add school+ Add school
Compare Now