Student Outcomes

Success rates, completion statistics, and student outcome metrics for Yuba College in Marysville, CA.

Marysville, CA

What Are the Student Outcomes at Yuba College?

Overall Completion Rate

27.1%

Working Student Success

26.6%

Transfer Out Rate

27.1%

Still Enrolled Rate

1%

How Yuba College Compares

A completion rate of 27% places Yuba College in the typical zone for trade colleges. 1% are still enrolled, meaning the final completion picture continues to evolve — this is a metric where a school's profile changes over time as cohorts mature.

What Happens After Students Enroll at Yuba College?

Eight-Year Student Outcomes

Eight-year outcomes for students who entered Yuba College. This shows what happened to students in their cohort by the end of the tracking period.

21.1%
22.2%
55.8%
Completed
21.1%
703 students
Still Enrolled
0.9%
31 students
Transferred Out
22.2%
739 students
No Award
55.8%
1,858 students

Understanding These Outcomes

Completed: Students who earned a certificate, diploma, or degree from this institution.

Still Enrolled: Students who remain enrolled at this institution after the tracking period.

Transferred Out: Students who transferred to another institution and may have completed there.

No Award: Students who left without earning a credential and are not enrolled elsewhere.

Combined completion and transfer rate of 43.3% indicates strong student success pathways.

These outcomes track what happened to students eight years after they first enrolled. Completion rates include certificates, diplomas, and degrees earned at this institution. Transfer rates show students who continued their education at other colleges. Understanding these pathways helps prospective students set realistic expectations and plan their educational journey.

What Are the Transfer and Continuation Patterns at Yuba College?

Success Rates by Student Entry Pathway

Comparing completion rates across different student entry pathways helps understand which groups succeed and how transfer experience impacts outcomes.

First-Time Students(850 cohort size)
38.0%
38.0% completed
15.0% transferred to other institutions
Transfer-In Students(231 cohort size)
32.0%
32.0% completed
29.0% transferred again to other institutions
Continuing Students(810 cohort size)
24.0%
24.0% completed

Key Insights

First-time students have an advantage of 6.0 percentage points over transfer students, which may reflect the benefits of starting fresh at the institution.

Combined 22.0% transfer-out rate suggests this institution may serve as a stepping stone for students continuing their education elsewhere.

Cohort Composition

850
First-Time
231
Transfer-In
810
Continuing

Understanding Student Pathways

First-Time Students: Beginning postsecondary education for the first time at this institution.

Transfer-In Students: Previously attended another postsecondary institution before enrolling here.

Continuing Students: Returned to this institution after a break in enrollment.

Completion rates tracked over 8 years from initial entry.

Different student entry pathways lead to varying success rates. First-time students enter directly from high school or are starting college for the first time. Transfer students bring prior college experience and credits. Understanding these patterns helps you identify which pathway aligns best with your situation and predict your likelihood of success.

What Are the Completion Rates by Student Type at Yuba College?

Full-time Students
28.2%
Part-time Students
26.6%
First-time Students
38.7%
Transfer Students
24.2%

What does this mean for you? These completion rates show how different types of students succeed at this institution. Full-time students have a higher completion rate (28.2%) compared to part-time students (26.6%). Consider your work and life commitments when deciding on your enrollment status. First-time students are those new to college, while transfer students have attended another institution before.

What Are the Cohort Outcomes Over Time at Yuba College?

Tracking outcomes for the 2015-16 cohort of 2,561 students

After 4 Years

99
Certificates
485
Associate Degrees
584
Total Awards
23%
Completion Rate

After 6 Years

103
Certificates
569
Associate Degrees
672
Total Awards
26%
Completion Rate

After 8 Years (Final)

103
Certificates
600
Associate Degrees
703
Total Awards
0%
Completion Rate

Final Student Status

0%
Graduated
0%
Still Enrolled Here
0%
Enrolled Elsewhere
0%
Status Unknown

Completion Breakdown by Cohort

Part-time First-time Students

Cohort Size: 308
8-Year Rate: 40%

All First-time Students

Cohort Size: 850
8-Year Rate: 38%

Full-time First-time Students

Cohort Size: 542
8-Year Rate: 38%

Part-time First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 92
8-Year Rate: 33%

All First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 231
8-Year Rate: 32%

Full-time First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 139
8-Year Rate: 32%

All Full-time Students

Cohort Size: 1,110
8-Year Rate: 30%

Part-time Non-first-time Students

Cohort Size: 548
8-Year Rate: 26%

Time to Completion

Average time: 5 years
Median time: 5 years
Complete on time: 23.2%

About This Data

Outcome measures data tracks student cohorts over 4, 6, and 8-year periods. Data is sourced from IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) and reflects the most recent available reporting year.

0 of 3
+ Add school+ Add school+ Add school
Compare Now