Student Outcomes

Graduation rates, transfer data, and student outcome analysis for Anne Arundel Community College in Arnold, MD.

Arnold, MD

What Are the Student Outcomes at Anne Arundel Community College?

Overall Completion Rate

37.5%

Working Student Success

37.4%

Transfer Out Rate

25.8%

Still Enrolled Rate

1.9%

How Anne Arundel Community College Compares

Anne Arundel Community College's 37% completion rate is right in the typical band for trade and vocational schools — most peer institutions land somewhere in the 30–50% range. Another 26% transfer out and 2% remain enrolled; these together usually account for the bulk of the cohort, with only a smaller share leaving without a clear next step.

What Happens After Students Enroll at Anne Arundel Community College?

Eight-Year Student Outcomes

Eight-year outcomes for students who entered Anne Arundel Community College. This shows what happened to students in their cohort by the end of the tracking period.

32.0%
20.1%
46.6%
Completed
32.0%
6,334 students
Still Enrolled
1.3%
264 students
Transferred Out
20.1%
3,981 students
No Award
46.6%
9,242 students

Understanding These Outcomes

Completed: Students who earned a certificate, diploma, or degree from this institution.

Still Enrolled: Students who remain enrolled at this institution after the tracking period.

Transferred Out: Students who transferred to another institution and may have completed there.

No Award: Students who left without earning a credential and are not enrolled elsewhere.

Combined completion and transfer rate of 52.1% indicates strong student success pathways.

These outcomes track what happened to students eight years after they first enrolled. Completion rates include certificates, diplomas, and degrees earned at this institution. Transfer rates show students who continued their education at other colleges. Understanding these pathways helps prospective students set realistic expectations and plan their educational journey.

What Are the Transfer and Continuation Patterns at Anne Arundel Community College?

Success Rates by Student Entry Pathway

Comparing completion rates across different student entry pathways helps understand which groups succeed and how transfer experience impacts outcomes.

First-Time Students(1,449 cohort size)
34.0%
34.0% completed
32.0% transferred to other institutions
Transfer-In Students(2,779 cohort size)
54.0%
54.0% completed
25.0% transferred again to other institutions
Continuing Students(1,179 cohort size)
22.0%
22.0% completed

Key Insights

Transfer students outperform first-time students by 20.0 percentage points, suggesting the institution provides strong support for transfer pathways and recognizes prior learning effectively.

Combined 28.5% transfer-out rate suggests this institution may serve as a stepping stone for students continuing their education elsewhere.

Cohort Composition

1,449
First-Time
2,779
Transfer-In
1,179
Continuing

Understanding Student Pathways

First-Time Students: Beginning postsecondary education for the first time at this institution.

Transfer-In Students: Previously attended another postsecondary institution before enrolling here.

Continuing Students: Returned to this institution after a break in enrollment.

Completion rates tracked over 8 years from initial entry.

Different student entry pathways lead to varying success rates. First-time students enter directly from high school or are starting college for the first time. Transfer students bring prior college experience and credits. Understanding these patterns helps you identify which pathway aligns best with your situation and predict your likelihood of success.

What Are the Completion Rates by Student Type at Anne Arundel Community College?

Full-time Students
37.6%
Part-time Students
37.4%
First-time Students
33.3%
Transfer Students
46.5%

What does this mean for you? These completion rates show how different types of students succeed at this institution. Full-time students have a higher completion rate (37.6%) compared to part-time students (37.4%). Consider your work and life commitments when deciding on your enrollment status. First-time students are those new to college, while transfer students have attended another institution before.

What Are the Cohort Outcomes Over Time at Anne Arundel Community College?

Tracking outcomes for the 2015-16 cohort of 15,576 students

After 4 Years

751
Certificates
4,608
Associate Degrees
5,359
Total Awards
34%
Completion Rate

After 6 Years

744
Certificates
5,310
Associate Degrees
6,054
Total Awards
39%
Completion Rate

After 8 Years (Final)

767
Certificates
5,567
Associate Degrees
6,334
Total Awards
0%
Completion Rate

Final Student Status

0%
Graduated
0%
Still Enrolled Here
0%
Enrolled Elsewhere
0%
Status Unknown

Completion Breakdown by Cohort

All First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 2,776
8-Year Rate: 54%

Part-time First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 1,984
8-Year Rate: 54%

Full-time First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 792
8-Year Rate: 52%

Full-time Non-first-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 2,443
8-Year Rate: 44%

All Full-time Students

Cohort Size: 3,964
8-Year Rate: 42%

All Non-first-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 11,265
8-Year Rate: 38%

All Part-time Students

Cohort Size: 12,705
8-Year Rate: 38%

Part-time Non-first-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 8,822
8-Year Rate: 37%

Time to Completion

Average time: 5 years
Median time: 5 years
Complete on time: 32.1%

About This Data

Outcome measures data tracks student cohorts over 4, 6, and 8-year periods. Data is sourced from IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) and reflects the most recent available reporting year.

0 of 3
+ Add school+ Add school+ Add school
Compare Now