Student Outcomes

A data-driven look at student outcomes at Arkansas State University Three Rivers — completion rates, transfers, and enrollment status.

Malvern, AR

What Are the Student Outcomes at Arkansas State University Three Rivers?

Overall Completion Rate

47.4%

Working Student Success

47.2%

Transfer Out Rate

13.6%

Still Enrolled Rate

0.8%

How Arkansas State University Three Rivers Compares

Arkansas State University Three Rivers's 47% completion rate is right in the typical band for trade and vocational schools — most peer institutions land somewhere in the 30–50% range. Another 14% transfer out and 1% remain enrolled; these together usually account for the bulk of the cohort, with only a smaller share leaving without a clear next step.

What Happens After Students Enroll at Arkansas State University Three Rivers?

Eight-Year Student Outcomes

Eight-year outcomes for students who entered Arkansas State University Three Rivers. This shows what happened to students in their cohort by the end of the tracking period.

39.6%
17.9%
42.5%
Completed
39.6%
206 students
Still Enrolled
0.0%
0 students
Transferred Out
17.9%
93 students
No Award
42.5%
221 students

Understanding These Outcomes

Completed: Students who earned a certificate, diploma, or degree from this institution.

Still Enrolled: Students who remain enrolled at this institution after the tracking period.

Transferred Out: Students who transferred to another institution and may have completed there.

No Award: Students who left without earning a credential and are not enrolled elsewhere.

Combined completion and transfer rate of 57.5% indicates strong student success pathways.

These outcomes track what happened to students eight years after they first enrolled. Completion rates include certificates, diplomas, and degrees earned at this institution. Transfer rates show students who continued their education at other colleges. Understanding these pathways helps prospective students set realistic expectations and plan their educational journey.

What Are the Transfer and Continuation Patterns at Arkansas State University Three Rivers?

Success Rates by Student Entry Pathway

Comparing completion rates across different student entry pathways helps understand which groups succeed and how transfer experience impacts outcomes.

First-Time Students(149 cohort size)
46.0%
46.0% completed
17.0% transferred to other institutions
Transfer-In Students(128 cohort size)
63.0%
63.0% completed
2.0% transferred again to other institutions
Continuing Students(45 cohort size)
18.0%
18.0% completed

Key Insights

Transfer students outperform first-time students by 17.0 percentage points, suggesting the institution provides strong support for transfer pathways and recognizes prior learning effectively.

Cohort Composition

149
First-Time
128
Transfer-In
45
Continuing

Understanding Student Pathways

First-Time Students: Beginning postsecondary education for the first time at this institution.

Transfer-In Students: Previously attended another postsecondary institution before enrolling here.

Continuing Students: Returned to this institution after a break in enrollment.

Completion rates tracked over 8 years from initial entry.

Different student entry pathways lead to varying success rates. First-time students enter directly from high school or are starting college for the first time. Transfer students bring prior college experience and credits. Understanding these patterns helps you identify which pathway aligns best with your situation and predict your likelihood of success.

What Are the Completion Rates by Student Type at Arkansas State University Three Rivers?

Full-time Students
48%
Part-time Students
47.2%
First-time Students
49%
Transfer Students
59.7%

What does this mean for you? These completion rates show how different types of students succeed at this institution. Full-time students have a higher completion rate (48%) compared to part-time students (47.2%). Consider your work and life commitments when deciding on your enrollment status. First-time students are those new to college, while transfer students have attended another institution before.

What Are the Cohort Outcomes Over Time at Arkansas State University Three Rivers?

Tracking outcomes for the 2015-16 cohort of 427 students

After 4 Years

112
Certificates
89
Associate Degrees
201
Total Awards
47%
Completion Rate

After 6 Years

110
Certificates
95
Associate Degrees
205
Total Awards
48%
Completion Rate

After 8 Years (Final)

102
Certificates
104
Associate Degrees
206
Total Awards
0%
Completion Rate

Final Student Status

0%
Graduated
0%
Still Enrolled Here
0%
Enrolled Elsewhere
0%
Status Unknown

Completion Breakdown by Cohort

Full-time First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 81
8-Year Rate: 67%

All First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 128
8-Year Rate: 63%

Part-time First-time Students

Cohort Size: 44
8-Year Rate: 61%

Full-time Non-first-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 41
8-Year Rate: 61%

Part-time First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 47
8-Year Rate: 57%

All Non-first-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 92
8-Year Rate: 57%

Part-time Non-first-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 51
8-Year Rate: 53%

All Part-time Students

Cohort Size: 164
8-Year Rate: 51%

Time to Completion

Average time: 5 years
Median time: 5 years
Complete on time: 46%

About This Data

Outcome measures data tracks student cohorts over 4, 6, and 8-year periods. Data is sourced from IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) and reflects the most recent available reporting year.

0 of 3
+ Add school+ Add school+ Add school
Compare Now