Student Outcomes

Explore what happens after enrollment at Chippewa Valley Technical College — completion, transfer, and outcome statistics.

Eau Claire, WI

What Are the Student Outcomes at Chippewa Valley Technical College?

Overall Completion Rate

57.7%

Working Student Success

58.8%

Transfer Out Rate

5.9%

Still Enrolled Rate

0.5%

How Chippewa Valley Technical College Compares

Chippewa Valley Technical College completes 58% of students — a meaningfully better-than-average outcome for the trade-school space. Combined with a 6% transfer-out rate, the data suggests strong institutional follow-through on the credential or pathway students enrolled for.

What Happens After Students Enroll at Chippewa Valley Technical College?

Eight-Year Student Outcomes

Eight-year outcomes for students who entered Chippewa Valley Technical College. This shows what happened to students in their cohort by the end of the tracking period.

50.2%
41.2%
Completed
50.2%
725 students
Still Enrolled
1.0%
15 students
Transferred Out
7.5%
109 students
No Award
41.2%
595 students

Understanding These Outcomes

Completed: Students who earned a certificate, diploma, or degree from this institution.

Still Enrolled: Students who remain enrolled at this institution after the tracking period.

Transferred Out: Students who transferred to another institution and may have completed there.

No Award: Students who left without earning a credential and are not enrolled elsewhere.

Combined completion and transfer rate of 57.7% indicates strong student success pathways.

These outcomes track what happened to students eight years after they first enrolled. Completion rates include certificates, diplomas, and degrees earned at this institution. Transfer rates show students who continued their education at other colleges. Understanding these pathways helps prospective students set realistic expectations and plan their educational journey.

What Are the Transfer and Continuation Patterns at Chippewa Valley Technical College?

Success Rates by Student Entry Pathway

Comparing completion rates across different student entry pathways helps understand which groups succeed and how transfer experience impacts outcomes.

First-Time Students(600 cohort size)
57.0%
57.0% completed
10.0% transferred to other institutions
Transfer-In Students(120 cohort size)
68.0%
68.0% completed
3.0% transferred again to other institutions
Continuing Students(407 cohort size)
43.0%
43.0% completed

Key Insights

Transfer students outperform first-time students by 11.0 percentage points, suggesting the institution provides strong support for transfer pathways and recognizes prior learning effectively.

Cohort Composition

600
First-Time
120
Transfer-In
407
Continuing

Understanding Student Pathways

First-Time Students: Beginning postsecondary education for the first time at this institution.

Transfer-In Students: Previously attended another postsecondary institution before enrolling here.

Continuing Students: Returned to this institution after a break in enrollment.

Completion rates tracked over 8 years from initial entry.

Different student entry pathways lead to varying success rates. First-time students enter directly from high school or are starting college for the first time. Transfer students bring prior college experience and credits. Understanding these patterns helps you identify which pathway aligns best with your situation and predict your likelihood of success.

What Are the Completion Rates by Student Type at Chippewa Valley Technical College?

Full-time Students
56.2%
Part-time Students
58.8%
First-time Students
57%
Transfer Students
66.8%

What does this mean for you? These completion rates show how different types of students succeed at this institution. Notably, part-time students have a higher success rate here (58.8% vs 56.2% for full-time), which is great news if you plan to work while studying. This pattern is common at trade colleges where programs are designed to accommodate working adults. First-time students are those new to college, while transfer students have attended another institution before.

What Are the Cohort Outcomes Over Time at Chippewa Valley Technical College?

Tracking outcomes for the 2015-16 cohort of 1,320 students

After 4 Years

338
Certificates
331
Associate Degrees
669
Total Awards
51%
Completion Rate

After 6 Years

314
Certificates
398
Associate Degrees
712
Total Awards
54%
Completion Rate

After 8 Years (Final)

318
Certificates
407
Associate Degrees
725
Total Awards
0%
Completion Rate

Final Student Status

0%
Graduated
0%
Still Enrolled Here
0%
Enrolled Elsewhere
0%
Status Unknown

Completion Breakdown by Cohort

Full-time First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 47
8-Year Rate: 70%

Part-time Non-first-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 103
8-Year Rate: 70%

All First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 119
8-Year Rate: 68%

Part-time First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 72
8-Year Rate: 67%

All Non-first-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 142
8-Year Rate: 67%

Full-time Non-first-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 39
8-Year Rate: 59%

Part-time First-time Students

Cohort Size: 310
8-Year Rate: 58%

All First-time Students

Cohort Size: 597
8-Year Rate: 57%

Time to Completion

Average time: 5 years
Median time: 5 years
Complete on time: 54.4%

About This Data

Outcome measures data tracks student cohorts over 4, 6, and 8-year periods. Data is sourced from IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) and reflects the most recent available reporting year.

0 of 3
+ Add school+ Add school+ Add school
Compare Now