Student Enrollment

Enrollment demographics and student composition data for Estrella Mountain Community College in Avondale, AZ.

Avondale, AZ

What Are the Enrollment Numbers at Estrella Mountain Community College?

Total Enrollment

10,109

Currently enrolled students

Program Options

120

120 career programs

Full-Time Students

2,511

7,598 part-time

Total FTE

5,208

Full-time equivalent students

Student-Faculty Ratio

23:1

Students per faculty member

How Estrella Mountain Community College Compares

Estrella Mountain Community College enrolls 10,109 students — well above the typical trade-college range. Full-time enrollment of 25% reflects the kind of student mix that supports both intensive credentialing and longer-form training under one roof.

What Is the Student Body Size at Estrella Mountain Community College?

Training Program Focus

1275
Certificate Graduates
Short-term specialized training
2406
Total Recent Graduates

With 10,109 students, Estrella Mountain Community College is a large vocational institution offering diverse career training programs and extensive facilities. The school offers 120 specialized career programs designed for immediate workforce entry.

How Do Students Attend Estrella Mountain Community College?

Attendance Status Distribution

Full-Time Students 2,511 (24.8%)
24.8%
Part-Time Students 7,598 (75.2%)
75.2%
Total Students 10,109

Majority part-time students (75.2%), serving working professionals and those with other commitments.

Full-Time
Part-Time

Students are split between full-time (24.8%) and part-time attendance, reflecting flexible scheduling for working professionals.

Who Are the Students at Estrella Mountain Community College?

Student Demographics

Gender Distribution

Gender Split
Women
61.2%
6,182 students
Men
38.8%
3,927 students

Race/Ethnicity Distribution

Primary Ethnic Group
Hispanic/Latino
60.4%
6,103 students
Hispanic/Latino
60.4% (6,103)
White
20.9% (2,110)
Black/African American
7.2% (724)
Two or More Races
4.8% (486)
Asian
3.6% (366)
American Indian/Alaska Native
1.2% (118)
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander
0.4% (37)
International Students
0.2% (22)

Demographics Summary

Gender: Predominantly female (61%) across 10,109 students

Largest Ethnic Group: Hispanic/Latino students make up 60% of the student body (6,103 students)

The student body reflects diverse backgrounds and demographics. Women make up 61% of students.

Interested in Academic Quality & Learning Environment?

Explore retention rates, student-faculty ratios, distance education options, and academic intensity on our dedicated Academics page.

View Academics Page

How Are Students Distributed by Level at Estrella Mountain Community College?

Undergraduate students

10,109 students

39% Men, 61% Women
2,511 Full-time 7,598 Part-time
Diversity Index: 58% • Minority Students: 73%

What Are the Attendance Patterns at Estrella Mountain Community College?

Full-Time Students

All Full-Time

2,511
All full-time students
1,037 men, 1,474 women
Diversity: 58%

FT Undergraduate

Subtotal
2,511
Full-time undergraduate
= 1,446 Degree-Seeking + 1,065 Non-Degree
1,037 men, 1,474 women
Diversity: 58%

FT Degree-Seeking

Subtotal
1,446
Full-time degree/certificate-seeking
= 913 First-Time + 533 Other Degree-Seeking
595 men, 851 women
Diversity: 59%

FT First-Time

913
Full-time first-time students
352 men, 561 women
Diversity: 58%

FT Other Degree-Seeking

Subtotal
533
Full-time transfers-in plus continuing
= 69 Transfer + 464 Continuing
243 men, 290 women
Diversity: 61%

FT Transfer

69
Full-time transfer-in students
27 men, 42 women
Diversity: 71%

FT Continuing

464
Full-time continuing students
216 men, 248 women
Diversity: 59%

FT Non-Degree

1,065
Full-time non-degree seeking
442 men, 623 women
Diversity: 57%

Part-Time Students

All Part-Time

7,598
All part-time students
2,890 men, 4,708 women
Diversity: 58%

PT Undergraduate

Subtotal
7,598
Part-time undergraduate
= 3,066 Degree-Seeking + 4,532 Non-Degree
2,890 men, 4,708 women
Diversity: 58%

PT Degree-Seeking

Subtotal
3,066
Part-time degree/certificate-seeking
= 741 First-Time + 2,325 Other Degree-Seeking
1,079 men, 1,987 women
Diversity: 61%

PT First-Time

741
Part-time first-time students
277 men, 464 women
Diversity: 57%

PT Other Degree-Seeking

Subtotal
2,325
Part-time transfers-in plus continuing
= 343 Transfer + 1,982 Continuing
802 men, 1,523 women
Diversity: 62%

PT Transfer

343
Part-time transfer-in students
121 men, 222 women
Diversity: 69%

PT Continuing

1,982
Part-time continuing students
681 men, 1,301 women
Diversity: 60%

PT Non-Degree

4,532
Part-time non-degree seeking
1,811 men, 2,721 women
Diversity: 56%

Understanding Student Categories

First-Time: Students starting their first postsecondary program

Continuing: Students who previously enrolled and are returning

Transfer: Students who transferred from other institutions

Degree-Seeking: Students enrolled in certificate or degree programs

Non-Degree: Students taking courses without pursuing a formal credential

What Is the Diversity Picture at Estrella Mountain Community College?

Undergraduate students

2,110
White
724
Black/African American
6,103
Hispanic/Latino
366
Asian
22
International
Diversity Index: 58% Minority Students: 73%

Want to See Student Success & Outcomes?

Explore completion rates, transfer patterns, and detailed 8-year student outcome tracking on our dedicated Student Outcomes page.

View Student Outcomes

Student Life & Campus Experience

Diverse Student Community

Students from various backgrounds come together to learn career-focused skills in a supportive environment.

Flexible Scheduling

Many students balance work and family commitments with their studies through part-time and evening programs.

Career-Focused Learning

Students are goal-oriented, seeking practical skills and credentials that lead directly to employment opportunities.

AI-generated illustration of diverse students on a college campus with enrollment statistics, charts showing student demographics, attendance patterns, and campus life activities

Key Takeaways About Estrella Mountain Community College's Student Body

Training Environment: Large vocational institution with 10,109 students offering extensive career programs and state-of-the-art facilities.
Study Patterns: Flexible scheduling with many part-time students balancing work and education.
Academic Intensity: 5,208 FTE students indicates flexible scheduling accommodating working students.
Learning Format: Traditional in-person education with online components for flexibility.
Academic Environment: Good student-faculty ratio (23:1) allows for meaningful instructor interaction.
Student Diversity: Moderately diverse student community fostering inclusive learning environment.
Learning Environment: Students benefit from career-focused education with hands-on training, experienced instructors, and support services designed to help them achieve their professional goals.
Community: The student body includes diverse learners from various backgrounds, creating a rich learning environment where students can network and learn from each other's experiences.

Contact Information

Address

3000 N Dysart Rd

Avondale, AZ 85392-1000

Student Success

The student body at trade colleges often includes:

  • • Working adults seeking career changes
  • • Recent high school graduates
  • • Military veterans using education benefits
  • • Students upgrading skills in their field
  • • Individuals seeking fast-track credentials
0 of 3
+ Add school+ Add school+ Add school
Compare Now