Student Outcomes

Student success metrics for Estrella Mountain Community College in Avondale, AZ: graduation, transfer, and retention data.

Avondale, AZ

What Are the Student Outcomes at Estrella Mountain Community College?

Overall Completion Rate

23.2%

Working Student Success

23.4%

Transfer Out Rate

35.5%

Still Enrolled Rate

3.7%

How Estrella Mountain Community College Compares

Estrella Mountain Community College reports 23% completion, on the lower end of the trade-college range. 4% are still enrolled, which means the final picture is still forming. Even so, prospective students should weigh this against the school's strengths in other dimensions.

What Happens After Students Enroll at Estrella Mountain Community College?

Eight-Year Student Outcomes

Eight-year outcomes for students who entered Estrella Mountain Community College. This shows what happened to students in their cohort by the end of the tracking period.

14.4%
24.9%
57.6%
Completed
14.4%
770 students
Still Enrolled
3.0%
160 students
Transferred Out
24.9%
1,331 students
No Award
57.6%
3,077 students

Understanding These Outcomes

Completed: Students who earned a certificate, diploma, or degree from this institution.

Still Enrolled: Students who remain enrolled at this institution after the tracking period.

Transferred Out: Students who transferred to another institution and may have completed there.

No Award: Students who left without earning a credential and are not enrolled elsewhere.

Combined completion and transfer rate of 39.3% indicates strong student success pathways.

These outcomes track what happened to students eight years after they first enrolled. Completion rates include certificates, diplomas, and degrees earned at this institution. Transfer rates show students who continued their education at other colleges. Understanding these pathways helps prospective students set realistic expectations and plan their educational journey.

What Are the Transfer and Continuation Patterns at Estrella Mountain Community College?

Success Rates by Student Entry Pathway

Comparing completion rates across different student entry pathways helps understand which groups succeed and how transfer experience impacts outcomes.

First-Time Students(1,297 cohort size)
29.0%
29.0% completed
33.0% transferred to other institutions
Transfer-In Students(296 cohort size)
39.0%
39.0% completed
34.0% transferred again to other institutions
Continuing Students(1,263 cohort size)
14.0%
14.0% completed

Key Insights

Transfer students outperform first-time students by 10.0 percentage points, suggesting the institution provides strong support for transfer pathways and recognizes prior learning effectively.

Combined 33.5% transfer-out rate suggests this institution may serve as a stepping stone for students continuing their education elsewhere.

Cohort Composition

1,297
First-Time
296
Transfer-In
1,263
Continuing

Understanding Student Pathways

First-Time Students: Beginning postsecondary education for the first time at this institution.

Transfer-In Students: Previously attended another postsecondary institution before enrolling here.

Continuing Students: Returned to this institution after a break in enrollment.

Completion rates tracked over 8 years from initial entry.

Different student entry pathways lead to varying success rates. First-time students enter directly from high school or are starting college for the first time. Transfer students bring prior college experience and credits. Understanding these patterns helps you identify which pathway aligns best with your situation and predict your likelihood of success.

What Are the Completion Rates by Student Type at Estrella Mountain Community College?

Full-time Students
23%
Part-time Students
23.4%
First-time Students
28.7%
Transfer Students
26.3%

What does this mean for you? These completion rates show how different types of students succeed at this institution. Notably, part-time students have a higher success rate here (23.4% vs 23% for full-time), which is great news if you plan to work while studying. This pattern is common at trade colleges where programs are designed to accommodate working adults. First-time students are those new to college, while transfer students have attended another institution before.

What Are the Cohort Outcomes Over Time at Estrella Mountain Community College?

Tracking outcomes for the 2015-16 cohort of 3,847 students

After 4 Years

35
Certificates
538
Associate Degrees
573
Total Awards
15%
Completion Rate

After 6 Years

38
Certificates
678
Associate Degrees
716
Total Awards
19%
Completion Rate

After 8 Years (Final)

45
Certificates
725
Associate Degrees
770
Total Awards
0%
Completion Rate

Final Student Status

0%
Graduated
0%
Still Enrolled Here
0%
Enrolled Elsewhere
0%
Status Unknown

Completion Breakdown by Cohort

Part-time First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 127
8-Year Rate: 40%

All First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 296
8-Year Rate: 39%

Full-time First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 169
8-Year Rate: 38%

Part-time First-time Students

Cohort Size: 581
8-Year Rate: 30%

All First-time Students

Cohort Size: 1,297
8-Year Rate: 29%

Full-time First-time Students

Cohort Size: 716
8-Year Rate: 27%

All Full-time Students

Cohort Size: 1,655
8-Year Rate: 22%

All Part-time Students

Cohort Size: 2,203
8-Year Rate: 20%

Time to Completion

Average time: 5 years
Median time: 5 years
Complete on time: 18.3%

About This Data

Outcome measures data tracks student cohorts over 4, 6, and 8-year periods. Data is sourced from IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) and reflects the most recent available reporting year.

0 of 3
+ Add school+ Add school+ Add school
Compare Now