Student Outcomes

Graduation rates, transfer data, and student outcome analysis for Lake Tahoe Community College in South Lake Tahoe, CA.

South Lake Tahoe, CA

What Are the Student Outcomes at Lake Tahoe Community College?

Overall Completion Rate

22.2%

Working Student Success

14.2%

Transfer Out Rate

33.8%

Still Enrolled Rate

0.6%

How Lake Tahoe Community College Compares

Lake Tahoe Community College reports 22% completion, on the lower end of the trade-college range. 1% are still enrolled, which means the final picture is still forming. Even so, prospective students should weigh this against the school's strengths in other dimensions.

What Happens After Students Enroll at Lake Tahoe Community College?

Eight-Year Student Outcomes

Eight-year outcomes for students who entered Lake Tahoe Community College. This shows what happened to students in their cohort by the end of the tracking period.

8.5%
29.3%
61.3%
Completed
8.5%
196 students
Still Enrolled
0.9%
21 students
Transferred Out
29.3%
677 students
No Award
61.3%
1,417 students

Understanding These Outcomes

Completed: Students who earned a certificate, diploma, or degree from this institution.

Still Enrolled: Students who remain enrolled at this institution after the tracking period.

Transferred Out: Students who transferred to another institution and may have completed there.

No Award: Students who left without earning a credential and are not enrolled elsewhere.

Combined completion and transfer rate of 37.8% indicates strong student success pathways.

These outcomes track what happened to students eight years after they first enrolled. Completion rates include certificates, diplomas, and degrees earned at this institution. Transfer rates show students who continued their education at other colleges. Understanding these pathways helps prospective students set realistic expectations and plan their educational journey.

What Are the Transfer and Continuation Patterns at Lake Tahoe Community College?

Success Rates by Student Entry Pathway

Comparing completion rates across different student entry pathways helps understand which groups succeed and how transfer experience impacts outcomes.

First-Time Students(201 cohort size)
33.0%
33.0% completed
17.0% transferred to other institutions
Transfer-In Students(224 cohort size)
26.0%
26.0% completed
47.0% transferred again to other institutions
Continuing Students(433 cohort size)
7.0%
7.0% completed

Key Insights

First-time students have an advantage of 7.0 percentage points over transfer students, which may reflect the benefits of starting fresh at the institution.

Combined 32.0% transfer-out rate suggests this institution may serve as a stepping stone for students continuing their education elsewhere.

Cohort Composition

201
First-Time
224
Transfer-In
433
Continuing

Understanding Student Pathways

First-Time Students: Beginning postsecondary education for the first time at this institution.

Transfer-In Students: Previously attended another postsecondary institution before enrolling here.

Continuing Students: Returned to this institution after a break in enrollment.

Completion rates tracked over 8 years from initial entry.

Different student entry pathways lead to varying success rates. First-time students enter directly from high school or are starting college for the first time. Transfer students bring prior college experience and credits. Understanding these patterns helps you identify which pathway aligns best with your situation and predict your likelihood of success.

What Are the Completion Rates by Student Type at Lake Tahoe Community College?

Full-time Students
36.2%
Part-time Students
14.2%
First-time Students
36%
Transfer Students
23.5%

What does this mean for you? These completion rates show how different types of students succeed at this institution. Full-time students have a higher completion rate (36.2%) compared to part-time students (14.2%). Consider your work and life commitments when deciding on your enrollment status. First-time students are those new to college, while transfer students have attended another institution before.

What Are the Cohort Outcomes Over Time at Lake Tahoe Community College?

Tracking outcomes for the 2015-16 cohort of 1,613 students

After 4 Years

17
Certificates
144
Associate Degrees
161
Total Awards
10%
Completion Rate

After 6 Years

17
Certificates
161
Associate Degrees
178
Total Awards
11%
Completion Rate

After 8 Years (Final)

19
Certificates
177
Associate Degrees
196
Total Awards
0%
Completion Rate

Final Student Status

0%
Graduated
0%
Still Enrolled Here
0%
Enrolled Elsewhere
0%
Status Unknown

Completion Breakdown by Cohort

Full-time Non-first-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 24
8-Year Rate: 46%

Full-time First-time Students

Cohort Size: 49
8-Year Rate: 45%

Full-time First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 60
8-Year Rate: 37%

All Full-time Students

Cohort Size: 158
8-Year Rate: 37%

All First-time Students

Cohort Size: 201
8-Year Rate: 33%

Part-time First-time Students

Cohort Size: 152
8-Year Rate: 30%

All First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 224
8-Year Rate: 26%

Part-time First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 164
8-Year Rate: 23%

Time to Completion

Average time: 5 years
Median time: 5 years
Complete on time: 18.4%

About This Data

Outcome measures data tracks student cohorts over 4, 6, and 8-year periods. Data is sourced from IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) and reflects the most recent available reporting year.

0 of 3
+ Add school+ Add school+ Add school
Compare Now