Student Outcomes

Student success metrics for Minnesota West Community and Technical College in Granite Falls, MN: graduation, transfer, and retention data.

Granite Falls, MN

What Are the Student Outcomes at Minnesota West Community and Technical College?

Overall Completion Rate

47.6%

Working Student Success

54.6%

Transfer Out Rate

23.3%

Still Enrolled Rate

0.2%

How Minnesota West Community and Technical College Compares

A completion rate of 48% places Minnesota West Community and Technical College in the typical zone for trade colleges. 0% are still enrolled, meaning the final completion picture continues to evolve — this is a metric where a school's profile changes over time as cohorts mature.

What Happens After Students Enroll at Minnesota West Community and Technical College?

Eight-Year Student Outcomes

Eight-year outcomes for students who entered Minnesota West Community and Technical College. This shows what happened to students in their cohort by the end of the tracking period.

38.7%
16.7%
43.6%
Completed
38.7%
334 students
Still Enrolled
0.9%
8 students
Transferred Out
16.7%
144 students
No Award
43.6%
376 students

Understanding These Outcomes

Completed: Students who earned a certificate, diploma, or degree from this institution.

Still Enrolled: Students who remain enrolled at this institution after the tracking period.

Transferred Out: Students who transferred to another institution and may have completed there.

No Award: Students who left without earning a credential and are not enrolled elsewhere.

Combined completion and transfer rate of 55.4% indicates strong student success pathways.

These outcomes track what happened to students eight years after they first enrolled. Completion rates include certificates, diplomas, and degrees earned at this institution. Transfer rates show students who continued their education at other colleges. Understanding these pathways helps prospective students set realistic expectations and plan their educational journey.

What Are the Transfer and Continuation Patterns at Minnesota West Community and Technical College?

Success Rates by Student Entry Pathway

Comparing completion rates across different student entry pathways helps understand which groups succeed and how transfer experience impacts outcomes.

First-Time Students(322 cohort size)
52.0%
52.0% completed
17.0% transferred to other institutions
Transfer-In Students(190 cohort size)
55.0%
55.0% completed
24.0% transferred again to other institutions
Continuing Students(91 cohort size)
35.0%
35.0% completed

Key Insights

First-time and transfer students achieve similar completion rates, indicating equitable support regardless of entry pathway.

Combined 20.5% transfer-out rate suggests this institution may serve as a stepping stone for students continuing their education elsewhere.

Cohort Composition

322
First-Time
190
Transfer-In
91
Continuing

Understanding Student Pathways

First-Time Students: Beginning postsecondary education for the first time at this institution.

Transfer-In Students: Previously attended another postsecondary institution before enrolling here.

Continuing Students: Returned to this institution after a break in enrollment.

Completion rates tracked over 8 years from initial entry.

Different student entry pathways lead to varying success rates. First-time students enter directly from high school or are starting college for the first time. Transfer students bring prior college experience and credits. Understanding these patterns helps you identify which pathway aligns best with your situation and predict your likelihood of success.

What Are the Completion Rates by Student Type at Minnesota West Community and Technical College?

Full-time Students
40.8%
Part-time Students
54.6%
First-time Students
53%
Transfer Students
50.5%

What does this mean for you? These completion rates show how different types of students succeed at this institution. Notably, part-time students have a higher success rate here (54.6% vs 40.8% for full-time), which is great news if you plan to work while studying. This pattern is common at trade colleges where programs are designed to accommodate working adults. First-time students are those new to college, while transfer students have attended another institution before.

What Are the Cohort Outcomes Over Time at Minnesota West Community and Technical College?

Tracking outcomes for the 2015-16 cohort of 710 students

After 4 Years

137
Certificates
180
Associate Degrees
317
Total Awards
45%
Completion Rate

After 6 Years

143
Certificates
186
Associate Degrees
329
Total Awards
46%
Completion Rate

After 8 Years (Final)

146
Certificates
188
Associate Degrees
334
Total Awards
0%
Completion Rate

Final Student Status

0%
Graduated
0%
Still Enrolled Here
0%
Enrolled Elsewhere
0%
Status Unknown

Completion Breakdown by Cohort

Part-time First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 76
8-Year Rate: 67%

Part-time First-time Students

Cohort Size: 124
8-Year Rate: 59%

All Part-time Students

Cohort Size: 329
8-Year Rate: 56%

All First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 190
8-Year Rate: 55%

All First-time Students

Cohort Size: 322
8-Year Rate: 52%

Full-time First-time Students

Cohort Size: 198
8-Year Rate: 48%

Full-time First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 114
8-Year Rate: 47%

Part-time Non-first-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 75
8-Year Rate: 47%

Time to Completion

Average time: 5 years
Median time: 5 years
Complete on time: 44.5%

About This Data

Outcome measures data tracks student cohorts over 4, 6, and 8-year periods. Data is sourced from IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) and reflects the most recent available reporting year.

0 of 3
+ Add school+ Add school+ Add school
Compare Now