Student Enrollment

Enrollment demographics and student composition data for Moraine Valley Community College in Palos Hills, IL.

Palos Hills, IL

What Are the Enrollment Numbers at Moraine Valley Community College?

Total Enrollment

11,296

Currently enrolled students

Program Options

114

114 career programs

Full-Time Students

4,102

7,194 part-time

Total FTE

7,206

Full-time equivalent students

Student-Faculty Ratio

20:1

Students per faculty member

How Moraine Valley Community College Compares

Moraine Valley Community College enrolls 11,296 students — well above the typical trade-college range. Full-time enrollment of 36% reflects the kind of student mix that supports both intensive credentialing and longer-form training under one roof.

What Is the Student Body Size at Moraine Valley Community College?

Training Program Focus

1878
Certificate Graduates
Short-term specialized training
3400
Total Recent Graduates

With 11,296 students, Moraine Valley Community College is a large vocational institution offering diverse career training programs and extensive facilities. The school offers 114 specialized career programs designed for immediate workforce entry.

How Do Students Attend Moraine Valley Community College?

Attendance Status Distribution

Full-Time Students 4,102 (36.3%)
36.3%
Part-Time Students 7,194 (63.7%)
63.7%
Total Students 11,296

Majority part-time students (63.7%), serving working professionals and those with other commitments.

Full-Time
Part-Time

Students are split between full-time (36.3%) and part-time attendance, reflecting flexible scheduling for working professionals.

Who Are the Students at Moraine Valley Community College?

Student Demographics

Gender Distribution

Gender Split
Women
51.4%
5,808 students
Men
48.6%
5,488 students

Race/Ethnicity Distribution

Primary Ethnic Group
White
42.8%
4,835 students
White
42.8% (4,835)
Hispanic/Latino
29.6% (3,349)
Black/African American
9.6% (1,085)
Asian
3.9% (444)
Two or More Races
2.1% (239)
International Students
1.0% (108)
American Indian/Alaska Native
0.4% (48)
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander
0.0% (4)

Demographics Summary

Gender: Balanced gender distribution across 11,296 students

Largest Ethnic Group: White students make up 43% of the student body (4,835 students)

The student body reflects diverse backgrounds and demographics.

Interested in Academic Quality & Learning Environment?

Explore retention rates, student-faculty ratios, distance education options, and academic intensity on our dedicated Academics page.

View Academics Page

How Are Students Distributed by Level at Moraine Valley Community College?

Undergraduate students

11,296 students

49% Men, 51% Women
4,102 Full-time 7,194 Part-time
Diversity Index: 71% • Minority Students: 44%

What Are the Attendance Patterns at Moraine Valley Community College?

Full-Time Students

All Full-Time

4,102
All full-time students
2,028 men, 2,074 women
Diversity: 68%

FT Undergraduate

Subtotal
4,102
Full-time undergraduate
= 3,972 Degree-Seeking + 130 Non-Degree
2,028 men, 2,074 women
Diversity: 68%

FT Degree-Seeking

Subtotal
3,972
Full-time degree/certificate-seeking
= 1,315 First-Time + 2,657 Other Degree-Seeking
1,967 men, 2,005 women
Diversity: 68%

FT First-Time

1,315
Full-time first-time students
685 men, 630 women
Diversity: 66%

FT Other Degree-Seeking

Subtotal
2,657
Full-time transfers-in plus continuing
= 173 Transfer + 2,484 Continuing
1,282 men, 1,375 women
Diversity: 69%

FT Transfer

173
Full-time transfer-in students
76 men, 97 women
Diversity: 73%

FT Continuing

2,484
Full-time continuing students
1,206 men, 1,278 women
Diversity: 68%

FT Non-Degree

130
Full-time non-degree seeking
61 men, 69 women
Diversity: 66%

Part-Time Students

All Part-Time

7,194
All part-time students
3,460 men, 3,734 women
Diversity: 72%

PT Undergraduate

Subtotal
7,194
Part-time undergraduate
= 3,518 Degree-Seeking + 3,676 Non-Degree
3,460 men, 3,734 women
Diversity: 72%

PT Degree-Seeking

Subtotal
3,518
Part-time degree/certificate-seeking
= 419 First-Time + 3,099 Other Degree-Seeking
1,465 men, 2,053 women
Diversity: 71%

PT First-Time

419
Part-time first-time students
227 men, 192 women
Diversity: 69%

PT Other Degree-Seeking

Subtotal
3,099
Part-time transfers-in plus continuing
= 109 Transfer + 2,990 Continuing
1,238 men, 1,861 women
Diversity: 71%

PT Transfer

109
Part-time transfer-in students
41 men, 68 women
Diversity: 75%

PT Continuing

2,990
Part-time continuing students
1,197 men, 1,793 women
Diversity: 71%

PT Non-Degree

3,676
Part-time non-degree seeking
1,995 men, 1,681 women
Diversity: 73%

Understanding Student Categories

First-Time: Students starting their first postsecondary program

Continuing: Students who previously enrolled and are returning

Transfer: Students who transferred from other institutions

Degree-Seeking: Students enrolled in certificate or degree programs

Non-Degree: Students taking courses without pursuing a formal credential

What Is the Diversity Picture at Moraine Valley Community College?

Undergraduate students

4,835
White
1,085
Black/African American
3,349
Hispanic/Latino
444
Asian
108
International
Diversity Index: 71% Minority Students: 44%

Want to See Student Success & Outcomes?

Explore completion rates, transfer patterns, and detailed 8-year student outcome tracking on our dedicated Student Outcomes page.

View Student Outcomes

Student Life & Campus Experience

Diverse Student Community

Students from various backgrounds come together to learn career-focused skills in a supportive environment.

Flexible Scheduling

Many students balance work and family commitments with their studies through part-time and evening programs.

Career-Focused Learning

Students are goal-oriented, seeking practical skills and credentials that lead directly to employment opportunities.

AI-generated illustration of diverse students on a college campus with enrollment statistics, charts showing student demographics, attendance patterns, and campus life activities

Key Takeaways About Moraine Valley Community College's Student Body

Training Environment: Large vocational institution with 11,296 students offering extensive career programs and state-of-the-art facilities.
Study Patterns: Flexible scheduling with many part-time students balancing work and education.
Academic Intensity: 7,206 FTE students indicates flexible scheduling accommodating working students.
Learning Format: Traditional in-person education with online components for flexibility.
Academic Environment: Good student-faculty ratio (20:1) allows for meaningful instructor interaction.
Student Diversity: Highly diverse student body with excellent representation across ethnic and racial groups.
Learning Environment: Students benefit from career-focused education with hands-on training, experienced instructors, and support services designed to help them achieve their professional goals.
Community: The student body includes diverse learners from various backgrounds, creating a rich learning environment where students can network and learn from each other's experiences.

Contact Information

Address

9000 W. College Parkway

Palos Hills, IL 60465-0937

Student Success

The student body at trade colleges often includes:

  • • Working adults seeking career changes
  • • Recent high school graduates
  • • Military veterans using education benefits
  • • Students upgrading skills in their field
  • • Individuals seeking fast-track credentials
0 of 3
+ Add school+ Add school+ Add school
Compare Now