Student Outcomes

Student success metrics for Moraine Valley Community College in Palos Hills, IL: graduation, transfer, and retention data.

Palos Hills, IL

What Are the Student Outcomes at Moraine Valley Community College?

Overall Completion Rate

26%

Working Student Success

22.6%

Transfer Out Rate

36.5%

Still Enrolled Rate

0.8%

How Moraine Valley Community College Compares

A completion rate of 26% places Moraine Valley Community College in the typical zone for trade colleges. 1% are still enrolled, meaning the final completion picture continues to evolve — this is a metric where a school's profile changes over time as cohorts mature.

What Happens After Students Enroll at Moraine Valley Community College?

Eight-Year Student Outcomes

Eight-year outcomes for students who entered Moraine Valley Community College. This shows what happened to students in their cohort by the end of the tracking period.

22.6%
26.3%
50.3%
Completed
22.6%
1,199 students
Still Enrolled
0.8%
41 students
Transferred Out
26.3%
1,398 students
No Award
50.3%
2,672 students

Understanding These Outcomes

Completed: Students who earned a certificate, diploma, or degree from this institution.

Still Enrolled: Students who remain enrolled at this institution after the tracking period.

Transferred Out: Students who transferred to another institution and may have completed there.

No Award: Students who left without earning a credential and are not enrolled elsewhere.

Combined completion and transfer rate of 48.9% indicates strong student success pathways.

These outcomes track what happened to students eight years after they first enrolled. Completion rates include certificates, diplomas, and degrees earned at this institution. Transfer rates show students who continued their education at other colleges. Understanding these pathways helps prospective students set realistic expectations and plan their educational journey.

What Are the Transfer and Continuation Patterns at Moraine Valley Community College?

Success Rates by Student Entry Pathway

Comparing completion rates across different student entry pathways helps understand which groups succeed and how transfer experience impacts outcomes.

First-Time Students(2,182 cohort size)
41.0%
41.0% completed
26.0% transferred to other institutions
Transfer-In Students(367 cohort size)
27.0%
27.0% completed
46.0% transferred again to other institutions
Continuing Students(968 cohort size)
0.0%

Key Insights

First-time students have an advantage of 14.0 percentage points over transfer students, which may reflect the benefits of starting fresh at the institution.

Combined 36.0% transfer-out rate suggests this institution may serve as a stepping stone for students continuing their education elsewhere.

Cohort Composition

2,182
First-Time
367
Transfer-In
968
Continuing

Understanding Student Pathways

First-Time Students: Beginning postsecondary education for the first time at this institution.

Transfer-In Students: Previously attended another postsecondary institution before enrolling here.

Continuing Students: Returned to this institution after a break in enrollment.

Completion rates tracked over 8 years from initial entry.

Different student entry pathways lead to varying success rates. First-time students enter directly from high school or are starting college for the first time. Transfer students bring prior college experience and credits. Understanding these patterns helps you identify which pathway aligns best with your situation and predict your likelihood of success.

What Are the Completion Rates by Student Type at Moraine Valley Community College?

Full-time Students
30.6%
Part-time Students
22.6%
First-time Students
41%
Transfer Students
20.3%

What does this mean for you? These completion rates show how different types of students succeed at this institution. Full-time students have a higher completion rate (30.6%) compared to part-time students (22.6%). Consider your work and life commitments when deciding on your enrollment status. First-time students are those new to college, while transfer students have attended another institution before.

What Are the Cohort Outcomes Over Time at Moraine Valley Community College?

Tracking outcomes for the 2015-16 cohort of 3,871 students

After 4 Years

109
Certificates
826
Associate Degrees
935
Total Awards
24%
Completion Rate

After 6 Years

151
Certificates
983
Associate Degrees
1,134
Total Awards
29%
Completion Rate

After 8 Years (Final)

165
Certificates
1,034
Associate Degrees
1,199
Total Awards
0%
Completion Rate

Final Student Status

0%
Graduated
0%
Still Enrolled Here
0%
Enrolled Elsewhere
0%
Status Unknown

Completion Breakdown by Cohort

All First-time Students

Cohort Size: 2,182
8-Year Rate: 41%

Full-time First-time Students

Cohort Size: 926
8-Year Rate: 41%

Part-time First-time Students

Cohort Size: 1,256
8-Year Rate: 41%

All Full-time Students

Cohort Size: 1,489
8-Year Rate: 35%

Full-time First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 150
8-Year Rate: 33%

All First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 367
8-Year Rate: 27%

Full-time Non-first-time Students

Cohort Size: 259
8-Year Rate: 26%

All Part-time Students

Cohort Size: 3,006
8-Year Rate: 25%

Time to Completion

Average time: 5 years
Median time: 5 years
Complete on time: 22.1%

About This Data

Outcome measures data tracks student cohorts over 4, 6, and 8-year periods. Data is sourced from IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) and reflects the most recent available reporting year.

0 of 3
+ Add school+ Add school+ Add school
Compare Now