Student Enrollment

Get the full picture of student enrollment at Mountwest Community and Technical College in Huntington, WV: size, diversity, and more.

Huntington, WV

What Are the Enrollment Numbers at Mountwest Community and Technical College?

Total Enrollment

1,520

Currently enrolled students

Program Options

73

73 career programs

Full-Time Students

795

725 part-time

Total FTE

1,165

Full-time equivalent students

Student-Faculty Ratio

13:1

Students per faculty member

How Mountwest Community and Technical College Compares

Mountwest Community and Technical College sits in the middle range for trade-college enrollment with 1,520 students. 73 programs and a 52% full-time share are typical here — use the school as a baseline rather than a standout in either direction.

What Is the Student Body Size at Mountwest Community and Technical College?

Training Program Focus

96
Certificate Graduates
Short-term specialized training
285
Total Recent Graduates

Mountwest Community and Technical College serves 1,520 students, providing focused career training with personalized instruction and hands-on learning. The school offers 73 specialized career programs designed for immediate workforce entry.

How Do Students Attend Mountwest Community and Technical College?

Attendance Status Distribution

Full-Time Students 795 (52.3%)
52.3%
Part-Time Students 725 (47.7%)
47.7%
Total Students 1,520

Balanced mix of full-time (52.3%) and part-time students, accommodating various schedules.

Full-Time
Part-Time

Students are split between full-time (52.3%) and part-time attendance, reflecting flexible scheduling for working professionals.

Who Are the Students at Mountwest Community and Technical College?

Student Demographics

Gender Distribution

Gender Split
Women
60.9%
925 students
Men
39.1%
595 students

Race/Ethnicity Distribution

Primary Ethnic Group
White
80.6%
1,225 students
White
80.6% (1,225)
Two or More Races
4.7% (71)
Black/African American
4.0% (61)
Hispanic/Latino
1.8% (28)
American Indian/Alaska Native
0.3% (5)
Asian
0.2% (3)
International Students
0.1% (2)

Demographics Summary

Gender: Predominantly female (61%) across 1,520 students

Largest Ethnic Group: White students make up 81% of the student body (1,225 students)

The student body reflects diverse backgrounds and demographics. Women make up 61% of students.

Interested in Academic Quality & Learning Environment?

Explore retention rates, student-faculty ratios, distance education options, and academic intensity on our dedicated Academics page.

View Academics Page

How Are Students Distributed by Level at Mountwest Community and Technical College?

Undergraduate students

1,520 students

39% Men, 61% Women
795 Full-time 725 Part-time
Diversity Index: 34% • Minority Students: 6%

What Are the Attendance Patterns at Mountwest Community and Technical College?

Full-Time Students

All Full-Time

795
All full-time students
332 men, 463 women
Diversity: 33%

FT Undergraduate

Subtotal
795
Full-time undergraduate
= 772 Degree-Seeking + 23 Non-Degree
332 men, 463 women
Diversity: 33%

FT Degree-Seeking

Subtotal
772
Full-time degree/certificate-seeking
= 265 First-Time + 507 Other Degree-Seeking
323 men, 449 women
Diversity: 34%

FT First-Time

265
Full-time first-time students
118 men, 147 women
Diversity: 32%

FT Other Degree-Seeking

Subtotal
507
Full-time transfers-in plus continuing
= 162 Transfer + 345 Continuing
205 men, 302 women
Diversity: 35%

FT Transfer

162
Full-time transfer-in students
65 men, 97 women
Diversity: 33%

FT Continuing

345
Full-time continuing students
140 men, 205 women
Diversity: 36%

FT Non-Degree

23
Full-time non-degree seeking
9 men, 14 women
Diversity: 0%

Part-Time Students

All Part-Time

725
All part-time students
263 men, 462 women
Diversity: 35%

PT Undergraduate

Subtotal
725
Part-time undergraduate
= 388 Degree-Seeking + 337 Non-Degree
263 men, 462 women
Diversity: 35%

PT Degree-Seeking

Subtotal
388
Part-time degree/certificate-seeking
= 80 First-Time + 308 Other Degree-Seeking
164 men, 224 women
Diversity: 38%

PT First-Time

80
Part-time first-time students
37 men, 43 women
Diversity: 50%

PT Other Degree-Seeking

Subtotal
308
Part-time transfers-in plus continuing
= 88 Transfer + 220 Continuing
127 men, 181 women
Diversity: 34%

PT Transfer

88
Part-time transfer-in students
30 men, 58 women
Diversity: 40%

PT Continuing

220
Part-time continuing students
97 men, 123 women
Diversity: 32%

PT Non-Degree

337
Part-time non-degree seeking
99 men, 238 women
Diversity: 31%

Understanding Student Categories

First-Time: Students starting their first postsecondary program

Continuing: Students who previously enrolled and are returning

Transfer: Students who transferred from other institutions

Degree-Seeking: Students enrolled in certificate or degree programs

Non-Degree: Students taking courses without pursuing a formal credential

What Is the Diversity Picture at Mountwest Community and Technical College?

Undergraduate students

1,225
White
61
Black/African American
28
Hispanic/Latino
3
Asian
2
International
Diversity Index: 34% Minority Students: 6%

Want to See Student Success & Outcomes?

Explore completion rates, transfer patterns, and detailed 8-year student outcome tracking on our dedicated Student Outcomes page.

View Student Outcomes

Student Life & Campus Experience

Diverse Student Community

Students from various backgrounds come together to learn career-focused skills in a supportive environment.

Flexible Scheduling

Many students balance work and family commitments with their studies through part-time and evening programs.

Career-Focused Learning

Students are goal-oriented, seeking practical skills and credentials that lead directly to employment opportunities.

AI-generated illustration of diverse students on a college campus with enrollment statistics, charts showing student demographics, attendance patterns, and campus life activities

Key Takeaways About Mountwest Community and Technical College's Student Body

Training Environment: Mid-sized training facility with 1,520 students providing focused career preparation and hands-on experience.
Study Patterns: Mix of full-time (52.3%) and part-time students accommodating various schedules.
Academic Intensity: 1,165 FTE students indicates flexible scheduling accommodating working students.
Learning Format: Traditional in-person education with online components for flexibility.
Academic Environment: Excellent student-faculty ratio (13:1) ensures personalized attention and mentorship.
Student Diversity: Growing diversity with students from various backgrounds and experiences.
Learning Environment: Students benefit from career-focused education with hands-on training, experienced instructors, and support services designed to help them achieve their professional goals.
Community: The student body includes diverse learners from various backgrounds, creating a rich learning environment where students can network and learn from each other's experiences.

Contact Information

Address

One Mountwest Way

Huntington, WV 25701

Student Success

The student body at trade colleges often includes:

  • • Working adults seeking career changes
  • • Recent high school graduates
  • • Military veterans using education benefits
  • • Students upgrading skills in their field
  • • Individuals seeking fast-track credentials
0 of 3
+ Add school+ Add school+ Add school
Compare Now