Student Outcomes

Graduation rates, transfer data, and student outcome analysis for Mountwest Community and Technical College in Huntington, WV.

Huntington, WV

What Are the Student Outcomes at Mountwest Community and Technical College?

Overall Completion Rate

42.3%

Working Student Success

43.6%

Transfer Out Rate

0.9%

Still Enrolled Rate

0%

How Mountwest Community and Technical College Compares

A completion rate of 42% places Mountwest Community and Technical College in the typical zone for trade colleges. 0% are still enrolled, meaning the final completion picture continues to evolve — this is a metric where a school's profile changes over time as cohorts mature.

What Happens After Students Enroll at Mountwest Community and Technical College?

Eight-Year Student Outcomes

Eight-year outcomes for students who entered Mountwest Community and Technical College. This shows what happened to students in their cohort by the end of the tracking period.

37.8%
60.3%
Completed
37.8%
417 students
Still Enrolled
0.6%
7 students
Transferred Out
1.3%
14 students
No Award
60.3%
666 students

Understanding These Outcomes

Completed: Students who earned a certificate, diploma, or degree from this institution.

Still Enrolled: Students who remain enrolled at this institution after the tracking period.

Transferred Out: Students who transferred to another institution and may have completed there.

No Award: Students who left without earning a credential and are not enrolled elsewhere.

Combined completion and transfer rate of 39.1% indicates strong student success pathways.

These outcomes track what happened to students eight years after they first enrolled. Completion rates include certificates, diplomas, and degrees earned at this institution. Transfer rates show students who continued their education at other colleges. Understanding these pathways helps prospective students set realistic expectations and plan their educational journey.

What Are the Transfer and Continuation Patterns at Mountwest Community and Technical College?

Success Rates by Student Entry Pathway

Comparing completion rates across different student entry pathways helps understand which groups succeed and how transfer experience impacts outcomes.

First-Time Students(480 cohort size)
41.0%
41.0% completed
3.0% transferred to other institutions
Transfer-In Students(275 cohort size)
50.0%
50.0% completed
Continuing Students(199 cohort size)
24.0%
24.0% completed

Key Insights

Transfer students outperform first-time students by 9.0 percentage points, suggesting the institution provides strong support for transfer pathways and recognizes prior learning effectively.

Cohort Composition

480
First-Time
275
Transfer-In
199
Continuing

Understanding Student Pathways

First-Time Students: Beginning postsecondary education for the first time at this institution.

Transfer-In Students: Previously attended another postsecondary institution before enrolling here.

Continuing Students: Returned to this institution after a break in enrollment.

Completion rates tracked over 8 years from initial entry.

Different student entry pathways lead to varying success rates. First-time students enter directly from high school or are starting college for the first time. Transfer students bring prior college experience and credits. Understanding these patterns helps you identify which pathway aligns best with your situation and predict your likelihood of success.

What Are the Completion Rates by Student Type at Mountwest Community and Technical College?

Full-time Students
41%
Part-time Students
43.6%
First-time Students
41.7%
Transfer Students
51.8%

What does this mean for you? These completion rates show how different types of students succeed at this institution. Notably, part-time students have a higher success rate here (43.6% vs 41% for full-time), which is great news if you plan to work while studying. This pattern is common at trade colleges where programs are designed to accommodate working adults. First-time students are those new to college, while transfer students have attended another institution before.

What Are the Cohort Outcomes Over Time at Mountwest Community and Technical College?

Tracking outcomes for the 2015-16 cohort of 1,083 students

After 4 Years

25
Certificates
353
Associate Degrees
378
Total Awards
35%
Completion Rate

After 6 Years

25
Certificates
389
Associate Degrees
414
Total Awards
38%
Completion Rate

After 8 Years (Final)

25
Certificates
392
Associate Degrees
417
Total Awards
0%
Completion Rate

Final Student Status

0%
Graduated
0%
Still Enrolled Here
0%
Enrolled Elsewhere
0%
Status Unknown

Completion Breakdown by Cohort

Part-time Non-first-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 135
8-Year Rate: 58%

Full-time First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 118
8-Year Rate: 56%

All Non-first-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 199
8-Year Rate: 54%

All First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 275
8-Year Rate: 50%

Full-time Non-first-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 64
8-Year Rate: 47%

Part-time First-time Students

Cohort Size: 167
8-Year Rate: 46%

Part-time First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 157
8-Year Rate: 46%

All Part-time Students

Cohort Size: 549
8-Year Rate: 45%

Time to Completion

Average time: 5 years
Median time: 5 years
Complete on time: 35%

About This Data

Outcome measures data tracks student cohorts over 4, 6, and 8-year periods. Data is sourced from IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) and reflects the most recent available reporting year.

0 of 3
+ Add school+ Add school+ Add school
Compare Now