Student Outcomes

Success rates, completion statistics, and student outcome metrics for St Clair County Community College in Port Huron, MI.

Port Huron, MI

What Are the Student Outcomes at St Clair County Community College?

Overall Completion Rate

29.7%

Working Student Success

33.4%

Transfer Out Rate

26.3%

Still Enrolled Rate

1.2%

How St Clair County Community College Compares

St Clair County Community College's 30% completion rate is right in the typical band for trade and vocational schools — most peer institutions land somewhere in the 30–50% range. Another 26% transfer out and 1% remain enrolled; these together usually account for the bulk of the cohort, with only a smaller share leaving without a clear next step.

What Happens After Students Enroll at St Clair County Community College?

Eight-Year Student Outcomes

Eight-year outcomes for students who entered St Clair County Community College. This shows what happened to students in their cohort by the end of the tracking period.

25.4%
17.3%
56.1%
Completed
25.4%
324 students
Still Enrolled
1.3%
16 students
Transferred Out
17.3%
221 students
No Award
56.1%
717 students

Understanding These Outcomes

Completed: Students who earned a certificate, diploma, or degree from this institution.

Still Enrolled: Students who remain enrolled at this institution after the tracking period.

Transferred Out: Students who transferred to another institution and may have completed there.

No Award: Students who left without earning a credential and are not enrolled elsewhere.

Combined completion and transfer rate of 42.7% indicates strong student success pathways.

These outcomes track what happened to students eight years after they first enrolled. Completion rates include certificates, diplomas, and degrees earned at this institution. Transfer rates show students who continued their education at other colleges. Understanding these pathways helps prospective students set realistic expectations and plan their educational journey.

What Are the Transfer and Continuation Patterns at St Clair County Community College?

Success Rates by Student Entry Pathway

Comparing completion rates across different student entry pathways helps understand which groups succeed and how transfer experience impacts outcomes.

First-Time Students(467 cohort size)
35.0%
35.0% completed
26.0% transferred to other institutions
Transfer-In Students(112 cohort size)
30.0%
30.0% completed
34.0% transferred again to other institutions
Continuing Students(292 cohort size)
24.0%
24.0% completed

Key Insights

First-time and transfer students achieve similar completion rates, indicating equitable support regardless of entry pathway.

Combined 30.0% transfer-out rate suggests this institution may serve as a stepping stone for students continuing their education elsewhere.

Cohort Composition

467
First-Time
112
Transfer-In
292
Continuing

Understanding Student Pathways

First-Time Students: Beginning postsecondary education for the first time at this institution.

Transfer-In Students: Previously attended another postsecondary institution before enrolling here.

Continuing Students: Returned to this institution after a break in enrollment.

Completion rates tracked over 8 years from initial entry.

Different student entry pathways lead to varying success rates. First-time students enter directly from high school or are starting college for the first time. Transfer students bring prior college experience and credits. Understanding these patterns helps you identify which pathway aligns best with your situation and predict your likelihood of success.

What Are the Completion Rates by Student Type at St Clair County Community College?

Full-time Students
25.8%
Part-time Students
33.4%
First-time Students
35.3%
Transfer Students
29.8%

What does this mean for you? These completion rates show how different types of students succeed at this institution. Notably, part-time students have a higher success rate here (33.4% vs 25.8% for full-time), which is great news if you plan to work while studying. This pattern is common at trade colleges where programs are designed to accommodate working adults. First-time students are those new to college, while transfer students have attended another institution before.

What Are the Cohort Outcomes Over Time at St Clair County Community College?

Tracking outcomes for the 2015-16 cohort of 1,041 students

After 4 Years

25
Certificates
226
Associate Degrees
251
Total Awards
24%
Completion Rate

After 6 Years

28
Certificates
273
Associate Degrees
301
Total Awards
29%
Completion Rate

After 8 Years (Final)

28
Certificates
296
Associate Degrees
324
Total Awards
0%
Completion Rate

Final Student Status

0%
Graduated
0%
Still Enrolled Here
0%
Enrolled Elsewhere
0%
Status Unknown

Completion Breakdown by Cohort

Part-time First-time Students

Cohort Size: 242
8-Year Rate: 42%

All First-time Students

Cohort Size: 466
8-Year Rate: 35%

Part-time First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 46
8-Year Rate: 35%

All Part-time Students

Cohort Size: 585
8-Year Rate: 34%

All First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 110
8-Year Rate: 30%

Part-time Non-first-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 114
8-Year Rate: 30%

Full-time First-time Students

Cohort Size: 224
8-Year Rate: 29%

All Non-first-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 167
8-Year Rate: 29%

Time to Completion

Average time: 5 years
Median time: 5 years
Complete on time: 24%

About This Data

Outcome measures data tracks student cohorts over 4, 6, and 8-year periods. Data is sourced from IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) and reflects the most recent available reporting year.

0 of 3
+ Add school+ Add school+ Add school
Compare Now