Student Outcomes

Explore what happens after enrollment at Northern Wyoming Community College District — completion, transfer, and outcome statistics.

Sheridan, WY

What Are the Student Outcomes at Northern Wyoming Community College District?

Overall Completion Rate

38.1%

Working Student Success

36%

Transfer Out Rate

23.8%

Still Enrolled Rate

0.7%

How Northern Wyoming Community College District Compares

A completion rate of 38% places Northern Wyoming Community College District in the typical zone for trade colleges. 1% are still enrolled, meaning the final completion picture continues to evolve — this is a metric where a school's profile changes over time as cohorts mature.

What Happens After Students Enroll at Northern Wyoming Community College District?

Eight-Year Student Outcomes

Eight-year outcomes for students who entered Northern Wyoming Community College District. This shows what happened to students in their cohort by the end of the tracking period.

37.0%
17.5%
45.0%
Completed
37.0%
445 students
Still Enrolled
0.5%
6 students
Transferred Out
17.5%
210 students
No Award
45.0%
541 students

Understanding These Outcomes

Completed: Students who earned a certificate, diploma, or degree from this institution.

Still Enrolled: Students who remain enrolled at this institution after the tracking period.

Transferred Out: Students who transferred to another institution and may have completed there.

No Award: Students who left without earning a credential and are not enrolled elsewhere.

Combined completion and transfer rate of 54.5% indicates strong student success pathways.

These outcomes track what happened to students eight years after they first enrolled. Completion rates include certificates, diplomas, and degrees earned at this institution. Transfer rates show students who continued their education at other colleges. Understanding these pathways helps prospective students set realistic expectations and plan their educational journey.

What Are the Transfer and Continuation Patterns at Northern Wyoming Community College District?

Success Rates by Student Entry Pathway

Comparing completion rates across different student entry pathways helps understand which groups succeed and how transfer experience impacts outcomes.

First-Time Students(552 cohort size)
47.0%
47.0% completed
21.0% transferred to other institutions
Transfer-In Students(197 cohort size)
53.0%
53.0% completed
23.0% transferred again to other institutions
Continuing Students(135 cohort size)
19.0%
19.0% completed

Key Insights

Transfer students outperform first-time students by 6.0 percentage points, suggesting the institution provides strong support for transfer pathways and recognizes prior learning effectively.

Combined 22.0% transfer-out rate suggests this institution may serve as a stepping stone for students continuing their education elsewhere.

Cohort Composition

552
First-Time
197
Transfer-In
135
Continuing

Understanding Student Pathways

First-Time Students: Beginning postsecondary education for the first time at this institution.

Transfer-In Students: Previously attended another postsecondary institution before enrolling here.

Continuing Students: Returned to this institution after a break in enrollment.

Completion rates tracked over 8 years from initial entry.

Different student entry pathways lead to varying success rates. First-time students enter directly from high school or are starting college for the first time. Transfer students bring prior college experience and credits. Understanding these patterns helps you identify which pathway aligns best with your situation and predict your likelihood of success.

What Are the Completion Rates by Student Type at Northern Wyoming Community College District?

Full-time Students
41.2%
Part-time Students
36%
First-time Students
46.7%
Transfer Students
40.5%

What does this mean for you? These completion rates show how different types of students succeed at this institution. Full-time students have a higher completion rate (41.2%) compared to part-time students (36%). Consider your work and life commitments when deciding on your enrollment status. First-time students are those new to college, while transfer students have attended another institution before.

What Are the Cohort Outcomes Over Time at Northern Wyoming Community College District?

Tracking outcomes for the 2015-16 cohort of 986 students

After 4 Years

50
Certificates
372
Associate Degrees
422
Total Awards
43%
Completion Rate

After 6 Years

44
Certificates
397
Associate Degrees
441
Total Awards
45%
Completion Rate

After 8 Years (Final)

46
Certificates
399
Associate Degrees
445
Total Awards
0%
Completion Rate

Final Student Status

0%
Graduated
0%
Still Enrolled Here
0%
Enrolled Elsewhere
0%
Status Unknown

Completion Breakdown by Cohort

Full-time First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 80
8-Year Rate: 54%

All First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 196
8-Year Rate: 53%

Part-time First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 116
8-Year Rate: 53%

Part-time First-time Students

Cohort Size: 364
8-Year Rate: 48%

All First-time Students

Cohort Size: 550
8-Year Rate: 47%

Full-time First-time Students

Cohort Size: 186
8-Year Rate: 45%

All Full-time Students

Cohort Size: 334
8-Year Rate: 44%

All Part-time Students

Cohort Size: 665
8-Year Rate: 41%

Time to Completion

Average time: 5 years
Median time: 5 years
Complete on time: 35.6%

About This Data

Outcome measures data tracks student cohorts over 4, 6, and 8-year periods. Data is sourced from IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) and reflects the most recent available reporting year.

0 of 3
+ Add school+ Add school+ Add school
Compare Now