Paul Mitchell the School-San Antonio
Comprehensive information about programs, admissions, costs, and enrollment
What Are the Key Stats for Paul Mitchell the School-San Antonio?
Total Enrollment
361
Program Completions
230
Last reported year
Average Net Price
$29,589
After financial aid
Retention Rate
95%
Full-time students
How Paul Mitchell the School-San Antonio Compares
Below the typical trade-college median at 361 students, Paul Mitchell the School-San Antonio operates on a smaller scale. A 95% retention rate provides outcome data. For hands-on programs in particular, smaller schools often deliver tighter feedback loops than their larger peers.
Where is Paul Mitchell the School-San Antonio?
Loading map...
Virtual Campus Tour of Paul Mitchell the School-San Antonio
Walk up to the campus in Google Street View โ look around, move along the street.
Street-level imagery ยฉ Google. Views show the public street nearest the campus address.
What are the Most Popular Programs at Paul Mitchell the School-San Antonio
Is Paul Mitchell the School-San Antonio Accredited?
- Accredited by Council on Occupational Education (COE) Since 2012 ยท Next review December 2029
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Database of Accredited Postsecondary Institutions and Programs (DAPIP), as of October 2026. Reported by accrediting agencies; not audited.
Explore Paul Mitchell the School-San Antonio
Enrollment
Paul Mitchell the School-San Antonio enrolls 361 students. The student body is 90% women, with diverse representation across programs. The college maintains a 95% retention rate, reflecting student satisfaction and academic support.
View Full DetailsAcademics
Paul Mitchell the School-San Antonio maintains a 16:1 student-to-faculty ratio, providing strong opportunities for personalized instruction and academic support. The college maintains a excellent 95% retention rate for full-time students, reflecting student satisfaction and effective academic programs. Students demonstrate high academic engagement with strong commitment to their educational programs.
View Full DetailsPrograms
Paul Mitchell the School-San Antonio offers programs in 1 different fields of study. The most popular programs include Cosmetology/Cosmetologist, General, Aesthetician/Esthetician and Skin Care Specialist, and Barbering/Barber. In 2025, the college awarded 230 degrees and certificates across all programs.
View Full DetailsFinancial Aid
After financial aid, the average net price is $29,589. Students can use the net price calculator to estimate their individual costs and potential aid.
View Full DetailsInstitution Details
Contact Information
San Antonio, TX, 78259
Quick Actions
Cost Information
- Cosmetology/Cosmetologist, General 8 months $14,835
- Aesthetician/Esthetician and Skin Care Specialist 7 months $13,107
- Cosmetology/Cosmetologist, General 12 months $20,031
- Barbering/Barber 10 months $14,835
- Cosmetology and Related Personal Grooming Arts, Other 4 months $3,788
Federal Identifiers
Similar Trade Colleges
Trade colleges with a similar profile to Paul Mitchell the School-San Antonio โ same state and sector, comparable size.
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Houston
Houston, TX
360 students
Paul Mitchell the School-Arlington
Arlington, TX
360 students
Ogle School Hair Skin Nails-Arlington
Arlington, TX
374 students
Vogue College of Cosmetology-McAllen
McAllen, TX
344 students
Milan Institute-San Antonio Ingram
San Antonio, TX
379 students
Paul Mitchell the School-Dallas
Carrollton, TX
328 students