2026 Manufacturing Rankings · PA
Best Colleges for Manufacturing in Pennsylvania
26 ranked trade colleges for Manufacturing in Pennsylvania out of 750 nationally
26
Schools in PA
17
Full Data Rankings
9
Partial Data Rankings
750
Ranked Nationally
Top Colleges for Manufacturing in Pennsylvania
Showing 1-25 of 26 schools
Filter Rankings
#1 in PA
#3 nationally
#3
Complete Data Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology
See all rankings for Thaddeus Stevens College of TechnologyLancaster, PA
See the campus Public
Overall Score 88
88 / 100
Field Productivity 89%
7.1% productivity Program Depth 91%
4 programs Retention 88%
75% retained Enrollment 1,470
Programs 9 fields
In-State Tuition (excl. fees) $9,000
#2 in PA
#9 nationally
#9
Complete Data New Castle School of Trades
See all rankings for New Castle School of TradesNew Castle, PA
See the campus Private For-Profit
Overall Score 83.2
83.2 / 100
Field Productivity 91%
8.1% productivity Program Depth 77%
3 programs Retention 93%
79% retained Enrollment 700
Programs 4 fields
#3 in PA
#44 nationally
#44
Complete Data Central Pennsylvania Institute of Science and Technology
See all rankings for Central Pennsylvania Institute of Science and TechnologyPleasant Gap, PA
See the campus Public
Overall Score 76.6
76.6 / 100
Field Productivity 94%
10.5% productivity Program Depth 77%
3 programs Retention 99%
87% retained Enrollment 171
Programs 7 fields
#4 in PA
#53 nationally
#53
Complete Data Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc
See all rankings for Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania IncExton, PA
See the campus Private For-Profit
Overall Score 75.7
75.7 / 100
Field Productivity 95%
12.0% productivity Program Depth 0%
1 programs Retention 85%
74% retained Enrollment 954
Programs 3 fields
#5 in PA
#62 nationally
#62
Complete Data Lancaster County Career and Technology Center
See all rankings for Lancaster County Career and Technology CenterWillow Street, PA
See the campus Public
Overall Score 74
74 / 100
Field Productivity 93%
9.3% productivity Program Depth 42%
2 programs Retention 96%
81% retained Enrollment 279
Programs 4 fields
#6 in PA
#130 nationally
#130
Complete Data Pennco Tech-Bristol
See all rankings for Pennco Tech-BristolBristol, PA
See the campus Private For-Profit
Overall Score 61.8
61.8 / 100
Field Productivity 94%
11.4% productivity Program Depth 0%
1 programs Retention 0%
31% retained Enrollment 771
Programs 4 fields
#7 in PA
#137 nationally
#137
Complete Data Laurel Technical Institute
See all rankings for Laurel Technical InstituteHermitage, PA
See the campus Private For-Profit
Overall Score 61.1
61.1 / 100
Field Productivity 92%
9.2% productivity Program Depth 0%
1 programs Retention 74%
71% retained Enrollment 163
Programs 5 fields
In-State Tuition (excl. fees) $12,386
#8 in PA
#183 nationally
#183
Complete Data Laurel Technical Institute
See all rankings for Laurel Technical InstituteUniontown, PA
See the campus Private For-Profit
Overall Score 54.6
54.6 / 100
Field Productivity 64%
2.3% productivity Program Depth 0%
1 programs Retention 89%
76% retained Enrollment 518
Programs 7 fields
In-State Tuition (excl. fees) $12,668
#9 in PA
#241 nationally
#241
Complete Data Penn Commercial Business/Technical School
See all rankings for Penn Commercial Business/Technical SchoolWashington, PA
See the campus Private For-Profit
Overall Score 49.1
49.1 / 100
Field Productivity 55%
1.9% productivity Program Depth 0%
1 programs Retention 97%
83% retained Enrollment 265
Programs 8 fields
In-State Tuition (excl. fees) $12,654
#10 in PA
#307 nationally
#307
Complete Data Institute of Medical Careers
See all rankings for Institute of Medical CareersPittsburgh, PA
See the campus Private For-Profit
Overall Score 44
44 / 100
Field Productivity 37%
1.1% productivity Program Depth 0%
1 programs Retention 99%
90% retained Enrollment 845
Programs 6 fields
#11 in PA
#369 nationally
#369
Complete Data Westmoreland County Community College
See all rankings for Westmoreland County Community CollegeYoungwood, PA
See the campus Public
Overall Score 38.1
38.1 / 100
Field Productivity 26%
0.7% productivity Program Depth 77%
3 programs Retention 57%
67% retained Enrollment 3,990
Programs 24 fields
In-State Tuition (excl. fees) $8,400
#12 in PA
#403 nationally
#403
Complete Data Community College of Allegheny County
See all rankings for Community College of Allegheny CountyPittsburgh, PA
See the campus Public
Overall Score 34.2
34.2 / 100
Field Productivity 19%
0.5% productivity Program Depth 77%
3 programs Retention 38%
63% retained Enrollment 10,609
Programs 27 fields
In-State Tuition (excl. fees) $7,560
#13 in PA
#416 nationally
#416
Complete Data All-State Career School
See all rankings for All-State Career SchoolEssington, PA
See the campus Private For-Profit
Overall Score 32.9
32.9 / 100
Field Productivity 30%
0.8% productivity Program Depth 0%
1 programs Retention 34%
62% retained Enrollment 886
Programs 4 fields
#14 in PA
#474 nationally
#474
Complete Data Delaware County Community College
See all rankings for Delaware County Community CollegeMedia, PA
See the campus Public
Overall Score 25.5
25.5 / 100
Field Productivity 11%
0.3% productivity Program Depth 77%
3 programs Retention 27%
60% retained Enrollment 7,402
Programs 21 fields
In-State Tuition (excl. fees) $8,400
#15 in PA
#507 nationally
#507
Complete Data Luzerne County Community College
See all rankings for Luzerne County Community CollegeNanticoke, PA
See the campus Public
Overall Score 21.7
21.7 / 100
Field Productivity 7%
0.2% productivity Program Depth 77%
3 programs Retention 27%
60% retained Enrollment 4,460
Programs 27 fields
In-State Tuition (excl. fees) $9,000
#16 in PA
#533 nationally
#533
Complete Data Northampton County Area Community College
See all rankings for Northampton County Area Community CollegeBethlehem, PA
See the campus Public
Overall Score 16
16 / 100
Field Productivity 3%
0.1% productivity Program Depth 0%
1 programs Retention 43%
64% retained Enrollment 8,810
Programs 28 fields
In-State Tuition (excl. fees) $7,800
#17 in PA
#544 nationally
#544
Complete Data Harrisburg Area Community College
See all rankings for Harrisburg Area Community CollegeHarrisburg, PA
See the campus Public
Overall Score 12.4
12.4 / 100
Field Productivity 10%
0.3% productivity Program Depth 0%
1 programs Retention 9%
54% retained Enrollment 12,585
Programs 25 fields
In-State Tuition (excl. fees) $7,995
#18 in PA
#561 nationally
#561
Partial Data Berks Career & Technology Center
See all rankings for Berks Career & Technology CenterLeesport, PA
See the campus Public
Overall Score 70.4
70.4 / 100
Field Productivity 91%
42.5% productivity Program Depth 92%
3 programs Retention 62%
84% retained Enrollment 47
Programs 12 fields
#19 in PA
#571 nationally
#571
Partial Data Welder Training and Testing Institute
Allentown, PA
See the campus Private For-Profit
Overall Score 67.7
67.7 / 100
Field Productivity 94%
90.9% productivity Program Depth 0%
1 programs Retention 95%
100% retained Enrollment 55
Programs 1 fields
#20 in PA
#584 nationally
#584
Partial Data York County School of Technology-Adult & Continuing Education
York, PA
See the campus Public
Overall Score 63.4
63.4 / 100
Field Productivity 83%
23.6% productivity Program Depth 0%
1 programs Retention 89%
93% retained Enrollment 229
Programs 5 fields
#21 in PA
#624 nationally
#624
Partial Data Philadelphia Technician Training
See all rankings for Philadelphia Technician TrainingPhiladelphia, PA
See the campus Private Non-Profit
Overall Score 52.2
52.2 / 100
Field Productivity 82%
23.2% productivity Program Depth 0%
1 programs Retention 10%
58% retained Enrollment 512
Programs 4 fields
#22 in PA
#629 nationally
#629
Partial Data Greater Johnstown Career and Technology Center
See all rankings for Greater Johnstown Career and Technology CenterJohnstown, PA
See the campus Public
Overall Score 50.5
50.5 / 100
Field Productivity 74%
16.2% productivity Program Depth 60%
2 programs Retention 29%
73% retained Enrollment 105
Programs 6 fields
#23 in PA
#644 nationally
#644
Partial Data Greater Altoona Career & Technology Center
Altoona, PA
See the campus Public
Overall Score 47.7
47.7 / 100
Field Productivity 50%
7.3% productivity Program Depth 92%
3 programs Retention 29%
73% retained Enrollment 220
Programs 10 fields
#24 in PA
#678 nationally
#678
Partial Data Schuylkill Technology Center
Frackville, PA
See the campus Public
Overall Score 39.3
39.3 / 100
Field Productivity 61%
9.8% productivity Program Depth 0%
1 programs Retention 75%
88% retained Enrollment 102
Programs 4 fields
#25 in PA
#686 nationally
#686
Partial Data Indiana County Technology Center
Indiana, PA
See the campus Public
Overall Score 36.6
36.6 / 100
Field Productivity 48%
6.4% productivity Program Depth 60%
2 programs Retention 35%
75% retained Enrollment 109
Programs 7 fields
Showing 25 of 26 schools