2026 Personal & Culinary Rankings · PA

Best Colleges for Personal & Culinary in Pennsylvania

67 ranked trade colleges for Personal & Culinary in Pennsylvania out of 1,593 nationally

67
Schools in PA
16
Full Data Rankings
51
Partial Data Rankings
1,593
Ranked Nationally

Top Colleges for Personal & Culinary in Pennsylvania

Showing 1-25 of 67 schools

Filter Rankings

#1 in PA #2 nationally
#2
Complete Data

Laurel Technical Institute

See all rankings for Laurel Technical Institute

Uniontown, PA

See the campus
Private For-Profit
Overall Score
91.6 / 100
91.6
Field Productivity
96%
17.0% productivity
Program Depth
93%
6 programs
Retention
90%
76% retained
Enrollment 518
Programs 7 fields
In-State Tuition (excl. fees) $12,668
#2 in PA #3 nationally
#3
Complete Data

Douglas Education Center

See all rankings for Douglas Education Center

Monessen, PA

See the campus
Private For-Profit
Overall Score
90.2 / 100
90.2
Field Productivity
100%
68.5% productivity
Program Depth
58%
3 programs
Retention
98%
83% retained
Enrollment 178
Programs 4 fields
In-State Tuition (excl. fees) $19,300
#3 in PA #7 nationally
#7
Complete Data

Penn Commercial Business/Technical School

See all rankings for Penn Commercial Business/Technical School

Washington, PA

See the campus
Private For-Profit
Overall Score
87.6 / 100
87.6
Field Productivity
98%
36.2% productivity
Program Depth
58%
3 programs
Retention
98%
83% retained
Enrollment 265
Programs 8 fields
In-State Tuition (excl. fees) $12,654
#4 in PA #21 nationally
#21
Complete Data

Laurel Technical Institute

See all rankings for Laurel Technical Institute

Hermitage, PA

See the campus
Private For-Profit
Overall Score
81.5 / 100
81.5
Field Productivity
97%
23.9% productivity
Program Depth
77%
4 programs
Retention
76%
71% retained
Enrollment 163
Programs 5 fields
In-State Tuition (excl. fees) $12,386
#5 in PA #45 nationally
#45
Complete Data

Great Lakes Institute of Technology

See all rankings for Great Lakes Institute of Technology

Erie, PA

See the campus
Private For-Profit
Overall Score
73.8 / 100
73.8
Field Productivity
94%
10.8% productivity
Program Depth
29%
2 programs
Retention
87%
74% retained
Enrollment 335
Programs 3 fields
#6 in PA #111 nationally
#111
Complete Data

Central Pennsylvania Institute of Science and Technology

See all rankings for Central Pennsylvania Institute of Science and Technology

Pleasant Gap, PA

See the campus
Public
Overall Score
63.7 / 100
63.7
Field Productivity
85%
3.5% productivity
Program Depth
29%
2 programs
Retention
99%
87% retained
Enrollment 171
Programs 7 fields
#7 in PA #168 nationally
#168
Complete Data

YTI Career Institute-York

See all rankings for YTI Career Institute-York

York, PA

See the campus
Private For-Profit
Overall Score
53.7 / 100
53.7
Field Productivity
71%
1.9% productivity
Program Depth
29%
2 programs
Retention
39%
63% retained
Enrollment 642
Programs 9 fields
#8 in PA #187 nationally
#187
Complete Data

Northampton County Area Community College

See all rankings for Northampton County Area Community College

Bethlehem, PA

See the campus
Public
Overall Score
51.3 / 100
51.3
Field Productivity
40%
0.7% productivity
Program Depth
77%
4 programs
Retention
45%
64% retained
Enrollment 8,810
Programs 28 fields
In-State Tuition (excl. fees) $7,800
#9 in PA #296 nationally
#296
Complete Data

Westmoreland County Community College

See all rankings for Westmoreland County Community College

Youngwood, PA

See the campus
Public
Overall Score
38.3 / 100
38.3
Field Productivity
33%
0.5% productivity
Program Depth
58%
3 programs
Retention
57%
67% retained
Enrollment 3,990
Programs 24 fields
In-State Tuition (excl. fees) $8,400
#10 in PA #338 nationally
#338
Complete Data

Montgomery County Community College

See all rankings for Montgomery County Community College

Blue Bell, PA

See the campus
Public
Overall Score
33 / 100
33
Field Productivity
21%
0.3% productivity
Program Depth
58%
3 programs
Retention
57%
67% retained
Enrollment 9,278
Programs 22 fields
In-State Tuition (excl. fees) $9,960
#11 in PA #365 nationally
#365
Complete Data

Luzerne County Community College

See all rankings for Luzerne County Community College

Nanticoke, PA

See the campus
Public
Overall Score
28.8 / 100
28.8
Field Productivity
18%
0.3% productivity
Program Depth
87%
5 programs
Retention
29%
60% retained
Enrollment 4,460
Programs 27 fields
In-State Tuition (excl. fees) $9,000
#12 in PA #397 nationally
#397
Complete Data

Bucks County Community College

See all rankings for Bucks County Community College

Newtown, PA

See the campus
Public
Overall Score
23.5 / 100
23.5
Field Productivity
10%
0.2% productivity
Program Depth
29%
2 programs
Retention
88%
75% retained
Enrollment 6,232
Programs 28 fields
In-State Tuition (excl. fees) $8,160
#13 in PA #412 nationally
#412
Complete Data

Community College of Allegheny County

See all rankings for Community College of Allegheny County

Pittsburgh, PA

See the campus
Public
Overall Score
19.5 / 100
19.5
Field Productivity
9%
0.2% productivity
Program Depth
29%
2 programs
Retention
39%
63% retained
Enrollment 10,609
Programs 27 fields
In-State Tuition (excl. fees) $7,560
#14 in PA #433 nationally
#433
Complete Data

Harrisburg Area Community College

See all rankings for Harrisburg Area Community College

Harrisburg, PA

See the campus
Public
Overall Score
13.3 / 100
13.3
Field Productivity
5%
0.1% productivity
Program Depth
29%
2 programs
Retention
11%
54% retained
Enrollment 12,585
Programs 25 fields
In-State Tuition (excl. fees) $7,995
#15 in PA #439 nationally
#439
Complete Data

Community College of Philadelphia

See all rankings for Community College of Philadelphia

Philadelphia, PA

See the campus
Public
Overall Score
8.7 / 100
8.7
Field Productivity
1%
0.1% productivity
Program Depth
0%
1 programs
Retention
29%
60% retained
Enrollment 12,926
Programs 28 fields
In-State Tuition (excl. fees) $7,632
#16 in PA #441 nationally
#441
Complete Data

Delaware County Community College

See all rankings for Delaware County Community College

Media, PA

See the campus
Public
Overall Score
7.1 / 100
7.1
Field Productivity
1%
0.1% productivity
Program Depth
0%
1 programs
Retention
29%
60% retained
Enrollment 7,402
Programs 21 fields
In-State Tuition (excl. fees) $8,400
#17 in PA #458 nationally
#458
Partial Data

Metro Beauty Academy

See all rankings for Metro Beauty Academy

Allentown, PA

See the campus
Private For-Profit
Overall Score
84.4 / 100
84.4
Field Productivity
93%
120.3% productivity
Program Depth
63%
4 programs
Retention
80%
95% retained
Enrollment 197
Programs 1 fields
#18 in PA #464 nationally
#464
Partial Data

Barber and Beauty Academy of Pennsylvania

Harrisburg, PA

See the campus
Private For-Profit
Overall Score
83.3 / 100
83.3
Field Productivity
96%
151.1% productivity
Program Depth
95%
6 programs
Retention
86%
100% retained
Enrollment 47
Programs 2 fields
#19 in PA #467 nationally
#467
Partial Data

American Barber and Beauty Academy

Reading, PA

See the campus
Private For-Profit
Overall Score
83 / 100
83
Field Productivity
92%
115.4% productivity
Program Depth
84%
5 programs
Retention
76%
93% retained
Enrollment 104
Programs 1 fields
#20 in PA #512 nationally
#512
Partial Data

South Hills Beauty Academy

Pittsburgh, PA

See the campus
Private For-Profit
Overall Score
77.6 / 100
77.6
Field Productivity
77%
89.1% productivity
Program Depth
63%
4 programs
Retention
85%
97% retained
Enrollment 183
Programs 1 fields
#21 in PA #536 nationally
#536
Partial Data

The Beauty Institute-Ambler

Ambler, PA

See the campus
Private For-Profit
Overall Score
74.9 / 100
74.9
Field Productivity
96%
148.1% productivity
Program Depth
63%
4 programs
Retention
27%
74% retained
Enrollment 160
Programs 1 fields
#22 in PA #562 nationally
#562
Partial Data

The Beauty Institute

Whitehall, PA

See the campus
Private For-Profit
Overall Score
73.3 / 100
73.3
Field Productivity
99%
234.3% productivity
Program Depth
63%
4 programs
Retention
25%
73% retained
Enrollment 70
Programs 1 fields
#23 in PA #591 nationally
#591
Partial Data

Beauty Culture School, LLC

Feasterville, PA

See the campus
Private For-Profit
Overall Score
71.2 / 100
71.2
Field Productivity
82%
95.1% productivity
Program Depth
63%
4 programs
Retention
78%
94% retained
Enrollment 82
Programs 1 fields
#24 in PA #620 nationally
#620
Partial Data

Jean Madeline Aveda Institute

See all rankings for Jean Madeline Aveda Institute

Philadelphia, PA

See the campus
Private For-Profit
Overall Score
69.8 / 100
69.8
Field Productivity
66%
79.1% productivity
Program Depth
42%
3 programs
Retention
80%
95% retained
Enrollment 244
Programs 1 fields
#25 in PA #628 nationally
#628
Partial Data

The Salon Professional Academy-Altoona

Altoona, PA

See the campus
Private For-Profit
Overall Score
69.2 / 100
69.2
Field Productivity
80%
91.6% productivity
Program Depth
63%
4 programs
Retention
73%
92% retained
Enrollment 83
Programs 1 fields
Showing 25 of 67 schools
0 of 3
+ Add school+ Add school+ Add school
Compare Now