2026 Cosmetology Rankings · WI
Best Cosmetology/Cosmetologist Schools in Wisconsin
29 ranked trade colleges for Cosmetology/Cosmetologist in Wisconsin out of 1,286 nationally
29
Schools in WI
11
Full Data Rankings
18
Partial Data Rankings
1,286
Ranked Nationally
Top Cosmetology/Cosmetologist Schools in Wisconsin
Showing 1-9 of 29 schools
Filter Rankings
#1 in WI
#9 nationally
#9
Complete Data Northwood Technical College
Rice Lake, WI
See the campus Public
Overall Score 84.4
84.4 / 100
Trade Productivity 78%
1.8% productivity Retention 95%
80% retained Completion 93%
60.3% complete programs Enrollment 2,940
Programs 15 fields
In-State Tuition (excl. fees) $4,485
#2 in WI
#50 nationally
#50
Complete Data Moraine Park Technical College
Fond du Lac, WI
See the campus Public
Overall Score 65.6
65.6 / 100
Trade Productivity 39%
0.8% productivity Retention 94%
79% retained Completion 91%
58.5% complete programs Enrollment 4,171
Programs 17 fields
In-State Tuition (excl. fees) $4,462
#3 in WI
#56 nationally
#56
Complete Data Waukesha County Technical College
Pewaukee, WI
See the campus Public
Overall Score 64.1
64.1 / 100
Trade Productivity 32%
0.7% productivity Retention 93%
78% retained Completion 77%
46.1% complete programs Enrollment 8,367
Programs 15 fields
In-State Tuition (excl. fees) $4,485
#4 in WI
#58 nationally
#58
Complete Data Southwest Wisconsin Technical College
Fennimore, WI
See the campus Public
Overall Score 63.5
63.5 / 100
Trade Productivity 48%
0.9% productivity Retention 71%
70% retained Completion 97%
69.7% complete programs Enrollment 2,849
Programs 15 fields
In-State Tuition (excl. fees) $4,485
#5 in WI
#68 nationally
#68
Complete Data Gateway Technical College
Kenosha, WI
See the campus Public
Overall Score 61
61 / 100
Trade Productivity 29%
0.6% productivity Retention 76%
71% retained Completion 80%
48.1% complete programs Enrollment 10,100
Programs 17 fields
In-State Tuition (excl. fees) $4,485
#6 in WI
#70 nationally
#70
Complete Data Mid-State Technical College
Wisconsin Rapids, WI
See the campus Public
Overall Score 60.5
60.5 / 100
Trade Productivity 45%
0.9% productivity Retention 82%
73% retained Completion 78%
46.5% complete programs Enrollment 3,144
Programs 16 fields
In-State Tuition (excl. fees) $4,339
#7 in WI
#91 nationally
#91
Complete Data Fox Valley Technical College
Appleton, WI
See the campus Public
Overall Score 55.7
55.7 / 100
Trade Productivity 10%
0.3% productivity Retention 95%
80% retained Completion 95%
64.1% complete programs Enrollment 10,670
Programs 20 fields
In-State Tuition (excl. fees) $4,485
#8 in WI
#93 nationally
#93
Complete Data Chippewa Valley Technical College
Eau Claire, WI
See the campus Public
Overall Score 55.3
55.3 / 100
Trade Productivity 17%
0.4% productivity Retention 80%
72% retained Completion 90%
57.7% complete programs Enrollment 8,330
Programs 19 fields
In-State Tuition (excl. fees) $4,485
#9 in WI
#104 nationally
#104
Complete Data Nicolet Area Technical College
Rhinelander, WI
See the campus Public
Overall Score 52.1
52.1 / 100
Trade Productivity 54%
1.1% productivity Retention 36%
62% retained Completion 89%
54.1% complete programs Enrollment 1,384
Programs 13 fields
In-State Tuition (excl. fees) $4,455