Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary

SOC: 25-1194 O*NET: 25-1194.00
Median Salary
$63,820
per year
Job Growth
📉 -0.3%
Slower (2024-2034)
Annual Openings
8
projected jobs/year
Education Level
Vocational school, on-the-job training, or associate degree
Job Zone 3

Teach vocational courses intended to provide occupational training below the baccalaureate level in subjects such as construction, mechanics/repair, manufacturing, transportation, or cosmetology, primarily to students who have graduated from or left high school. Teaching takes place in public or private schools whose primary business is academic or vocational education.

What does a Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary do?

Teach vocational courses intended to provide occupational training below the baccalaureate level in subjects such as construction, mechanics/repair, manufacturing, transportation, or cosmetology, primarily to students who have graduated from or left high school. Teaching takes place in public or private schools whose primary business is academic or vocational education.

How much can you earn?

Entry Level
$41,960
10th percentile
Early Career
$50,320
25th percentile
Median
$63,820
50th percentile
Experienced
$82,360
75th percentile
Top Earners
$108,620
90th percentile

National Salary Distribution

10th
$41,960
25th
$50,320
Middle 50%
MEDIAN
$63,820
Mean: $72,060
75th
$82,360
90th
$108,620
Middle 50% of earners
Median salary
Mean (average)

Key Insights

  • •Salary range spans $66,660 from entry level to top earners
  • •Middle 50% earn between $50,320 and $82,360
  • •Salary spread is 50.2% around the median, showing high variation
  • •Total national employment: 114,110 professionals

What's the job outlook?

Job Market Intelligence

Low Demand
Market demand
Medium Risk
Automation risk

Current Employment

National Employment:123,100

Top Industries

Educational Services46.5%
Technical and Trade Schools35.5%
Colleges, Universities, and Professional Schools5.3%

10-Year Outlook

Growth Rate:-0.3%
Annual Openings:8,000

Employment Projections

2025 (Current)123,100
Current
2035 (Projected)122,700
-0.3%
-400
Employment Change
-0.3%
Growth Rate
10
Year Projection

Growth Category: More slowly than average

Geographic Salary & Employment Data

Explore where Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary professionals work across the United States

Showing 15 of 50 locations
Texas
12,620 jobs$65,1801.22x
California
11,040 jobs$76,6300.83x
Florida
7,600 jobs$59,9901.04x
North Carolina
6,510 jobs$62,3901.80x
New York
5,250 jobs$75,1700.74x
Pennsylvania
4,780 jobs$63,1601.07x
Illinois
4,420 jobs$62,4800.99x
Georgia
3,920 jobs$60,3201.09x
Washington
3,610 jobs$77,5301.39x
Michigan
3,480 jobs$63,4401.08x
Ohio
3,440 jobs$60,6000.84x
Oklahoma
3,040 jobs$67,0602.43x
New Jersey
2,590 jobs$72,4400.82x
Alabama
2,350 jobs$62,5801.51x
Utah
2,280 jobs$50,7401.79x

Understanding the Data

Location Quotient (LQ):

  • • LQ > 1.0: More jobs than national average
  • • LQ = 1.0: Same as national average
  • • LQ < 1.0: Fewer jobs than national average

Data Source:

Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025

Key Growth Factors

  • •Employment decline projected

What skills do you need?

Top 10 Most Important Skills

#1
Active Listening
100%
#2
Education and Training
100%
#3
Oral Expression
100%
#4
Instructing
94%
#5
English Language
94%
#6
Oral Comprehension
92%
#7
Learning Strategies
86%
#8
Mechanical
86%
#9
Written Comprehension
82%
#10
Speaking
80%

Skills Overview

Active Listening
advanced5.0
100%
Education and Training
advanced5.0
100%
Oral Expression
advanced5.0
100%
Instructing
advanced4.7
94%
English Language
advanced4.7
94%
Oral Comprehension
advanced4.6
92%
Learning Strategies
intermediate4.3
86%
Mechanical
intermediate4.3
86%

Skills are rated on a scale of 0-5, with 5 being the most important. The complexity level indicates how advanced the skill typically needs to be.

Filter:
Sort by:

Active Listening

advanced
Importance100%
skills
5.0/5.0

Education and Training

advanced
Importance100%
knowledge
5.0/5.0

Oral Expression

advanced
Importance100%
abilities
5.0/5.0

Instructing

advanced
Importance94%
skills
4.7/5.0

English Language

advanced
Importance94%
knowledge
4.7/5.0

Oral Comprehension

advanced
Importance92%
abilities
4.6/5.0

Learning Strategies

intermediate
Importance86%
skills
4.3/5.0

Mechanical

intermediate
Importance86%
knowledge
4.3/5.0

Written Comprehension

intermediate
Importance82%
abilities
4.1/5.0

Speaking

intermediate
Importance80%
skills
4.0/5.0

Customer and Personal Service

intermediate
Importance80%
knowledge
4.0/5.0

Mathematics

intermediate
Importance74%
knowledge
3.7/5.0

Highly Transferable Skills

These skills are valuable across multiple career paths, making career transitions easier:

Adult Basic Education, Adult Secondary Education, and English as a Second Language Instructors100%
5 shared skills
Career/Technical Education Teachers, Middle School100%
5 shared skills
Family and Consumer Sciences Teachers, Postsecondary100%
5 shared skills
Self-Enrichment Teachers100%
5 shared skills
Sociology Teachers, Postsecondary100%
5 shared skills
Special Education Teachers, Preschool100%
5 shared skills

Skills by Career Stage

Entry Level

Must Have:
  • ✓Active Listening
  • ✓Instructing
  • ✓Learning Strategies
  • ✓Speaking
  • ✓Education and Training
Learn on the Job:
  • →Writing
  • →Administrative
  • →Engineering and Technology

Mid Career

Expected:
  • ✓Active Listening
  • ✓Instructing
  • ✓Learning Strategies
  • ✓Speaking
  • ✓Education and Training

Senior Level

Mastery Required:
  • ★Active Listening
  • ★Learning Strategies
  • ★Speaking
  • ★Education and Training
  • ★English Language

Skill Development Tips

  • •Focus on developing the top 5 skills first - they have the highest impact on career success
  • •Transferable skills open doors to related careers and provide flexibility
  • •Balance technical skills with soft skills for well-rounded professional development
  • •Entry-level positions prioritize foundational skills that can be built upon over time

What technology will you use?

Technology & Digital Skills

Essential technology proficiencies for Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary

Technology Intensity
Very High

Digital Literacy Requirements

This career requires expert digital literacy

1
Basic
2
Intermediate
3
Advanced
4
Expert

Key Digital Competencies:

Advanced software proficiencySystem architecture understandingAutomation and scriptingEmerging technology adaptationTechnical problem-solving
🔥

Hot Technologies in Demand

These technologies are currently trending and highly sought after in this field

Microsoft Outlook

🔥 Hot Tech

Microsoft Office software

🔥 Hot Tech

Microsoft PowerPoint

🔥 Hot Tech

Microsoft Excel

🔥 Hot Tech

Google Docs

🔥 Hot Tech

Microsoft Word

🔥 Hot Tech

Technology Stack

Technology Stack Overview

Key technologies used in this career

Microsoft Outlook
Microsoft Office software
Microsoft PowerPoint
Microsoft Excel
Google Docs
Microsoft Word

📚 Technology Learning Resources

Recommended Certifications

  • •Vendor-specific software certifications
  • •Industry-recognized technology credentials
  • •Professional development courses

Online Learning Platforms

  • •LinkedIn Learning - Comprehensive technology courses
  • •Coursera - University-level programs
  • •Udemy - Practical skills training

💡 Technology Skill Development Tips

  • •Focus on mastering hot technologies first - they're currently most in-demand
  • •Build a portfolio demonstrating your proficiency with key tools and software
  • •Stay current through continuous learning - technology evolves rapidly
  • •Consider vendor certifications to validate your skills to employers

What's the work environment like?

🏢
Location
MOSTLY INDOOR
💪
Physical Demand
MODERATE
👥
Team Orientation
SOME TEAM
🤝
Customer Interaction
FREQUENT

💡Is This Work Environment Right for You?

Consider these factors when evaluating if you'll thrive in this work environment:

  • •Are you comfortable working in mostly indoor environments?
  • •Can you meet moderate physical demands?
  • •Do you enjoy some team team environments?
  • •Are you comfortable working with safety protocols and protective equipment?

What are the key tasks?

Tasks & Responsibilities

20
Core Tasks
8
Daily Tasks
20
Work Activities
0
Emerging Tasks
Filter:
Sort by:
Management & Supervision (2)Analysis & Evaluation (2)General Responsibilities (5)Documentation & Record-Keeping (3)Training & Development (3)Planning & Development (5)
1

Supervise and monitor students' use of tools and equipment.

🔴
Daily
Importance:
100%
Management & Supervision100% perform
2

Observe and evaluate students' work to determine progress, provide feedback, and make suggestions for improvement.

🔴
Daily
Importance:
98%
Analysis & Evaluation97% perform
3

Present lectures and conduct discussions to increase students' knowledge and competence using visual aids, such as graphs, charts, videotapes, and slides.

🔴
Daily
Importance:
96%
General Responsibilities94% perform
4

Administer oral, written, or performance tests to measure progress and to evaluate training effectiveness.

🔴
Daily
Importance:
94%
Analysis & Evaluation91% perform
5

Prepare reports and maintain records, such as student grades, attendance rolls, and training activity details.

🔴
Daily
Importance:
92%
Documentation & Record-Keeping88% perform
6

Supervise independent or group projects, field placements, laboratory work, or other training.

🔴
Daily
Importance:
90%
Management & Supervision85% perform
7

Determine training needs of students or workers.

🔴
Daily
Importance:
88%
Training & Development82% perform
8

Provide individualized instruction and tutorial or remedial instruction.

🔴
Daily
Importance:
86%
Training & Development79% perform
9

Conduct on-the-job training classes or training sessions to teach and demonstrate principles, techniques, procedures, or methods of designated subjects.

🟡
Weekly
Importance:
84%
Planning & Development76% perform
10

Develop curricula and plan course content and methods of instruction.

🟡
Weekly
Importance:
82%
Planning & Development73% perform

💡 Key Takeaways

  • •Daily tasks focus primarily on management & supervision activities
  • •35% of tasks are performed by most workers in this occupation
  • •Career advancement brings increased leadership and strategic responsibilities

What career paths are available?

Career Pathways

0
Advancement Opportunities
0
Lateral Move Options
0%
Avg. Salary Increase

Advancement Opportunities

Typical career progression paths from Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary

💡 Career Planning Tips

  • •Most successful advancement happens after 3-5 years of experience
  • •Lateral moves can provide valuable cross-functional experience for future leadership roles
  • •Focus on developing skills that are transferable across multiple career paths
  • •Consider industry trends when planning long-term career moves

Is this career right for you?

Personality & Values Fit

Is This Career Right for You?

Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary professionals typically have a SIR Holland code and highly value achievement

SSocial
IInvestigative
RRealistic

Important Personality Traits

Work styles that contribute to success as a Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary

Integrity

Critical

Integrity

Importance Level4.73

Attention to Detail

Critical

Attention to Detail

Importance Level4.67

Dependability

Critical

Dependability

Importance Level4.65

Self-Control

Critical

Self-Control

Importance Level4.60

Cooperation

Very Important

Cooperation

Importance Level4.41

Leadership

Very Important

Leadership

Importance Level4.38

Complete Work Styles Profile

Integrity
4.7
Attention to Detail
4.7
Dependability
4.7
Self-Control
4.6
Cooperation
4.4
Leadership
4.4
Independence
4.3
Concern for Others
4.3
Analytical Thinking
4.3
Adaptability/Flexibility
4.2

💡 Tips for Career Fit Success

  • •While personality fit is important, skills can be developed with practice and training
  • •Consider informational interviews to better understand the day-to-day personality requirements
  • •Work environments vary by employer - research specific companies for cultural fit
  • •Your interests and values may evolve - reassess periodically throughout your career

What education is required?

Education Level

Vocational school, on-the-job training, or associate degree
Typical duration: Varies

Preparation Level

Job Zone 3
Medium Preparation Needed

Experience Needed

Previous work-related skill, knowledge, or experience required

📚 Education Requirement

Required Level:Vocational school, on-the-job training, or associate degree

Most occupations in this zone require training in vocational schools, related on-the-job experience, or an associate's degree.

Training:

Training of more than one year

💼 Experience Requirement

Previous work-related skill, knowledge, or experience required

Common pathways to gain experience:

  • • Associate degree programs
  • • Apprenticeships (1-2 years)
  • • Vocational training with related experience
3

Job Zone Three: Medium Preparation Needed

Most occupations in this zone require training in vocational schools, related on-the-job experience, or an associate's degree.

Associate degree programsApprenticeships (1-2 years)Vocational training with related experience

Ready to Start Your Journey?

Explore educational programs that can help you become a Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary.

Browse Training Programs →

From the Blog

0 of 3
+ Add school+ Add school+ Add school
Compare Now