Student Outcomes

Explore what happens after enrollment at Black River Technical College — completion, transfer, and outcome statistics.

Pocahontas, AR

What Are the Student Outcomes at Black River Technical College?

Overall Completion Rate

53.4%

Working Student Success

61%

Transfer Out Rate

17.7%

Still Enrolled Rate

0.9%

How Black River Technical College Compares

53% of students complete their programs at Black River Technical College — a strong outcome by trade-college standards, where 30–50% completion is more typical. Another 18% transfer to continue elsewhere, and 1% are still enrolled. High completion usually signals well-aligned program lengths, solid student support, and clear pathways from start to credential.

What Happens After Students Enroll at Black River Technical College?

Eight-Year Student Outcomes

Eight-year outcomes for students who entered Black River Technical College. This shows what happened to students in their cohort by the end of the tracking period.

45.7%
13.8%
38.9%
Completed
45.7%
927 students
Still Enrolled
1.6%
33 students
Transferred Out
13.8%
280 students
No Award
38.9%
788 students

Understanding These Outcomes

Completed: Students who earned a certificate, diploma, or degree from this institution.

Still Enrolled: Students who remain enrolled at this institution after the tracking period.

Transferred Out: Students who transferred to another institution and may have completed there.

No Award: Students who left without earning a credential and are not enrolled elsewhere.

Combined completion and transfer rate of 59.5% indicates strong student success pathways.

These outcomes track what happened to students eight years after they first enrolled. Completion rates include certificates, diplomas, and degrees earned at this institution. Transfer rates show students who continued their education at other colleges. Understanding these pathways helps prospective students set realistic expectations and plan their educational journey.

What Are the Transfer and Continuation Patterns at Black River Technical College?

Success Rates by Student Entry Pathway

Comparing completion rates across different student entry pathways helps understand which groups succeed and how transfer experience impacts outcomes.

First-Time Students(326 cohort size)
47.0%
47.0% completed
17.0% transferred to other institutions
Transfer-In Students(804 cohort size)
66.0%
66.0% completed
11.0% transferred again to other institutions
Continuing Students(111 cohort size)
43.0%
43.0% completed

Key Insights

Transfer students outperform first-time students by 19.0 percentage points, suggesting the institution provides strong support for transfer pathways and recognizes prior learning effectively.

Combined 14.0% transfer-out rate suggests this institution may serve as a stepping stone for students continuing their education elsewhere.

Cohort Composition

326
First-Time
804
Transfer-In
111
Continuing

Understanding Student Pathways

First-Time Students: Beginning postsecondary education for the first time at this institution.

Transfer-In Students: Previously attended another postsecondary institution before enrolling here.

Continuing Students: Returned to this institution after a break in enrollment.

Completion rates tracked over 8 years from initial entry.

Different student entry pathways lead to varying success rates. First-time students enter directly from high school or are starting college for the first time. Transfer students bring prior college experience and credits. Understanding these patterns helps you identify which pathway aligns best with your situation and predict your likelihood of success.

What Are the Completion Rates by Student Type at Black River Technical College?

Full-time Students
47%
Part-time Students
61%
First-time Students
50%
Transfer Students
58.7%

What does this mean for you? These completion rates show how different types of students succeed at this institution. Notably, part-time students have a higher success rate here (61% vs 47% for full-time), which is great news if you plan to work while studying. This pattern is common at trade colleges where programs are designed to accommodate working adults. First-time students are those new to college, while transfer students have attended another institution before.

What Are the Cohort Outcomes Over Time at Black River Technical College?

Tracking outcomes for the 2015-16 cohort of 1,715 students

After 4 Years

291
Certificates
603
Associate Degrees
894
Total Awards
52%
Completion Rate

After 6 Years

292
Certificates
625
Associate Degrees
917
Total Awards
53%
Completion Rate

After 8 Years (Final)

293
Certificates
634
Associate Degrees
927
Total Awards
0%
Completion Rate

Final Student Status

0%
Graduated
0%
Still Enrolled Here
0%
Enrolled Elsewhere
0%
Status Unknown

Completion Breakdown by Cohort

Part-time First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 265
8-Year Rate: 79%

All First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 804
8-Year Rate: 66%

Part-time First-time Students

Cohort Size: 98
8-Year Rate: 64%

All Part-time Students

Cohort Size: 697
8-Year Rate: 62%

Full-time First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 539
8-Year Rate: 60%

Part-time Non-first-time Students

Cohort Size: 58
8-Year Rate: 52%

All Full-time Students

Cohort Size: 1,050
8-Year Rate: 52%

Full-time Non-first-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 230
8-Year Rate: 50%

Time to Completion

Average time: 5 years
Median time: 5 years
Complete on time: 49.5%

About This Data

Outcome measures data tracks student cohorts over 4, 6, and 8-year periods. Data is sourced from IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) and reflects the most recent available reporting year.

0 of 3
+ Add school+ Add school+ Add school
Compare Now