Student Outcomes

How do students at Central Community College in Grand Island, NE fare? Explore completion rates, transfers, and key outcomes.

Grand Island, NE

What Are the Student Outcomes at Central Community College?

Overall Completion Rate

51.3%

Working Student Success

50.8%

Transfer Out Rate

18.1%

Still Enrolled Rate

1.5%

How Central Community College Compares

51% of students complete their programs at Central Community College — a strong outcome by trade-college standards, where 30–50% completion is more typical. Another 18% transfer to continue elsewhere, and 2% are still enrolled. High completion usually signals well-aligned program lengths, solid student support, and clear pathways from start to credential.

What Happens After Students Enroll at Central Community College?

Eight-Year Student Outcomes

Eight-year outcomes for students who entered Central Community College. This shows what happened to students in their cohort by the end of the tracking period.

42.1%
14.4%
41.8%
Completed
42.1%
2,574 students
Still Enrolled
1.7%
106 students
Transferred Out
14.4%
878 students
No Award
41.8%
2,553 students

Understanding These Outcomes

Completed: Students who earned a certificate, diploma, or degree from this institution.

Still Enrolled: Students who remain enrolled at this institution after the tracking period.

Transferred Out: Students who transferred to another institution and may have completed there.

No Award: Students who left without earning a credential and are not enrolled elsewhere.

Combined completion and transfer rate of 56.5% indicates strong student success pathways.

These outcomes track what happened to students eight years after they first enrolled. Completion rates include certificates, diplomas, and degrees earned at this institution. Transfer rates show students who continued their education at other colleges. Understanding these pathways helps prospective students set realistic expectations and plan their educational journey.

What Are the Transfer and Continuation Patterns at Central Community College?

Success Rates by Student Entry Pathway

Comparing completion rates across different student entry pathways helps understand which groups succeed and how transfer experience impacts outcomes.

First-Time Students(1,016 cohort size)
50.0%
50.0% completed
21.0% transferred to other institutions
Transfer-In Students(1,224 cohort size)
68.0%
68.0% completed
14.0% transferred again to other institutions
Continuing Students(634 cohort size)
30.0%
30.0% completed

Key Insights

Transfer students outperform first-time students by 18.0 percentage points, suggesting the institution provides strong support for transfer pathways and recognizes prior learning effectively.

Combined 17.5% transfer-out rate suggests this institution may serve as a stepping stone for students continuing their education elsewhere.

Cohort Composition

1,016
First-Time
1,224
Transfer-In
634
Continuing

Understanding Student Pathways

First-Time Students: Beginning postsecondary education for the first time at this institution.

Transfer-In Students: Previously attended another postsecondary institution before enrolling here.

Continuing Students: Returned to this institution after a break in enrollment.

Completion rates tracked over 8 years from initial entry.

Different student entry pathways lead to varying success rates. First-time students enter directly from high school or are starting college for the first time. Transfer students bring prior college experience and credits. Understanding these patterns helps you identify which pathway aligns best with your situation and predict your likelihood of success.

What Are the Completion Rates by Student Type at Central Community College?

Full-time Students
52.2%
Part-time Students
50.8%
First-time Students
50%
Transfer Students
61.7%

What does this mean for you? These completion rates show how different types of students succeed at this institution. Full-time students have a higher completion rate (52.2%) compared to part-time students (50.8%). Consider your work and life commitments when deciding on your enrollment status. First-time students are those new to college, while transfer students have attended another institution before.

What Are the Cohort Outcomes Over Time at Central Community College?

Tracking outcomes for the 2015-16 cohort of 5,127 students

After 4 Years

598
Certificates
1,791
Associate Degrees
2,389
Total Awards
47%
Completion Rate

After 6 Years

582
Certificates
1,931
Associate Degrees
2,513
Total Awards
49%
Completion Rate

After 8 Years (Final)

581
Certificates
1,993
Associate Degrees
2,574
Total Awards
0%
Completion Rate

Final Student Status

0%
Graduated
0%
Still Enrolled Here
0%
Enrolled Elsewhere
0%
Status Unknown

Completion Breakdown by Cohort

Full-time First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 612
8-Year Rate: 69%

All First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 1,221
8-Year Rate: 68%

Part-time First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 609
8-Year Rate: 68%

Full-time Non-first-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 659
8-Year Rate: 64%

All Full-time Students

Cohort Size: 2,029
8-Year Rate: 56%

Part-time First-time Students

Cohort Size: 483
8-Year Rate: 54%

All Non-first-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 2,066
8-Year Rate: 53%

All Part-time Students

Cohort Size: 2,904
8-Year Rate: 51%

Time to Completion

Average time: 5 years
Median time: 5 years
Complete on time: 46.9%

About This Data

Outcome measures data tracks student cohorts over 4, 6, and 8-year periods. Data is sourced from IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) and reflects the most recent available reporting year.

0 of 3
+ Add school+ Add school+ Add school
Compare Now