Student Outcomes

How do students at Clatsop Community College in Astoria, OR fare? Explore completion rates, transfers, and key outcomes.

Astoria, OR

What Are the Student Outcomes at Clatsop Community College?

Overall Completion Rate

26.5%

Working Student Success

18.6%

Transfer Out Rate

21.1%

Still Enrolled Rate

0.9%

How Clatsop Community College Compares

A completion rate of 26% places Clatsop Community College in the typical zone for trade colleges. 1% are still enrolled, meaning the final completion picture continues to evolve — this is a metric where a school's profile changes over time as cohorts mature.

What Happens After Students Enroll at Clatsop Community College?

Eight-Year Student Outcomes

Eight-year outcomes for students who entered Clatsop Community College. This shows what happened to students in their cohort by the end of the tracking period.

26.5%
18.3%
54.4%
Completed
26.5%
306 students
Still Enrolled
0.8%
9 students
Transferred Out
18.3%
211 students
No Award
54.4%
627 students

Understanding These Outcomes

Completed: Students who earned a certificate, diploma, or degree from this institution.

Still Enrolled: Students who remain enrolled at this institution after the tracking period.

Transferred Out: Students who transferred to another institution and may have completed there.

No Award: Students who left without earning a credential and are not enrolled elsewhere.

Combined completion and transfer rate of 44.8% indicates strong student success pathways.

These outcomes track what happened to students eight years after they first enrolled. Completion rates include certificates, diplomas, and degrees earned at this institution. Transfer rates show students who continued their education at other colleges. Understanding these pathways helps prospective students set realistic expectations and plan their educational journey.

What Are the Transfer and Continuation Patterns at Clatsop Community College?

Success Rates by Student Entry Pathway

Comparing completion rates across different student entry pathways helps understand which groups succeed and how transfer experience impacts outcomes.

First-Time Students(281 cohort size)
20.0%
20.0% completed
24.0% transferred to other institutions
Transfer-In Students(213 cohort size)
42.0%
42.0% completed
19.0% transferred again to other institutions
Continuing Students(553 cohort size)
8.0%
8.0% completed

Key Insights

Transfer students outperform first-time students by 22.0 percentage points, suggesting the institution provides strong support for transfer pathways and recognizes prior learning effectively.

Combined 21.5% transfer-out rate suggests this institution may serve as a stepping stone for students continuing their education elsewhere.

Cohort Composition

281
First-Time
213
Transfer-In
553
Continuing

Understanding Student Pathways

First-Time Students: Beginning postsecondary education for the first time at this institution.

Transfer-In Students: Previously attended another postsecondary institution before enrolling here.

Continuing Students: Returned to this institution after a break in enrollment.

Completion rates tracked over 8 years from initial entry.

Different student entry pathways lead to varying success rates. First-time students enter directly from high school or are starting college for the first time. Transfer students bring prior college experience and credits. Understanding these patterns helps you identify which pathway aligns best with your situation and predict your likelihood of success.

What Are the Completion Rates by Student Type at Clatsop Community College?

Full-time Students
37.6%
Part-time Students
18.6%
First-time Students
21.7%
Transfer Students
36.5%

What does this mean for you? These completion rates show how different types of students succeed at this institution. Full-time students have a higher completion rate (37.6%) compared to part-time students (18.6%). Consider your work and life commitments when deciding on your enrollment status. First-time students are those new to college, while transfer students have attended another institution before.

What Are the Cohort Outcomes Over Time at Clatsop Community College?

Tracking outcomes for the 2015-16 cohort of 933 students

After 4 Years

34
Certificates
241
Associate Degrees
275
Total Awards
29%
Completion Rate

After 6 Years

34
Certificates
265
Associate Degrees
299
Total Awards
32%
Completion Rate

After 8 Years (Final)

32
Certificates
274
Associate Degrees
306
Total Awards
0%
Completion Rate

Final Student Status

0%
Graduated
0%
Still Enrolled Here
0%
Enrolled Elsewhere
0%
Status Unknown

Completion Breakdown by Cohort

Full-time Non-first-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 134
8-Year Rate: 51%

Full-time First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 106
8-Year Rate: 46%

All First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 213
8-Year Rate: 42%

All Full-time Students

Cohort Size: 385
8-Year Rate: 40%

Part-time First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 107
8-Year Rate: 37%

Full-time First-time Students

Cohort Size: 83
8-Year Rate: 28%

All Non-first-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 674
8-Year Rate: 25%

Full-time Non-first-time Students

Cohort Size: 62
8-Year Rate: 23%

Time to Completion

Average time: 5 years
Median time: 5 years
Complete on time: 27.2%

About This Data

Outcome measures data tracks student cohorts over 4, 6, and 8-year periods. Data is sourced from IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) and reflects the most recent available reporting year.

0 of 3
+ Add school+ Add school+ Add school
Compare Now