Student Outcomes

Explore what happens after enrollment at Coastline Community College — completion, transfer, and outcome statistics.

Fountain Valley, CA

What Are the Student Outcomes at Coastline Community College?

Overall Completion Rate

22.6%

Working Student Success

21.4%

Transfer Out Rate

32%

Still Enrolled Rate

0.8%

How Coastline Community College Compares

Coastline Community College's 23% completion rate is below the typical trade-college range (which usually falls in the 30–50% band). However, 32% transfer to continue elsewhere — for trade schools, transfer often reflects intentional pathway design. 1% are still enrolled. It's worth asking the school about retention support and program-length structure if completion matters to your decision.

What Happens After Students Enroll at Coastline Community College?

Eight-Year Student Outcomes

Eight-year outcomes for students who entered Coastline Community College. This shows what happened to students in their cohort by the end of the tracking period.

11.2%
29.7%
58.5%
Completed
11.2%
1,118 students
Still Enrolled
0.6%
59 students
Transferred Out
29.7%
2,965 students
No Award
58.5%
5,827 students

Understanding These Outcomes

Completed: Students who earned a certificate, diploma, or degree from this institution.

Still Enrolled: Students who remain enrolled at this institution after the tracking period.

Transferred Out: Students who transferred to another institution and may have completed there.

No Award: Students who left without earning a credential and are not enrolled elsewhere.

Combined completion and transfer rate of 40.9% indicates strong student success pathways.

These outcomes track what happened to students eight years after they first enrolled. Completion rates include certificates, diplomas, and degrees earned at this institution. Transfer rates show students who continued their education at other colleges. Understanding these pathways helps prospective students set realistic expectations and plan their educational journey.

What Are the Transfer and Continuation Patterns at Coastline Community College?

Success Rates by Student Entry Pathway

Comparing completion rates across different student entry pathways helps understand which groups succeed and how transfer experience impacts outcomes.

First-Time Students(304 cohort size)
33.0%
33.0% completed
16.0% transferred to other institutions
Transfer-In Students(508 cohort size)
27.0%
27.0% completed
40.0% transferred again to other institutions
Continuing Students(1,874 cohort size)
18.0%
18.0% completed

Key Insights

First-time students have an advantage of 6.0 percentage points over transfer students, which may reflect the benefits of starting fresh at the institution.

Combined 28.0% transfer-out rate suggests this institution may serve as a stepping stone for students continuing their education elsewhere.

Cohort Composition

304
First-Time
508
Transfer-In
1,874
Continuing

Understanding Student Pathways

First-Time Students: Beginning postsecondary education for the first time at this institution.

Transfer-In Students: Previously attended another postsecondary institution before enrolling here.

Continuing Students: Returned to this institution after a break in enrollment.

Completion rates tracked over 8 years from initial entry.

Different student entry pathways lead to varying success rates. First-time students enter directly from high school or are starting college for the first time. Transfer students bring prior college experience and credits. Understanding these patterns helps you identify which pathway aligns best with your situation and predict your likelihood of success.

What Are the Completion Rates by Student Type at Coastline Community College?

Full-time Students
25%
Part-time Students
21.4%
First-time Students
33%
Transfer Students
21%

What does this mean for you? These completion rates show how different types of students succeed at this institution. Full-time students have a higher completion rate (25%) compared to part-time students (21.4%). Consider your work and life commitments when deciding on your enrollment status. First-time students are those new to college, while transfer students have attended another institution before.

What Are the Cohort Outcomes Over Time at Coastline Community College?

Tracking outcomes for the 2015-16 cohort of 6,945 students

After 4 Years

107
Certificates
704
Associate Degrees
811
Total Awards
12%
Completion Rate

After 6 Years

109
Certificates
888
Associate Degrees
997
Total Awards
14%
Completion Rate

After 8 Years (Final)

126
Certificates
992
Associate Degrees
1,118
Total Awards
0%
Completion Rate

Final Student Status

0%
Graduated
0%
Still Enrolled Here
0%
Enrolled Elsewhere
0%
Status Unknown

Completion Breakdown by Cohort

Part-time First-time Students

Cohort Size: 146
8-Year Rate: 34%

All First-time Students

Cohort Size: 304
8-Year Rate: 33%

Full-time First-time Students

Cohort Size: 158
8-Year Rate: 32%

All First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 508
8-Year Rate: 27%

Part-time First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 316
8-Year Rate: 27%

Full-time First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 192
8-Year Rate: 26%

All Full-time Students

Cohort Size: 719
8-Year Rate: 24%

Full-time Non-first-time Students

Cohort Size: 97
8-Year Rate: 23%

Time to Completion

Average time: 5 years
Median time: 5 years
Complete on time: 17.3%

About This Data

Outcome measures data tracks student cohorts over 4, 6, and 8-year periods. Data is sourced from IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) and reflects the most recent available reporting year.

0 of 3
+ Add school+ Add school+ Add school
Compare Now