Student Outcomes

A data-driven look at student outcomes at Grand Rapids Community College — completion rates, transfers, and enrollment status.

Grand Rapids, MI

What Are the Student Outcomes at Grand Rapids Community College?

Overall Completion Rate

25.5%

Working Student Success

24.6%

Transfer Out Rate

27.7%

Still Enrolled Rate

2.2%

How Grand Rapids Community College Compares

25% completion at Grand Rapids Community College is mid-pack for the trade-school landscape. The 28% transfer-out rate adds important context — many trade students intentionally use their first credential as a stepping stone to a four-year school, so transfer often signals success rather than dropout.

What Happens After Students Enroll at Grand Rapids Community College?

Eight-Year Student Outcomes

Eight-year outcomes for students who entered Grand Rapids Community College. This shows what happened to students in their cohort by the end of the tracking period.

18.3%
20.7%
59.2%
Completed
18.3%
1,258 students
Still Enrolled
1.8%
124 students
Transferred Out
20.7%
1,427 students
No Award
59.2%
4,072 students

Understanding These Outcomes

Completed: Students who earned a certificate, diploma, or degree from this institution.

Still Enrolled: Students who remain enrolled at this institution after the tracking period.

Transferred Out: Students who transferred to another institution and may have completed there.

No Award: Students who left without earning a credential and are not enrolled elsewhere.

Combined completion and transfer rate of 39.0% indicates strong student success pathways.

These outcomes track what happened to students eight years after they first enrolled. Completion rates include certificates, diplomas, and degrees earned at this institution. Transfer rates show students who continued their education at other colleges. Understanding these pathways helps prospective students set realistic expectations and plan their educational journey.

What Are the Transfer and Continuation Patterns at Grand Rapids Community College?

Success Rates by Student Entry Pathway

Comparing completion rates across different student entry pathways helps understand which groups succeed and how transfer experience impacts outcomes.

First-Time Students(1,615 cohort size)
32.0%
32.0% completed
23.0% transferred to other institutions
Transfer-In Students(761 cohort size)
32.0%
32.0% completed
37.0% transferred again to other institutions
Continuing Students(1,944 cohort size)
14.0%
14.0% completed

Key Insights

First-time and transfer students achieve similar completion rates, indicating equitable support regardless of entry pathway.

Combined 30.0% transfer-out rate suggests this institution may serve as a stepping stone for students continuing their education elsewhere.

Cohort Composition

1,615
First-Time
761
Transfer-In
1,944
Continuing

Understanding Student Pathways

First-Time Students: Beginning postsecondary education for the first time at this institution.

Transfer-In Students: Previously attended another postsecondary institution before enrolling here.

Continuing Students: Returned to this institution after a break in enrollment.

Completion rates tracked over 8 years from initial entry.

Different student entry pathways lead to varying success rates. First-time students enter directly from high school or are starting college for the first time. Transfer students bring prior college experience and credits. Understanding these patterns helps you identify which pathway aligns best with your situation and predict your likelihood of success.

What Are the Completion Rates by Student Type at Grand Rapids Community College?

Full-time Students
26.8%
Part-time Students
24.6%
First-time Students
32.3%
Transfer Students
28.3%

What does this mean for you? These completion rates show how different types of students succeed at this institution. Full-time students have a higher completion rate (26.8%) compared to part-time students (24.6%). Consider your work and life commitments when deciding on your enrollment status. First-time students are those new to college, while transfer students have attended another institution before.

What Are the Cohort Outcomes Over Time at Grand Rapids Community College?

Tracking outcomes for the 2015-16 cohort of 5,330 students

After 4 Years

157
Certificates
788
Associate Degrees
945
Total Awards
18%
Completion Rate

After 6 Years

175
Certificates
972
Associate Degrees
1,147
Total Awards
22%
Completion Rate

After 8 Years (Final)

189
Certificates
1,069
Associate Degrees
1,258
Total Awards
0%
Completion Rate

Final Student Status

0%
Graduated
0%
Still Enrolled Here
0%
Enrolled Elsewhere
0%
Status Unknown

Completion Breakdown by Cohort

Part-time First-time Students

Cohort Size: 859
8-Year Rate: 35%

Full-time First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 282
8-Year Rate: 34%

All First-time Students

Cohort Size: 1,614
8-Year Rate: 32%

All First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 761
8-Year Rate: 32%

Part-time First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 479
8-Year Rate: 32%

Full-time First-time Students

Cohort Size: 755
8-Year Rate: 30%

Full-time Non-first-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 364
8-Year Rate: 29%

All Full-time Students

Cohort Size: 2,154
8-Year Rate: 25%

Time to Completion

Average time: 5 years
Median time: 5 years
Complete on time: 19.3%

About This Data

Outcome measures data tracks student cohorts over 4, 6, and 8-year periods. Data is sourced from IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) and reflects the most recent available reporting year.

0 of 3
+ Add school+ Add school+ Add school
Compare Now