Student Outcomes

Explore what happens after enrollment at Kellogg Community College — completion, transfer, and outcome statistics.

Battle Creek, MI

What Are the Student Outcomes at Kellogg Community College?

Overall Completion Rate

20.6%

Working Student Success

20.4%

Transfer Out Rate

29.2%

Still Enrolled Rate

1.9%

How Kellogg Community College Compares

Kellogg Community College's 21% completion rate is below the typical trade-college range (which usually falls in the 30–50% band). However, 29% transfer to continue elsewhere — for trade schools, transfer often reflects intentional pathway design. 2% are still enrolled. It's worth asking the school about retention support and program-length structure if completion matters to your decision.

What Happens After Students Enroll at Kellogg Community College?

Eight-Year Student Outcomes

Eight-year outcomes for students who entered Kellogg Community College. This shows what happened to students in their cohort by the end of the tracking period.

13.4%
22.1%
62.4%
Completed
13.4%
413 students
Still Enrolled
2.0%
63 students
Transferred Out
22.1%
682 students
No Award
62.4%
1,924 students

Understanding These Outcomes

Completed: Students who earned a certificate, diploma, or degree from this institution.

Still Enrolled: Students who remain enrolled at this institution after the tracking period.

Transferred Out: Students who transferred to another institution and may have completed there.

No Award: Students who left without earning a credential and are not enrolled elsewhere.

Combined completion and transfer rate of 35.5% indicates strong student success pathways.

These outcomes track what happened to students eight years after they first enrolled. Completion rates include certificates, diplomas, and degrees earned at this institution. Transfer rates show students who continued their education at other colleges. Understanding these pathways helps prospective students set realistic expectations and plan their educational journey.

What Are the Transfer and Continuation Patterns at Kellogg Community College?

Success Rates by Student Entry Pathway

Comparing completion rates across different student entry pathways helps understand which groups succeed and how transfer experience impacts outcomes.

First-Time Students(467 cohort size)
30.0%
30.0% completed
31.0% transferred to other institutions
Transfer-In Students(183 cohort size)
36.0%
36.0% completed
34.0% transferred again to other institutions
Continuing Students(1,722 cohort size)
7.0%
7.0% completed

Key Insights

Transfer students outperform first-time students by 6.0 percentage points, suggesting the institution provides strong support for transfer pathways and recognizes prior learning effectively.

Combined 32.5% transfer-out rate suggests this institution may serve as a stepping stone for students continuing their education elsewhere.

Cohort Composition

467
First-Time
183
Transfer-In
1,722
Continuing

Understanding Student Pathways

First-Time Students: Beginning postsecondary education for the first time at this institution.

Transfer-In Students: Previously attended another postsecondary institution before enrolling here.

Continuing Students: Returned to this institution after a break in enrollment.

Completion rates tracked over 8 years from initial entry.

Different student entry pathways lead to varying success rates. First-time students enter directly from high school or are starting college for the first time. Transfer students bring prior college experience and credits. Understanding these patterns helps you identify which pathway aligns best with your situation and predict your likelihood of success.

What Are the Completion Rates by Student Type at Kellogg Community College?

Full-time Students
21.8%
Part-time Students
20.4%
First-time Students
30.3%
Transfer Students
26.2%

What does this mean for you? These completion rates show how different types of students succeed at this institution. Full-time students have a higher completion rate (21.8%) compared to part-time students (20.4%). Consider your work and life commitments when deciding on your enrollment status. First-time students are those new to college, while transfer students have attended another institution before.

What Are the Cohort Outcomes Over Time at Kellogg Community College?

Tracking outcomes for the 2015-16 cohort of 2,337 students

After 4 Years

51
Certificates
263
Associate Degrees
314
Total Awards
13%
Completion Rate

After 6 Years

71
Certificates
313
Associate Degrees
384
Total Awards
16%
Completion Rate

After 8 Years (Final)

73
Certificates
340
Associate Degrees
413
Total Awards
0%
Completion Rate

Final Student Status

0%
Graduated
0%
Still Enrolled Here
0%
Enrolled Elsewhere
0%
Status Unknown

Completion Breakdown by Cohort

Part-time First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 80
8-Year Rate: 41%

All First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 183
8-Year Rate: 36%

Part-time First-time Students

Cohort Size: 235
8-Year Rate: 35%

Full-time First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 103
8-Year Rate: 31%

All First-time Students

Cohort Size: 466
8-Year Rate: 30%

Full-time Non-first-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 188
8-Year Rate: 29%

Full-time First-time Students

Cohort Size: 231
8-Year Rate: 26%

All Full-time Students

Cohort Size: 1,518
8-Year Rate: 15%

Time to Completion

Average time: 5 years
Median time: 5 years
Complete on time: 17.9%

About This Data

Outcome measures data tracks student cohorts over 4, 6, and 8-year periods. Data is sourced from IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) and reflects the most recent available reporting year.

0 of 3
+ Add school+ Add school+ Add school
Compare Now