Student Outcomes

Success rates, completion statistics, and student outcome metrics for Kirkwood Community College in Cedar Rapids, IA.

Cedar Rapids, IA

What Are the Student Outcomes at Kirkwood Community College?

Overall Completion Rate

28.3%

Working Student Success

33.2%

Transfer Out Rate

23.5%

Still Enrolled Rate

1.7%

How Kirkwood Community College Compares

28% completion at Kirkwood Community College is mid-pack for the trade-school landscape. The 23% transfer-out rate adds important context — many trade students intentionally use their first credential as a stepping stone to a four-year school, so transfer often signals success rather than dropout.

What Happens After Students Enroll at Kirkwood Community College?

Eight-Year Student Outcomes

Eight-year outcomes for students who entered Kirkwood Community College. This shows what happened to students in their cohort by the end of the tracking period.

25.8%
19.5%
53.8%
Completed
25.8%
1,444 students
Still Enrolled
0.9%
51 students
Transferred Out
19.5%
1,094 students
No Award
53.8%
3,017 students

Understanding These Outcomes

Completed: Students who earned a certificate, diploma, or degree from this institution.

Still Enrolled: Students who remain enrolled at this institution after the tracking period.

Transferred Out: Students who transferred to another institution and may have completed there.

No Award: Students who left without earning a credential and are not enrolled elsewhere.

Combined completion and transfer rate of 45.3% indicates strong student success pathways.

These outcomes track what happened to students eight years after they first enrolled. Completion rates include certificates, diplomas, and degrees earned at this institution. Transfer rates show students who continued their education at other colleges. Understanding these pathways helps prospective students set realistic expectations and plan their educational journey.

What Are the Transfer and Continuation Patterns at Kirkwood Community College?

Success Rates by Student Entry Pathway

Comparing completion rates across different student entry pathways helps understand which groups succeed and how transfer experience impacts outcomes.

First-Time Students(2,413 cohort size)
37.0%
37.0% completed
20.0% transferred to other institutions
Transfer-In Students(928 cohort size)
33.0%
33.0% completed
27.0% transferred again to other institutions
Continuing Students(559 cohort size)
16.0%
16.0% completed

Key Insights

First-time and transfer students achieve similar completion rates, indicating equitable support regardless of entry pathway.

Combined 23.5% transfer-out rate suggests this institution may serve as a stepping stone for students continuing their education elsewhere.

Cohort Composition

2,413
First-Time
928
Transfer-In
559
Continuing

Understanding Student Pathways

First-Time Students: Beginning postsecondary education for the first time at this institution.

Transfer-In Students: Previously attended another postsecondary institution before enrolling here.

Continuing Students: Returned to this institution after a break in enrollment.

Completion rates tracked over 8 years from initial entry.

Different student entry pathways lead to varying success rates. First-time students enter directly from high school or are starting college for the first time. Transfer students bring prior college experience and credits. Understanding these patterns helps you identify which pathway aligns best with your situation and predict your likelihood of success.

What Are the Completion Rates by Student Type at Kirkwood Community College?

Full-time Students
23.2%
Part-time Students
33.2%
First-time Students
36.7%
Transfer Students
28.8%

What does this mean for you? These completion rates show how different types of students succeed at this institution. Notably, part-time students have a higher success rate here (33.2% vs 23.2% for full-time), which is great news if you plan to work while studying. This pattern is common at trade colleges where programs are designed to accommodate working adults. First-time students are those new to college, while transfer students have attended another institution before.

What Are the Cohort Outcomes Over Time at Kirkwood Community College?

Tracking outcomes for the 2015-16 cohort of 4,461 students

After 4 Years

168
Certificates
1,115
Associate Degrees
1,283
Total Awards
29%
Completion Rate

After 6 Years

172
Certificates
1,220
Associate Degrees
1,392
Total Awards
31%
Completion Rate

After 8 Years (Final)

173
Certificates
1,271
Associate Degrees
1,444
Total Awards
0%
Completion Rate

Final Student Status

0%
Graduated
0%
Still Enrolled Here
0%
Enrolled Elsewhere
0%
Status Unknown

Completion Breakdown by Cohort

Part-time First-time Students

Cohort Size: 1,346
8-Year Rate: 44%

Part-time First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 424
8-Year Rate: 41%

All First-time Students

Cohort Size: 2,411
8-Year Rate: 37%

All Part-time Students

Cohort Size: 2,449
8-Year Rate: 37%

All First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 928
8-Year Rate: 33%

Full-time First-time Students

Cohort Size: 1,065
8-Year Rate: 29%

Full-time First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 504
8-Year Rate: 27%

Part-time Non-first-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 382
8-Year Rate: 26%

Time to Completion

Average time: 5 years
Median time: 5 years
Complete on time: 24%

About This Data

Outcome measures data tracks student cohorts over 4, 6, and 8-year periods. Data is sourced from IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) and reflects the most recent available reporting year.

0 of 3
+ Add school+ Add school+ Add school
Compare Now