Student Outcomes

Graduation rates, transfer data, and student outcome analysis for Lincoln College of Technology-Denver in Denver, CO.

Denver, CO

What Are the Student Outcomes at Lincoln College of Technology-Denver?

Overall Completion Rate

58.7%

Working Student Success

56.8%

Transfer Out Rate

3.5%

Still Enrolled Rate

0%

How Lincoln College of Technology-Denver Compares

A 59% completion rate is genuinely strong for a trade college. 0% of students are still enrolled, which means most who start at Lincoln College of Technology-Denver either finish or are still actively progressing — a pattern that suggests programs are appropriately scoped and supported.

What Happens After Students Enroll at Lincoln College of Technology-Denver?

Eight-Year Student Outcomes

Eight-year outcomes for students who entered Lincoln College of Technology-Denver. This shows what happened to students in their cohort by the end of the tracking period.

62.8%
35.1%
Completed
62.8%
532 students
Still Enrolled
0.1%
1 students
Transferred Out
2.0%
17 students
No Award
35.1%
297 students

Understanding These Outcomes

Completed: Students who earned a certificate, diploma, or degree from this institution.

Still Enrolled: Students who remain enrolled at this institution after the tracking period.

Transferred Out: Students who transferred to another institution and may have completed there.

No Award: Students who left without earning a credential and are not enrolled elsewhere.

Combined completion and transfer rate of 64.8% indicates strong student success pathways.

These outcomes track what happened to students eight years after they first enrolled. Completion rates include certificates, diplomas, and degrees earned at this institution. Transfer rates show students who continued their education at other colleges. Understanding these pathways helps prospective students set realistic expectations and plan their educational journey.

What Are the Transfer and Continuation Patterns at Lincoln College of Technology-Denver?

Success Rates by Student Entry Pathway

Comparing completion rates across different student entry pathways helps understand which groups succeed and how transfer experience impacts outcomes.

First-Time Students(350 cohort size)
66.0%
66.0% completed
6.0% transferred to other institutions
Transfer-In Students(183 cohort size)
67.0%
67.0% completed
6.0% transferred again to other institutions
Continuing Students(13 cohort size)
46.0%
46.0% completed

Key Insights

First-time and transfer students achieve similar completion rates, indicating equitable support regardless of entry pathway.

Cohort Composition

350
First-Time
183
Transfer-In
13
Continuing

Understanding Student Pathways

First-Time Students: Beginning postsecondary education for the first time at this institution.

Transfer-In Students: Previously attended another postsecondary institution before enrolling here.

Continuing Students: Returned to this institution after a break in enrollment.

Completion rates tracked over 8 years from initial entry.

Different student entry pathways lead to varying success rates. First-time students enter directly from high school or are starting college for the first time. Transfer students bring prior college experience and credits. Understanding these patterns helps you identify which pathway aligns best with your situation and predict your likelihood of success.

What Are the Completion Rates by Student Type at Lincoln College of Technology-Denver?

Full-time Students
60.4%
Part-time Students
56.8%
First-time Students
66.3%
Transfer Students
58.5%

What does this mean for you? These completion rates show how different types of students succeed at this institution. Full-time students have a higher completion rate (60.4%) compared to part-time students (56.8%). Consider your work and life commitments when deciding on your enrollment status. First-time students are those new to college, while transfer students have attended another institution before.

What Are the Cohort Outcomes Over Time at Lincoln College of Technology-Denver?

Tracking outcomes for the 2015-16 cohort of 829 students

After 4 Years

455
Certificates
69
Associate Degrees
524
Total Awards
63%
Completion Rate

After 6 Years

455
Certificates
71
Associate Degrees
526
Total Awards
63%
Completion Rate

After 8 Years (Final)

461
Certificates
71
Associate Degrees
532
Total Awards
0%
Completion Rate

Final Student Status

0%
Graduated
0%
Still Enrolled Here
0%
Enrolled Elsewhere
0%
Status Unknown

Completion Breakdown by Cohort

Part-time First-time Students

Cohort Size: 157
8-Year Rate: 68%

Full-time First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 120
8-Year Rate: 68%

All First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 183
8-Year Rate: 67%

All First-time Students

Cohort Size: 350
8-Year Rate: 66%

Full-time First-time Students

Cohort Size: 193
8-Year Rate: 65%

All Full-time Students

Cohort Size: 349
8-Year Rate: 65%

All Part-time Students

Cohort Size: 248
8-Year Rate: 65%

Part-time First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 63
8-Year Rate: 63%

Time to Completion

Average time: 5 years
Median time: 5 years
Complete on time: 60%

About This Data

Outcome measures data tracks student cohorts over 4, 6, and 8-year periods. Data is sourced from IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) and reflects the most recent available reporting year.

0 of 3
+ Add school+ Add school+ Add school
Compare Now