Student Outcomes

How do students at Lurleen B Wallace Community College in Andalusia, AL fare? Explore completion rates, transfers, and key outcomes.

Andalusia, AL

What Are the Student Outcomes at Lurleen B Wallace Community College?

Overall Completion Rate

41.7%

Working Student Success

44%

Transfer Out Rate

12.5%

Still Enrolled Rate

1.3%

How Lurleen B Wallace Community College Compares

42% completion at Lurleen B Wallace Community College is mid-pack for the trade-school landscape. The 12% transfer-out rate adds important context — many trade students intentionally use their first credential as a stepping stone to a four-year school, so transfer often signals success rather than dropout.

What Happens After Students Enroll at Lurleen B Wallace Community College?

Eight-Year Student Outcomes

Eight-year outcomes for students who entered Lurleen B Wallace Community College. This shows what happened to students in their cohort by the end of the tracking period.

35.1%
19.6%
44.6%
Completed
35.1%
340 students
Still Enrolled
0.6%
6 students
Transferred Out
19.6%
190 students
No Award
44.6%
432 students

Understanding These Outcomes

Completed: Students who earned a certificate, diploma, or degree from this institution.

Still Enrolled: Students who remain enrolled at this institution after the tracking period.

Transferred Out: Students who transferred to another institution and may have completed there.

No Award: Students who left without earning a credential and are not enrolled elsewhere.

Combined completion and transfer rate of 54.7% indicates strong student success pathways.

These outcomes track what happened to students eight years after they first enrolled. Completion rates include certificates, diplomas, and degrees earned at this institution. Transfer rates show students who continued their education at other colleges. Understanding these pathways helps prospective students set realistic expectations and plan their educational journey.

What Are the Transfer and Continuation Patterns at Lurleen B Wallace Community College?

Success Rates by Student Entry Pathway

Comparing completion rates across different student entry pathways helps understand which groups succeed and how transfer experience impacts outcomes.

First-Time Students(525 cohort size)
41.0%
41.0% completed
10.0% transferred to other institutions
Transfer-In Students(127 cohort size)
50.0%
50.0% completed
6.0% transferred again to other institutions
Continuing Students(112 cohort size)
37.0%
37.0% completed

Key Insights

Transfer students outperform first-time students by 9.0 percentage points, suggesting the institution provides strong support for transfer pathways and recognizes prior learning effectively.

Cohort Composition

525
First-Time
127
Transfer-In
112
Continuing

Understanding Student Pathways

First-Time Students: Beginning postsecondary education for the first time at this institution.

Transfer-In Students: Previously attended another postsecondary institution before enrolling here.

Continuing Students: Returned to this institution after a break in enrollment.

Completion rates tracked over 8 years from initial entry.

Different student entry pathways lead to varying success rates. First-time students enter directly from high school or are starting college for the first time. Transfer students bring prior college experience and credits. Understanding these patterns helps you identify which pathway aligns best with your situation and predict your likelihood of success.

What Are the Completion Rates by Student Type at Lurleen B Wallace Community College?

Full-time Students
39.4%
Part-time Students
44%
First-time Students
42.7%
Transfer Students
43.5%

What does this mean for you? These completion rates show how different types of students succeed at this institution. Notably, part-time students have a higher success rate here (44% vs 39.4% for full-time), which is great news if you plan to work while studying. This pattern is common at trade colleges where programs are designed to accommodate working adults. First-time students are those new to college, while transfer students have attended another institution before.

What Are the Cohort Outcomes Over Time at Lurleen B Wallace Community College?

Tracking outcomes for the 2015-16 cohort of 772 students

After 4 Years

100
Certificates
215
Associate Degrees
315
Total Awards
41%
Completion Rate

After 6 Years

103
Certificates
232
Associate Degrees
335
Total Awards
43%
Completion Rate

After 8 Years (Final)

105
Certificates
235
Associate Degrees
340
Total Awards
0%
Completion Rate

Final Student Status

0%
Graduated
0%
Still Enrolled Here
0%
Enrolled Elsewhere
0%
Status Unknown

Completion Breakdown by Cohort

Full-time First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 87
8-Year Rate: 53%

Part-time First-time Students

Cohort Size: 149
8-Year Rate: 50%

All First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 127
8-Year Rate: 50%

All Part-time Students

Cohort Size: 302
8-Year Rate: 46%

Part-time Non-first-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 54
8-Year Rate: 44%

Part-time First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 40
8-Year Rate: 43%

All First-time Students

Cohort Size: 524
8-Year Rate: 41%

All Non-first-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 101
8-Year Rate: 39%

Time to Completion

Average time: 5 years
Median time: 5 years
Complete on time: 39.4%

About This Data

Outcome measures data tracks student cohorts over 4, 6, and 8-year periods. Data is sourced from IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) and reflects the most recent available reporting year.

0 of 3
+ Add school+ Add school+ Add school
Compare Now