Michael's Barber & Hair Stylist Academy

Comprehensive information about programs, admissions, costs, and enrollment

Irving, TX
(972) 594-7700
Visit Website

What Are the Key Stats for Michael's Barber & Hair Stylist Academy?

Total Enrollment

42

Program Completions

18

Last reported year

Average Net Price

$18,033

After financial aid

Retention Rate

83%

Full-time students

How Michael's Barber & Hair Stylist Academy Compares

Below the typical trade-college median at 42 students, Michael's Barber & Hair Stylist Academy operates on a smaller scale. A 83% retention rate provides outcome data. For hands-on programs in particular, smaller schools often deliver tighter feedback loops than their larger peers.

Where is Michael's Barber & Hair Stylist Academy?

Virtual Campus Tour of Michael's Barber & Hair Stylist Academy

Walk up to the campus in Google Street View โ€” look around, move along the street.

Street-level imagery ยฉ Google. Views show the public street nearest the campus address.

What are the Most Popular Programs at Michael's Barber & Hair Stylist Academy

CERTIFICATE
18 graduates โ€ข Class of 2025 โ€ข CIP 12.0402

Is Michael's Barber & Hair Stylist Academy Accredited?

  • Accredited by National Accrediting Commission of Career Arts and Sciences (NACCAS) Since about 2019 ยท Next review January 2031

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Database of Accredited Postsecondary Institutions and Programs (DAPIP), as of October 2026. Reported by accrediting agencies; not audited.

Explore Michael's Barber & Hair Stylist Academy

๐Ÿ‘ฅ

Enrollment

Michael's Barber & Hair Stylist Academy enrolls 42 students. The student body is 71.4% men, with diverse representation across programs. The college maintains a 83% retention rate, reflecting student satisfaction and academic support.

View Full Details
๐Ÿ“–

Academics

Michael's Barber & Hair Stylist Academy maintains a 25:1 student-to-faculty ratio, providing strong opportunities for personalized instruction and academic support. The college maintains a excellent 83% retention rate for full-time students, reflecting student satisfaction and effective academic programs. With very high enrollment intensity, students engage deeply in their studies and campus activities.

View Full Details
๐Ÿ“š

Programs

Michael's Barber & Hair Stylist Academy offers programs in 1 different fields of study. Popular programs include Barbering/Barber. In 2025, the college awarded 18 degrees and certificates across all programs.

View Full Details
๐Ÿ’ฐ

Financial Aid

After financial aid, the average net price is $18,033. Students can use the net price calculator to estimate their individual costs and potential aid.

View Full Details

Institution Details

Sector PRIVATE FOR PROFIT LESS THAN 2 YEAR
Control PRIVATE FOR PROFIT
Level LESS THAN 2 YEARS
Degree Granting No

Contact Information

Address
2413 West Airport Freeway
Irving, TX, 75062-6016
Administrator
Janet Brown
Administrator

Cost Information

Tuition and fees for the full program
  • Barbering/Barber 9 months $15,185
  • Barbering/Barber 3 months $4,500
Cost and financial aid details

Federal Identifiers

OPE ID: 04287300
EIN: 471232773
IPEDS ID: 494728
0 of 3
+ Add school+ Add school+ Add school
Compare Now