Student Outcomes

How do students at Minneapolis Community and Technical College in Minneapolis, MN fare? Explore completion rates, transfers, and key outcomes.

Minneapolis, MN

What Are the Student Outcomes at Minneapolis Community and Technical College?

Overall Completion Rate

27.1%

Working Student Success

30%

Transfer Out Rate

31.5%

Still Enrolled Rate

1.2%

How Minneapolis Community and Technical College Compares

A completion rate of 27% places Minneapolis Community and Technical College in the typical zone for trade colleges. 1% are still enrolled, meaning the final completion picture continues to evolve — this is a metric where a school's profile changes over time as cohorts mature.

What Happens After Students Enroll at Minneapolis Community and Technical College?

Eight-Year Student Outcomes

Eight-year outcomes for students who entered Minneapolis Community and Technical College. This shows what happened to students in their cohort by the end of the tracking period.

19.6%
23.5%
56.1%
Completed
19.6%
761 students
Still Enrolled
0.8%
31 students
Transferred Out
23.5%
911 students
No Award
56.1%
2,174 students

Understanding These Outcomes

Completed: Students who earned a certificate, diploma, or degree from this institution.

Still Enrolled: Students who remain enrolled at this institution after the tracking period.

Transferred Out: Students who transferred to another institution and may have completed there.

No Award: Students who left without earning a credential and are not enrolled elsewhere.

Combined completion and transfer rate of 43.1% indicates strong student success pathways.

These outcomes track what happened to students eight years after they first enrolled. Completion rates include certificates, diplomas, and degrees earned at this institution. Transfer rates show students who continued their education at other colleges. Understanding these pathways helps prospective students set realistic expectations and plan their educational journey.

What Are the Transfer and Continuation Patterns at Minneapolis Community and Technical College?

Success Rates by Student Entry Pathway

Comparing completion rates across different student entry pathways helps understand which groups succeed and how transfer experience impacts outcomes.

First-Time Students(702 cohort size)
26.0%
26.0% completed
30.0% transferred to other institutions
Transfer-In Students(744 cohort size)
36.0%
36.0% completed
33.0% transferred again to other institutions
Continuing Students(809 cohort size)
19.0%
19.0% completed

Key Insights

Transfer students outperform first-time students by 10.0 percentage points, suggesting the institution provides strong support for transfer pathways and recognizes prior learning effectively.

Combined 31.5% transfer-out rate suggests this institution may serve as a stepping stone for students continuing their education elsewhere.

Cohort Composition

702
First-Time
744
Transfer-In
809
Continuing

Understanding Student Pathways

First-Time Students: Beginning postsecondary education for the first time at this institution.

Transfer-In Students: Previously attended another postsecondary institution before enrolling here.

Continuing Students: Returned to this institution after a break in enrollment.

Completion rates tracked over 8 years from initial entry.

Different student entry pathways lead to varying success rates. First-time students enter directly from high school or are starting college for the first time. Transfer students bring prior college experience and credits. Understanding these patterns helps you identify which pathway aligns best with your situation and predict your likelihood of success.

What Are the Completion Rates by Student Type at Minneapolis Community and Technical College?

Full-time Students
24.4%
Part-time Students
30%
First-time Students
27.3%
Transfer Students
30.8%

What does this mean for you? These completion rates show how different types of students succeed at this institution. Notably, part-time students have a higher success rate here (30% vs 24.4% for full-time), which is great news if you plan to work while studying. This pattern is common at trade colleges where programs are designed to accommodate working adults. First-time students are those new to college, while transfer students have attended another institution before.

What Are the Cohort Outcomes Over Time at Minneapolis Community and Technical College?

Tracking outcomes for the 2015-16 cohort of 2,935 students

After 4 Years

186
Certificates
416
Associate Degrees
602
Total Awards
21%
Completion Rate

After 6 Years

178
Certificates
543
Associate Degrees
721
Total Awards
25%
Completion Rate

After 8 Years (Final)

181
Certificates
580
Associate Degrees
761
Total Awards
0%
Completion Rate

Final Student Status

0%
Graduated
0%
Still Enrolled Here
0%
Enrolled Elsewhere
0%
Status Unknown

Completion Breakdown by Cohort

Part-time First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 409
8-Year Rate: 40%

All First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 744
8-Year Rate: 36%

Part-time First-time Students

Cohort Size: 253
8-Year Rate: 34%

Full-time First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 335
8-Year Rate: 31%

All Part-time Students

Cohort Size: 1,586
8-Year Rate: 30%

All First-time Students

Cohort Size: 702
8-Year Rate: 26%

All Non-first-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 1,010
8-Year Rate: 26%

Full-time Non-first-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 415
8-Year Rate: 26%

Time to Completion

Average time: 5 years
Median time: 5 years
Complete on time: 21.7%

About This Data

Outcome measures data tracks student cohorts over 4, 6, and 8-year periods. Data is sourced from IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) and reflects the most recent available reporting year.

0 of 3
+ Add school+ Add school+ Add school
Compare Now