Student Outcomes

Student success metrics for Northwest Louisiana Technical Community College in Minden, LA: graduation, transfer, and retention data.

Minden, LA

What Are the Student Outcomes at Northwest Louisiana Technical Community College?

Overall Completion Rate

51.6%

Working Student Success

42.6%

Transfer Out Rate

15.9%

Still Enrolled Rate

0.3%

How Northwest Louisiana Technical Community College Compares

52% of students complete their programs at Northwest Louisiana Technical Community College — a strong outcome by trade-college standards, where 30–50% completion is more typical. Another 16% transfer to continue elsewhere, and 0% are still enrolled. High completion usually signals well-aligned program lengths, solid student support, and clear pathways from start to credential.

What Happens After Students Enroll at Northwest Louisiana Technical Community College?

Eight-Year Student Outcomes

Eight-year outcomes for students who entered Northwest Louisiana Technical Community College. This shows what happened to students in their cohort by the end of the tracking period.

39.6%
20.6%
37.6%
Completed
39.6%
713 students
Still Enrolled
2.2%
40 students
Transferred Out
20.6%
371 students
No Award
37.6%
676 students

Understanding These Outcomes

Completed: Students who earned a certificate, diploma, or degree from this institution.

Still Enrolled: Students who remain enrolled at this institution after the tracking period.

Transferred Out: Students who transferred to another institution and may have completed there.

No Award: Students who left without earning a credential and are not enrolled elsewhere.

Combined completion and transfer rate of 60.2% indicates strong student success pathways.

These outcomes track what happened to students eight years after they first enrolled. Completion rates include certificates, diplomas, and degrees earned at this institution. Transfer rates show students who continued their education at other colleges. Understanding these pathways helps prospective students set realistic expectations and plan their educational journey.

What Are the Transfer and Continuation Patterns at Northwest Louisiana Technical Community College?

Success Rates by Student Entry Pathway

Comparing completion rates across different student entry pathways helps understand which groups succeed and how transfer experience impacts outcomes.

First-Time Students(394 cohort size)
50.0%
50.0% completed
9.0% transferred to other institutions
Transfer-In Students(184 cohort size)
69.0%
69.0% completed
7.0% transferred again to other institutions
Continuing Students(295 cohort size)
41.0%
41.0% completed

Key Insights

Transfer students outperform first-time students by 19.0 percentage points, suggesting the institution provides strong support for transfer pathways and recognizes prior learning effectively.

Cohort Composition

394
First-Time
184
Transfer-In
295
Continuing

Understanding Student Pathways

First-Time Students: Beginning postsecondary education for the first time at this institution.

Transfer-In Students: Previously attended another postsecondary institution before enrolling here.

Continuing Students: Returned to this institution after a break in enrollment.

Completion rates tracked over 8 years from initial entry.

Different student entry pathways lead to varying success rates. First-time students enter directly from high school or are starting college for the first time. Transfer students bring prior college experience and credits. Understanding these patterns helps you identify which pathway aligns best with your situation and predict your likelihood of success.

What Are the Completion Rates by Student Type at Northwest Louisiana Technical Community College?

Full-time Students
58.4%
Part-time Students
42.6%
First-time Students
50%
Transfer Students
57.7%

What does this mean for you? These completion rates show how different types of students succeed at this institution. Full-time students have a higher completion rate (58.4%) compared to part-time students (42.6%). Consider your work and life commitments when deciding on your enrollment status. First-time students are those new to college, while transfer students have attended another institution before.

What Are the Cohort Outcomes Over Time at Northwest Louisiana Technical Community College?

Tracking outcomes for the 2015-16 cohort of 1,389 students

After 4 Years

644
Certificates
16
Associate Degrees
660
Total Awards
48%
Completion Rate

After 6 Years

663
Certificates
18
Associate Degrees
681
Total Awards
49%
Completion Rate

After 8 Years (Final)

694
Certificates
19
Associate Degrees
713
Total Awards
0%
Completion Rate

Final Student Status

0%
Graduated
0%
Still Enrolled Here
0%
Enrolled Elsewhere
0%
Status Unknown

Completion Breakdown by Cohort

Full-time First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 147
8-Year Rate: 77%

Full-time Non-first-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 84
8-Year Rate: 74%

All First-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 182
8-Year Rate: 69%

All Non-first-time Transfer Students

Cohort Size: 152
8-Year Rate: 57%

All Full-time Students

Cohort Size: 681
8-Year Rate: 55%

All First-time Students

Cohort Size: 393
8-Year Rate: 50%

Full-time First-time Students

Cohort Size: 276
8-Year Rate: 50%

Part-time First-time Students

Cohort Size: 117
8-Year Rate: 50%

Time to Completion

Average time: 5 years
Median time: 5 years
Complete on time: 45.9%

About This Data

Outcome measures data tracks student cohorts over 4, 6, and 8-year periods. Data is sourced from IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) and reflects the most recent available reporting year.

0 of 3
+ Add school+ Add school+ Add school
Compare Now